HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    just installed, i'll let you know asap!
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, I was wondering where settings are stored to facilitate clean install as if out-of-the-box.
    So, Reset Settings then un-install. Okay. Thanks. Remain curious. Where settings reside.
     
  3. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    496
    Location:
    italy
    10 x64 TH2:thumb::thumb::thumb:
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HKLM\Software\HitmanPro.Alert\
     
  5. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,029
    No problems upgrading BUILD 338 RC.

    W10 v1511 build 10586.3 x64
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    been there, don't find settings, stats, license.
     
  7. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Settings are there. Look again. HKLM not HKCU.
    Stats are from Windows Event Log.
    License is in C:\ProgramData\HitmanPro\ folder.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You will probably loose the "Network Lockdown" feature, but I'm surprised that HMPA can even work without this driver. So apparently it's not essential. And to be honest, I still do not understand what this feature is all about. I was told it's pro active, so it doesn't look for specific connections to command and control servers.
     
  9. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Build 338 RC seems much more stable on my system, no more silent crashes or BSODs (so far)
     
  10. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    It's not the only driver. There is also hmpalert.sys.
     
  11. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes I know, but you would think that they somehow work together, or that HMPA would at least complain about the disabled or deleted driver.
     
  12. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    W7-x64:
    Upgraded 3.1 build 336 to build 338 without problems (I skipped build 337).
    Running 3.1 build 338 does not show any issues so far. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2015
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    338 looking very good here also
     
  14. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Interesting,,,
    I usually have a Macrium boot disc in my machine. "Press any key" to boot from disc message normally lasts for only a few seconds and can be ignored.
    Now my system gets stuck on it.
    Is there any connection?

    Let me do some tests,,,,,
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2015
  15. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    485
    Amazing. In what ways is th2 the biggest kernel change since Vista?
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    There are huge security changes in TH2 compared to previous kernels. There is a lot more code to support e.g. Enclaves, Skylake SpeedShift and new Edge security features. But we have things under control with build 338 ;)
     
  17. shogun_r

    shogun_r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Sweden
    Short questian. Is 3.0 get upgraded to 3.1 when it is released?
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes.
     
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have a question, is it perhaps possible to offer a HMPA version with only:

    - Safe Browsing (Man-in-the-Browser Detection)
    - Process Protection
    - CryptoGuard

    At the moment these features are the most interesting to me, and I believe that the anti-exploit part is the cause of many compatibility problems. Would this technically be possible?
     
  20. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
    You can completely disable Exploit protection by clicking on "Exploit mitigation" and consequently selecting "Disabled".
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes, I forgot to say that I'm aware of that, but in the past I have had problems even with exploit protection disabled. So I would love to have a version where all the anti-exploit code is removed, like in HMPA v2. And BTW, I'm also aware of the fact that even without anti-exploit, it can still conflict with tools like MBAE, because of API hooking in memory.
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Since it is an anti exploit app that doesn't make sense any more then it would make sense to take Anti Exploit out of MBAE.
     
  23. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1 Build 338 RC
    Might have been an idea to do some tests first. Appears it was a glitch.
    But then, there have been a couple more. Chrome forgot last session on one reboot, which is pretty unusual. And, abnormal appearance of restart/shutdown etc. menu once.
    These are fleeting problems. Could be nothing to do with hmp.a, but there has been a few since installing 338 where there wasn't before - as far as I recall.
    Looks like I have a possible issue with graphics driver anyway. So, I'll need to look into that as well.
     
  24. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Now it is the third time Chrome forgot last session and opens as 'new tab'.
    When it does open, that is. Taskbar icon unresponsive - to such an extent that I had to use TM to launch chrome last time.
    One symptom being the hmp.a fly out not appearing, tho the hmp.a border does show around browser window.
    I'll try reverting to previous build and let you know how that goes.

    Meanwhile..
    This looks like a FP to me.

    HMPA_FP.jpg

    Using Dell's Automatic download & install arrangement, for the first time, to update drivers.
    (Doesn't save copies of latest drivers, which I would prefer in case of (I hate think) reinstalling Windoze.)
     
  25. CCV

    CCV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Reverted to 337 for a bit. Did seem better.
    Upgraded to 338 again and no worries, so far...

    IDK.. Could've been a driver problem, but that wouldn't explain everything.
    I initially upgraded to 338 from 336. I wouldn't have thought that to be a problem. I skipped a few builds before 336. Who knows?
    Probably best to give it a few days, I reckon.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.