HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The tray icon is only shown when logging in at the console. This means that if you login remotely (via remote desktop) then the tray icon is not shown.
     
  2. Online_Sword

    Online_Sword Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Thank you for your reply.:)
    This problem happens when I log in at the console. However, it happens in the virtual machine. Would this lead to the problem?
     
  3. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
    No problems with Flash 19.0.0.185, Firefox 40.0.3 and build 314.

    (W10 build 10240 64 bits/Norton Security with Backup v22.5.2.15)
     
  4. artoor

    artoor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    It seems we encounter the same problem. I successfully installed HitmanPro.Alert on several Windows XP that has either Pentium or Celeron CPU but ended in failure each time I tried to install it on PC with Athlon.
    Have you found any solution to this? Anyone?
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2015
  5. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    762
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @Peter2150 Post #6738

    Appreciate your answer, but I will hold off for the time being.
    Before, I try Himan Pro Alert with Sandboxie!

    KInd regards,
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I have HMPA on 3 machines with Sandboxie. No issues
     
  7. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Build 314

    Possible bug in combination with OpenVPN 2.3.8, when HPA is installed then disconnecting from VPN doesn't finish correctly (OpenVPN GUI tray icon stays green and you can't reconnect) Issue continues even if all settings are disabled in HPA (But if all settings are disabled and you reboot then you can disconnect once but if you relaunch the application then you can't disconnect properly again until reboot but again only once per reboot) Issue disappears after uninstalling HPA.
     
  8. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    We're waiting on a new build with a new network filtering component.
     
  9. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
    Link to the HMP test tool?
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Firefox 41 okay... 199
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2015
  11. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,372
  12. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
  13. ohgood

    ohgood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    cold upper midwest
    314 so far smooth / working well w/Chrome, FF, Cyberfox.

    Questions: do I even need Sandboxie? Or an AV? I've been using just HMA & Aguard for the past 5-6 months, and I love it - no problems! Online a lot, research, watch movies, but I;m also very careful. Appreciate thoughts ...
     
  14. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Not necessarily unless you're going to use the features of SBIE or an AV.
     
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert 3.0 Build 201 Pre-release

    This is a maintenance release. New features, including improved Windows 10 and metro application support, are in Alert 3.1 (or newer).

    Changelog
    • Fixed network issues introduced in pre-release build 199.
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b201.exe

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    HitmanPro.Alert 3.1 Build 315 BETA

    New functionality and improvements are put in 3.1. In addition, if you run Windows 10 use Alert 3.1 (or newer).

    Changelog
    • Fixed network issues introduced in beta build 312.
    • Improved support for Microsoft Edge in Windows 10 Insider Preview 10547
    • Improved keystroke encryption
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b315.exe

    Please let me know how these versions run on your computer :thumb::thumb:
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
  16. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The network issues (access routers) introduced in 3.0 build 199 are now fixed in 3.0 build 201!

    I will upgrade to 3.1 build 315 BETA at a later time.

    EDIT:
    hmpa 3.1 build 315 did NOT FIX the double " and single ' quotation encryption issue using W7-x64 Professional.
    Switched back to hmpa 3.0 build 201, which is working fine with W7-x64 Professional
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2015
  17. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
    No problems installing beta 315.

    Beta 315 (still) does not detect MS Edge and Outlook mail 16.
    Fixed: quotation marks/encryption.

    (W10 build 10240 64 bits/Norton Security with Backup v22.5.2.15)
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Do you see hmpalert.dll in MicrosoftEdge.exe loaded (use Process Explorer to find out)?
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Hello,
    Does 3.1 over install 3.0...?
    If I want to go back to 3.0 from 3.1.
    Does 3.0 over install 3.1...?
     
  20. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
    Is it this what you mean?

    1.JPG
     
  21. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,031
  22. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    Build 315 Beta serves up encrypted keystrokes when inputting password to Norton Vault. Cannot log in on any of 3 computers running Windows 10
     
  23. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    My experience is that 3.1 build 315 beta installs over 3.0 build 199 (an upgrade).
    However 3.0 build 201 does NOT install over 3.1 build 315 (a downgrade). This downgrade requires an uninstall of 3.1 build 315 and an install of 3.0 build 201!
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    3.0.53 build 201 :)

    @L10090 so, over-install for upgrade okay and for down-grade clean install.
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2015
  25. maniac2003

    maniac2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    Netherlands
    So far so good. I can get in my router again with beta 3.1.0 build 315 yippie :thumb:
    Edge was detected here with build 314 and still is with 315.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.