HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Have you tried the 3.1 Beta (build 315 or newer)? It has a completely different colored border implementation.
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    That is exactly what is coming, whitelist options.
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1 Build 316 BETA

    Use this version if you install on Windows 10.

    Changelog
    • Fixed compatibility with Kaspersky 16
    • Improved keystroke indicator in colored window border
    • Improved network filtering
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b316.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,752
    Location:
    USA
    I usually don't run beta software, exception being Sandboxie because they are always so stable.
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    I had tried the upgrade recently, but after the upgrade I couldn't start any applications. So I reverted to the previous version. Still no luck. Not to worry as I have other snapshots, that didn't have HMPA running and could use those instead, and which I have been using in the interim.

    So, on thursday I went back into the troublesome snapshot, and this time it was ok, and I could launch my Opera browser and other apps. So, I upgraded this time from v3.0.48 Build 196 to v3.0.53 Build 201 . Then after a reboot, I was back to the aforementioned problems that I reported earlier in the month, i.e. Sept 18 or thereabouts. Very strange. Maybe I should stick with MBAE which I have running in another snapshot, and don't have current problems with.
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Sent you a PM.
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    OK...Just looking, now...I was making some coffee.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Both new versions A-OK on my machines. :thumb:

    Win7 x64 with Build 202 and Win10 x64 with Build 316.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,369
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    If these releases weren't stable on my machines I wouldn't be using them either.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2015
  10. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,056
    No problems updating build 316 beta.

    Edge: no border.

    (W10 build 10240 64 bits/Norton Security with Backup v22.5.2.15)
     
  11. mHazweiO

    mHazweiO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    Hi,
    I would like to ask a question and report an issue with HitmanPro.Alert 3.1 Beta.

    First to the question.
    Currently I run HMPA on a new PC with one of the new Intel Skylake processors (i5 K6600). OS is Win 10 x64. When I open the HMPA GUI on this machine the icon for the hardware based exploit prevention / mitigation is missing. On my old PC with Intel I7 3770K processor this was always enabled. Was this feature removed by Intel in the new processor generation? Or is it available only in the I7 processor line? Or does HMPA not recognize the new processors yet and this will be implemented later? This was / is true for build 196 and the new 315 und 316 builds.

    The issue(s) I have are related to the keyboard encryption.
    I tested the two builds (315 and 316) of the new 3.1 beta an my machine because they should play better together with Windows 10.
    With build 315 I started noticing that there is an issue during password entering in the Keepass Password Manager (german keyboard layout). When I tried to enter the character ^ (typing ^ followed by space bar) only the space character was visible in the entry field. This was also true for any other character I typed after ^ (only the character I typed after ^ was entered). So I checked the other special characters that can be entered by the keyboard directly an found the same issue for ´ and `. So I started playing around a little. I opened word pad which is also protected by the keyboard encryption by default and everything worked flawlessly. Then I disabled the keyboard encryption in HMPA alert. Now the Password entering in Keepass worked as it should. Recheck of Word Pad gave an astonishing result. Typing ^ (without space) resulted in two ^^ on the screen.
    When I found out that there is a new Beta build I installed that. With build 316 the results changed again but not in the desired direction. Keepass still behaves in the same manner when keyboard encryption is enabled. But now Word Pad shows two ^^ after typing ^ once with keyboard encryption enabled. Disabelling keyboard encryption brings both applications back to the normal behaviour.
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Erik,

    I have booted into my HMPA snapshot in safe mode with networking. Feeling kind of naked and exposed. No protection to speak of that I can see for my system.

    ScreenShot_HMPA_booted into safe mode with networking_01.gif
     
  13. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,346
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Er .. yes, that is what you get when you're in Windows safe mode. Your security software is not active in safe mode. So, that is what you get.
    What was it that you were trying to point out?
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    I am trying to have a remote session with Erik.
     
  15. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,346
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ah, OK, thanks for explaining.
    Of course there was no way to know that. When trying to have a remote session, one wouldn't expect you to be communicating in the forum thread, but more likely through private messaging or e-mail.
    Anyhow, good luck with the remote session.
     
  16. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,412
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Erik, I fear "slow boot" may have returned with build .316, but not as bad as .314, from what I've seen so far, after 5 or 6 reboots. I'll check back later, as I've got to get to work now....

    Edit: Correction, cancel that, it seems ok now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2015
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Erik and I, did...a few hours ago...just a matter of scheduling, and it being the weekend when all developers of software need a break. :)
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What model and stepping does the CPU have? Can you posta screenshot of CPUID? http://download.cpuid.com/cpu-z/cpu-z_1.73-en.zip

    What keyboard layout in Windows are you using?
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    It seem like the hmpalert.dll is not injected in Edge' processes... I wonder why... do you have any particular restrictions configured on Edge?
     
  20. mHazweiO

    mHazweiO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Bavaria, Germany
    I mentioned it in my first post already but obviously it was to well hidden ;-). The keyboard layout is german.
     
  21. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,056
    No special restrictions.

    Settings Edge:
    1.JPG 2.JPG 3.JPG 4.JPG

    Besides Norton Security with Backup only Spywareblaster 5.2 installed.
     
  22. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    With either 3.1 build 315/316 and keystroke encryption enabled, do the quotation characters " and ' show?
    These quotation characters do not show anymore on my PC using W7-x64 Professional starting with 3.1 build 314/315/316!
    Keyboard layout = US International, Language = US English.
    EDIT:
    Characters (^ " ') that require a space bar keystroke, after the initial Shift + character keystroke, DO NOT SHOW using hmpa 3.1 build 316 with keystroke encryption enabled.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2015
  23. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Ooo, can't wait until it's announced in release notes.
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,104
    Location:
    .
    3.0.1 build 316 :)
    Keystroke Encryption colored window border fixed and what ever changed in beta Keystroke Encrypting.
    Window Border fix makes it easier to confirm Alert encrypting steps aside for Webroot Shield.
    Thanks
     
  25. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,056
    Erik, sent you a mail.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.