HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,656
    Location:
    Outer space
    Updated one machine manually as other security software intervenes with the autoupdate and the other went automatically. Both from 3.0 b209 stable. Everything is fine so far :)
    However, I did notice that both were switched back to Standard Interface instead of advanced interface.
     
  2. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    702
    Location:
    Europe
    @erikloman : I sent you a few PMs, please check it. I really need to fix this trouble.
     
  3. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Haven't seen any update notification yet. I have build 340 ok, but, to my knowledge, it is the

     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    HitmanPro.Alert 3 Release History Build 340 (2015-11-25)
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/whatsnewalert
     
  5. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    I installed the new version via auto-update and now my keyboard is locked! :( i can not log-in, have to uninstall hitman in safe-mode first to use my pc! does anyone has the same problem?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015
  6. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Yes, and I downloaded the installer. All that does is open the UI. So, I might assume the "pre-release" is the same build?
     
  7. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yes, it is both build 3.1.0.340.
    Where Erik wrote "HitmanPro.Alert 3.0 users are now automatically updated to Alert 3.1 build 340", that means build 240 is now General Availability, even though Erik didn't use those words.
     
  8. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    OK, thanks. Just checking if auto-update is working properly. Which it was for the pre-release.
     
  9. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Your case seems somewhat similar to newbino's problem, earlier this year, of which Mark Loman explained it was caused by NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro anti-executable software.
    Do you use NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro, or a similar kind of anti-executable software?
    If so, disable your anti-executable software, and then (re-)authorize the keyboard when HMPA asks to.
    I hope this will solve your issue.
    Otherwise, I hope Mark or Erik can provide a solution to your problem.
     
  10. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I guess, you were using a 3.1 BETA or 3.1 RC build, perhaps even 3.1.0.340.
    Last Friday, November 20, everyone with a 3.1 BETA or RC build that wasn't build 340 yet, was auto-updated to build 340.
    Yesterday, also the HMPA 3.0 users were automatically updated to Alert 3.1 build 340.
    If you were on 3.1.0.340 Pre-release already, that's the same build as 340 General Availability, so nothing changed for you, and there was nothing to auto-update.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    That should not happen :eek:
    If you unplug and plug it back in, does it work then?

    A few questions:
    1. What version of Windows are you running?
    2. What motherboard are you using (want to know USB controller)
    3. What USB keyboard are you using
     
  12. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Australia
    Auto Update from 3.0 did not work well for me.

    After a restart HMP,A folder was empty. I had to remove Services, Drivers and Files below:

    Code:
    Fix result of Farbar Recovery Scan Tool (x64) Version:23-11-2015
    Ran by ronald739 (2015-11-26 07:56:26) Run:3
    Running from C:\Users\ronald739\Desktop
    Loaded Profiles: ronald739 (Available Profiles: ronald739)
    Boot Mode: Normal
    ==============================================
    
    fixlist content:
    *****************
    start
    CreateRestorePoint:
    CloseProcesses:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert"
    S2 hmpalertsvc; "C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe" /service [X]
    S3 hmpalert; \??\C:\Windows\system32\drivers\hmpalert.sys [X]
    S3 hmpnet; \??\C:\Windows\system32\drivers\hmpnet.sys [X]
    end
    *****************
    
    Restore point was successfully created.
    Processes closed successfully.
    C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert => moved successfully
    hmpalertsvc => service removed successfully
    hmpalert => service removed successfully
    hmpnet => service removed successfully
    
    
    The system needed a reboot.
    
    ==== End of Fixlog 07:57:05 ====
    
    win7 X 64 in BootCamp
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  13. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,376
    auto-update performed seamlessly on all my systems (xp / 7 / 8.1 / 10)
     
  14. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64:
    For both my desktop and laptop the auto-update 3.0 build 209 to 3.1 build 340 went flawless!
     
  15. OnlySomeWhatSavvy

    OnlySomeWhatSavvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    11/26/15 -Now with paid version, after auto-update to 3.1.0 build 340 from 3.0.59.209, IE will not launch again. -An issue I'd asked about earlier under trial v. on another machine. Any more thoughts appreciated. W7x64 Avast free, Comodo FW w/hips multiple browsers, but only issue with IE. HMPA stops the launch of IE 32 & 64 bit.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  16. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    hello erik!

    I am running W7/64, MB Asrock Z77 Extreme 6, Bios/Drivers up2date, keyboard is Logitech K310, AV is Eset Nod32 AV V9. Gdata USB KEYBOARD GUARD was installed but I deleted all folders and registry keys before using HMPA. When I unplug and plug the keyboard back it does not work, i tried this. I am not using NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro, I have never heared before.

    I hope this information will help you!
     
  17. hitman_user

    hitman_user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks, I am not using NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro, I have never heared before. Gdata USB KEYBOARD GUARD was installed but I deleted all folders and registry keys before using HMPA.
     
  18. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    For clarity - Which IE version is it that you use? IE9, IE10, or IE11?
    On Windows 7 x64, IE9 had separate 32 bit and 64 bit versions, but IE11 has only one version with both 64 bit and 32 bit processes (I don't know about IE10).
    As you mention "IE 32 & 64 bit", I guess you do not use IE11, but a previous version. Is that correct?
    I suppose this may be relevant information to Erik and Mark.

    Subsequent addition:
    I noticed that in your November 14 post you mentioned IE11.
    If you use IE11, I don't understand what you meant with "HMPA stops the launch of IE 32 & 64 bit", as IE11 has no separate 32 bit and 64 bit versions.
    But anyhow, I guess you still use IE11, and that should be sufficient information to Erik and Mark, I suppose.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  19. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    Australia
    Now using Build 340 i have noticed IE 11 will not launch for me either. This is also a Win7x64 system with avast free installed.
     
  20. OnlySomeWhatSavvy

    OnlySomeWhatSavvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    To Stupendous Man
    I have IE 11 here- C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer and IE 11 here- C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer. I was pretty sure I had both 32 and 64bit IE 11 because some time ago I found that a few of the sites I have to go to for work, preferred (or required) 32 bit over 64bit IE 11. It (IE11) shows up twice under HPMA safe browsing and twice under HPMA exploit mitigation. Again, both worked under earlier HMPA v. Also noticed HMPA distinguishes IE11 32bit and IE11 (64bit) as both on my system.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2015
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2015
  22. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Both Windows 7 x64 with HMPA 3.1.0.340 and Avast Free Antivirus.
    Could the combination with Avast be causing the issue, somehow?
     
  23. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I understand. Most of that is correct.
    On 64 bit Windows there are 32 bit and 64 bit program files and processes for IE11, that is why both 32 bit and 64 bit are shown in HMPA.
    But there are no separate 32 bit and 64 bit IE11 browser versions, but only one browser, with both 32 bit and 64 bit components and processes.
    This can be confusing. Perhaps it is also confusing for those sites you mentioned that preferred (or required) 32 bit over 64 bit IE11? I don't know.
     
  24. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    England
    Will we need separate licences for Alert and HMP after next year ?
     
  25. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    HMP and HMPA installed on the same machine use the same license.
    Is it because of Erik's remark that you ask if this will change after next year?
    I see no indication that the current situation would change.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.