HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,028
    Doesnt work for me.
     
  2. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,028
    I added Edge manually via Exploit mitigations > Running applications > Browser. After restarting Edge I now see the Edge-icon (Safe browing). When I open Edge and look at the Running applications is says that Edge is not protected. Looking at Your applications > Microsoft Edge HmP.alert now wants me to Restart Microsoft Edge > Are you sure you want to restart the application? I press Yes but nothing happens.

    1.JPG 2.JPG 3.jpg
     
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,418
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Had noticed the boot issue but did not attribute it to HMPA 312 ... 314 seems to working fine on Win 8.1 64-bit.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2015
  4. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Hmm, it does indeed seem like they conflict, at least for Vivaldi, when both are enabled then no keyboard input is sent to Vivaldi so now I have to decide which one to use. =/ Is there one that is objectively better or is it just "Choose whichever, they're equal."?

    Edit:
    Second question: What decides if an application shows up in "Not Protected"? It seems like openvpn.exe doesn't show up there (Or anywhere else) "Why would you want to protect openvpn.exe?" *shrugs* Iunno, why not?
     
  5. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,112
    I cheered too early: keyboard input in the TrueCrypt password dialog is incredibly slow again (using HPMA 3.1.0 build 114).

    It's so slow that I need to tell TrueCrypt to actually display my input so that I can see which characters are missed and need to be corrected.

    I really hope you can fix this!
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The restart functionality does not yet work for metro applications (Edge).

    Try resetting the settings (via de gear icon on the top right), and then restart Edge.
     
  7. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1,028
    Edge still not added after resetting the settings.
     
  8. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    Windows 10 search function is working properly now with 3.1.0 Build 314 BETA.
     
  9. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    v3.1.0 Build 314 is running fine on Windows 10 x64 :thumb:

    HMPA 3.1.0 build 314.jpg
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Erik,
    I've found a bug affecting both of my machines with each of your latest versions.

    Build 199 on my Win7 x64 with Norton Security
    Build 314 on my Win10 x64 with Windows Defender and Windows Firewall.

    I can't log in to my Netgear router UI @ routerlogin.net. It is extremely slow and more often than not times out. I uninstalled Build 199 from Win7 and logged straight in, reinstalled Build 199 and can't login again.

    Thanks.

    Edit: Uninstalled Build 199 again and logged straight in. Installed Build 196 and no problem logging in.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2015
  11. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    I can confirm, or at least similar issue although probably the same issue.

    When Build 314 is installed then I can't log in to my Asus RT-N66U, running Merlins Firmware, over 192.168.1.1. I get the login box and I can technically log in I guess but I never get any UI to interact with, it's forever loading, if I'm lucky I get a few images but then they disappear. Tested with Vivaldi, Chrome and FireFox.

    Uninstalled Build 314 and rebooted then I could log in with no issues.

    Issue also appears even if Safe Browsing and Exploit Mitigations are turned off for the browser I tested that in (Chrome)
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I can confirm. With 314 installed I couldn't access my Linksys browser. Stopped the service and could access the router just fine. Restarted the service and again it's blocked.

    Pete
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    Build 199
    Confirm cannot login to ISP router. Confirm service stop allows login.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2015
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Both 199 and 314 use same version of the network filtering component. That explains why both share the same bug. Expect a fix next week.
     
  15. CJDJ

    CJDJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    I recently purchased a 3 year license for HitmanPro, and I noticed that it will work with HitmanPro.Alert. I am currently using the beta version (3.1.0 build 314) of Alert, because the version available for download from the main “Downloads” section doesn’t work with Windows 10. I have Alert registered with my Serial number, but Cryptoguard won’t enable. http://i.imgur.com/0TJDXHr.png
     
  16. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Build 314

    Not sure if bug or not but I have keyboard encryption turned off yet window border seems to suggest it's enabled? Or does the color mean it's disabled and there's another color for enabled?
    https://i.imgur.com/vtP8Fjj.jpg
     
  17. miguelgrado

    miguelgrado Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Asturias-España



    Idem +1
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb: Thanks as always, Erik.
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Erik,
    I've sent you a PM about a possible issue with Alert and Firefox.
    Thanks.
     
  20. lawdude

    lawdude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    Cannot log into Norton Identity Safe with build 314
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,418
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks. I have same issue with TP-Link router.
     
  22. ohgood

    ohgood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    cold upper midwest
    Build 312 Win7 x64 Home Prem. SP1
    Adguard. Chrome, FF

    Just installed this build - so far, very smooth. I really like this program. Light on my dinky hp "laptop". Call me crazy, but previous stable build and Adguard are all I've been using for months now. On the internets a lot, but I'm fairly careful. Will post any bugs.

    Thanks!
     
  23. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I have the same issue with build 199 for both my TP-link WR1043ND and Speedtouch 780 routers
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2015
  24. artoor

    artoor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    Hello!
    Sorry if my question has already been answered here but I cannot find anything that could help me. I keep trying to install HitmanPro.Alert on my pretty old PC at work, I have Windows XP Home with SP3 (32bit) there and I get the info as follows (http://i.imgur.com/vLaXit6.png and http://i.imgur.com/VoHrziA.png) over and over again. Sorry - it's in Polish but perhaps you have had such a problem. There was a .txt file created during this error and it says:

    PHP:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
    <DATABASE>
    <EXE NAME="hmpalert3.exe" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
        <MATCHING_FILE NAME="hmpalert3.exe" SIZE="4079264" CHECKSUM="0xDE754875" BIN_FILE_VERSION="3.0.48.196" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="3.0.48.196" PRODUCT_VERSION="3.0.48.196" FILE_DESCRIPTION="HitmanPro.Alert" COMPANY_NAME="SurfRight B.V." PRODUCT_NAME="HitmanPro.Alert" FILE_VERSION="3.0.48.196" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="hmpalert.exe" INTERNAL_NAME="hmpalert.exe" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© 2014 SurfRight B.V." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x3E7D73" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="3.0.48.196" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="3.0.48.196" LINK_DATE="07/02/2015 11:24:36" UPTO_LINK_DATE="07/02/2015 11:24:36" VER_LANGUAGE="Domyślny język procesu [0x400]" />
    </EXE>
    <EXE NAME="kernel32.dll" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
        <MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="1021952" CHECKSUM="0x3481F89F" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.6532" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.6532" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.6532" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Biblioteka DLL klienta Windows NT BASE API" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="System operacyjny Microsoft® Windows®" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.6532 (xpsp_sp3_qfe.140312-0419)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="kernel32" INTERNAL_NAME="kernel32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xFB83C" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.6532" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.6532" LINK_DATE="03/12/2014 10:47:47" UPTO_LINK_DATE="03/12/2014 10:47:47" VER_LANGUAGE="Polski [0x415]" />
    </EXE>
    </DATABASE>
    What is important I tried to install MPA on fresh instance of Windows XP as well and unfortunately the result remains the same. Any suggestion?
     
  25. Online_Sword

    Online_Sword Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Hi, I have a problem in using HitmanPro.Alert.
    I guess it might be a bug.
    In particular, sometimes (not every time) the tray icon of HitmanPro.Alert does not appear.
    However, HitmanPro.Alert is still active in such case, since when I open the browser, HitmanPro.Alert will still show a pop-up.
    I mean, HitmanPro.Alert is launched, but it does not show its tray icon.

    Best regards.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2015
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.