HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,511
    Windows XP/SP3. I could not reproduce this with Vista or Win7.

    Al
     
  2. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    779
    I got this after installing DNSSEC Validator from https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/dnssec-validator/ and restarting Mozilla Firefox.

    And about my previous post for ZScaler SES, I noticed the "Zscaler SES On" sign appears of a split second when searching on google but disappears just after that. If I disable HMPAlert, the addon works just fine.
     

    Attached Files:

    • A.jpg
      A.jpg
      File size:
      30.1 KB
      Views:
      22
  3. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,412
    Location:
    Germany
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Will add support for it.
     
  5. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,412
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you very much Erik
     
  6. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,658
    Location:
    Outer space
    They indeed don't have specific MitB protection, but with OA's HIPS and EAM's BB set to paranoid I think you'll be pretty secure, though you'll get quite a few pop-ups from them. It depends on your preferences if you want to use it.
     
  7. Andr

    Andr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Hello!
    erikloman thanks for the good products!

    1. Does your program analyze HTTP-traffic before browsers or its analyze browser's cache? Or another? JavaScripts are putting to the browser's cache only after their activity.

    2. Please make test URL for checking your program that it works rightly!
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2012
  8. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Hey I got that same alert. I only got it once though. I ran a few scans to determine if I had any infection or redirect. Didn't find anything. I assumed it was just a FP.
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Found and solved this problem! Thanks. A new Beta is scheduled to be released tomorrow.
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    1. HitmanPro.Alert does not analyze HTTP-traffic, nor does it analyze browser cache. It just inspects whether malware has infiltrated the browser.

    2. You mean a self-test?
     
  11. Andr

    Andr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    1. Does it protects, prevents threats from malware or alerts only? And does it ... from malwareJavaScripts (when trojan has JS extension)?
    2. Yes. Link to the web-page with info: Congradulations! You are protected by HitmanPro.Alert or not or it's not working properly.
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    1. No. It alerts (which can be seen as protection so that you don't enter sensitive information in the browser).

    2. If you get the Flyout then it is working.
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    These hooks are from Avast. They do not belong to AppGuard. Fixed in next Beta.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2012
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Beta 2 released

    HitmanPro.Alert 1.0.1.0 Beta 2 released

    Changelog
    • Improved installer
    • Added support for Comodo Dragon
    • Added support for SRWare Iron
    • Added support for showing Flyout on Limited User Accounts
    • Solved AdMuncher incompatibilities
    • Solved Avast! incompatibilities
    • Solved a problem where the alert is shown while browser is closing
    • Several improvements

    32-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/beta/hmpalert.exe
    64-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/beta/hmpalert_x64.exe

    Beta 1 users are automatically updated in a few hours. Or you can restart HitmanPro.Alert service which will trigger the automatic update procedure.

    If you want to try Beta 2 right away, then uninstall Beta 1 (using Add/Remove software) and then install this Beta 2.

    Please let me know how this version runs on your system :thumb:

    Note: CSIS from Denmark discovered a small banking trojan call Tinba. As this trojan compromises the browser, HitmanPro.Alert automatically detects this without signature.
    http://www.csis.dk/en/csis/news/3566/

    Sample hashes:
    MD5: 08ab7f68c6b3a4a2a745cc244d41d213
    SHA1: 16c5fa4fd7b0087919d5eca441d5f079817754e2
    SHA256: 8cc5050f513ed22780d4e85857a77a1fb2a3083d792cd550089b64e1d2ef58e9
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2012
  15. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    Uninstalled old version and installed Beta 2. No problems so far. Flyout screen working properly & scan working properly. Will report back with any issues.
     
  16. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Beta 2 now working in standard user account :thumb:

    Seems to be compatible with WSA's identity shield as well, which is nice. Unfortunately CPU usage with Chrome is still high - up to 10% on my PC. With Opera it's down to to 2% constantly. Any prospect of an improvement in the next release Erik?
     
  17. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,692
    Re: Beta 2 released



    • eric thanks for the pm, :)
      Confirmed, AdMuncher problem fixed :thumb:

      CPU usage with Chrome jumps between 2% to 11% here (yes I'm using Chrome) with Opera I believe it was lower.
     
  18. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    779
    Re: Beta 2 released

    Uninstalled, installed and running smoothly here. I am noticing ~1% CPU usage for opera and less than that in firefox. Yesterday while watching some youtube videos in FF 12, flash plugin (11.3.300.250) crashed and when I reloaded the page I saw the flyout reappear again, so I reckon the hmpalert process was restarted. However this happened one time only so I am not sure if I can reproduce that.
     
  19. toad258

    toad258 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I use Waterfox a 64 bit Firefox based browser with Sandboxie but it doesn't show the fly out. It doesn't matter if the browser is sandboxed or not.

    Coolnovo (Chrome based) shows the fly out sandboxed.
    IE 32 bit also works
    IE 64 bit doesn't show the fly out sandboxed or not doesn't matter

    With my email program Postbox (not sandboxed it works great)

    I am using the latest version of HitmanPro.Alert 1.0.1.0 Beta 2
     
  20. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,658
    Location:
    Outer space
    Beta 2 seems to be working great. At first, I couldn't find HMP.Alert in Add/Remove Software as it wasn't listed as HMP.Alert, but as Uninstall HMP.Alert.
     
  21. mrtnptrs

    mrtnptrs Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The new installer looks great!
    And it works great in IE 9.

    But Erik, you haven't answerd my mail (from: maartenpeters (at) hotmail.nl.) ~ Email De-linked ~
    Why?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 2, 2012
  22. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    But posting your email adres is less great
     
  23. mrtnptrs

    mrtnptrs Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You are right, sorry!
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I have not received a message from you. Checked the spam firewall as well. Did not receive anything. Can you send it again or send met a PM ?
    EDIT: After a second look it indeed was stuck in the spam firewall due to the attachment. I've sent you a reply.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2012
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Last week I was only 3 days in the office so I did not had much time to focus on the CPU load for Chrome. We did discuss on how to lower it and I think we can lower it. Just need to find the time to implement the required changes. Keep an eye on the next builds.

    Thanks for testing!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.