HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. nathan sokol

    nathan sokol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    I read about it here: http://www.ghacks.net/2015/09/14/cy...phished-hacked-or-malicious-sites-in-firefox/ . After installing the addon mentioned there, Firefox automatically opens a page that led me to download Hitman Pro.Alert. Also, after rebooting my computer just now, I am no longer receiving the intruder detected warning in Firefox. The only thing I did other than a bunch of scans in various protection programs was install and run Microsoft's September 2015 malicious software removal program.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That doesn't have any connection to SurfRight though.
     
  3. nathan sokol

    nathan sokol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Okay, now I feel stupid lol. I wonder why the page opened up then.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Don't feel too bad. At least you've found HMP.A now. :)
    Good question!
     
  5. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I guess this one?
     

    Attached Files:

    • ff.jpg
      ff.jpg
      File size:
      86.3 KB
      Views:
      91
  6. nathan sokol

    nathan sokol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Yes, that is the one.
     
  7. mHazweiO

    mHazweiO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    Hi I think I have a new issue with HMPA,

    as I mentioned in my post #6911 I use HMPA now on a new PC which was set up new from scratch. A few days before setting up the new machine F-Secure released their new version of their Internet Security. So when I installed FSIS on that machine I automatically got the new 2016 release. (Users who still the have the 2015 version installed will be upgraded to the new version time after time) Since that point of time I have issues with downloading (installer) files from the internet as you can see from this thread in the F-Secure support forum

    https://community.f-secure.com/t5/Security/F-Secure-2016-blocks-downloads/td-p/74594.

    I believe that there is a conflict between the 'Do not allow applications to download harmful files' (in the firewall section of FSIS 2016) and HitmanPro Alert. The downloads work when either the option in FSIS is disabled or HMPA (Beta build 316) is completely disabled (for testing I did not uninstall it but only stopped the service hmpalertsvc). Reducing the protection for my browsers step by step didn't help. I didn't have any issues on my old machine with FSIS 2015 and HMPA (Build 196). The OS was Win 7 Home Premium x64 before.
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2015
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
  11. cyscon

    cyscon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Germany
    No, it does not intefere with any plugin. It works totally independend.
    It's free for end customers and it will be free forever. The feauture set can be found here:
    https://www.phishkiller.com/en/cyscon-firefox-plugin/

    We charge website owners, if they sign-up with our services, not the user of the plugin.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2015
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    @cyscon, firstly, welcome and thanks. Secondly, please see the definition of a stop-gap.
    upload_2015-10-1_16-26-17.png
     
  13. cyscon

    cyscon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Germany
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2015
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Okay guys. If you want to discuss cyscon, and it might be interesting, lets start a new thread and not hijack this one.

    Thanks, Pete


    PS and Welcome cyscon
     
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    Hmm, I did not read the delineation. Thanks for contributing.
    Moving to cyscon Topic now. Thanks Peter2150
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2015
  16. jd97

    jd97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Posts:
    28
    Have these bugs been fixed?

    Is this compatible with RollbackRx Professional and F-Secure Freedome?

    Has ESET whitelisted the product?

    Has the keystroke scrambling (when encryption is enabled you type one thing, but other letters appear in a browser) been fixed?

    Also, were all of the very frequent DEP errors with Mozilla Firefox and Internet Explorer fixed?
     
  17. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Why don't you give the latest version a try? http://www.surfright.nl/en/downloads/
     
  18. Gein

    Gein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    213
    Is there a link to a privacy policy or how you guys handle user data? I looked through the main webpage but I cant seem to find it.
     
  19. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    This is covered in the EULA, which is also available here: http://www.surfright.nl/en/terms
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.0 Build 203 Pre-release

    If you run Windows 10 it is recommended you run build 318 or newer (see next post).
    Changelog
    • Improved ROP mitigation
    • Improved Reflective DLL reporting
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b203.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1 Build 318 BETA

    Changelog
    • Improved ASLR mitigation
    • Improved ROP mitigation
    • Improved BadUSB mitigation
    • Improved Keystroke Encryption
    • Fixed dead character handling in keystroke encryption engine
    • Updated network filtering component
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b318.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
  22. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    I'm using F-Secure Freedome right now with HMPA. I can't comment on the other apps and issues you mentioned. You didn't mention which version of HMPA you were using before. There have been numerous fixes over time and I would suggest you try the latest version.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2015
  23. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,412
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Upgraded smoothly from build .316 here, and only thing of note was that ESET gave another FP on hmpnet.sys (haven't seen recently) despite HMP.A being excluded as much as I've tried....otherwise now build .318 itself seems fine so far.
     
  24. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,056
    No problems updating build 318 beta (from build 316 beta). Firefox 41.0.1, IE11 and Edge: they all show a green border and a fly out.

    (W10 build 10240 64 bits/Norton Security with Backup v22.5.2.15)
     
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,437
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    No problem on Win 8.1 Pro 64-bit.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.