HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,229
    Encryption is no longer showing on XP either. I don't see any HMPA encrypting anywhere (Browser, Keepass, etc.). The XP system is a fresh install. Encryption is enabled. I'm posting this from Win7 and encryption keys are showing fine in the orange box at bottom-right. This used to work with XP, but I had an older version of HMPA installed at the time.
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Have you enabled the keystoke encryption indicator? Since a few builds back, the indicator is disabled by default.
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We will jave a look at the mentioned config. Thanks for reporting!
     
  4. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,229
    Where is this option? The only option I see under Keystroke Encryption is enable or disable.
     
  5. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    UK
    ditto
     
  6. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    HitmanPro.Alert user interface\ Safety notification\ Colored window border\ Show live Keystroke Encryption in colored window border
     
  7. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,229
    ahhh okay, I forgot that Color Window Border had additional options. Since it only shows enabled, I assumed that was all and did not select it to see what else was there..
     
  8. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    UK
    Wow. That's hidden away. I'd never have guessed that command was there; all it needs on the coloured window border dialogue is the word 'more'.
     
  9. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    HMP.Alert is blocking a game my friend is trying to play, "Empyrion, Galactic Survival" It only gives him the option to exit or scan, why isn't there a way for him to allow the game?
     
  10. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    Two things.

    First of all, please post which mitigation was triggered. Then, if necessary, applications can be excluded from all mitigations.
     
  11. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
    Probably because users would otherwise still infect themselves.
     
  12. ComputerSaysNo

    ComputerSaysNo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1,464
    I'm still having issues with BcWipe and HMPalert on my Windows work machine. HMPalert thinks an exploit is being run when I try to shred some files.
     
  13. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    Exploit mitigation or Cryptoguard?
     
  14. ComputerSaysNo

    ComputerSaysNo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1,464
    Not sure. I forgot to check. It just crashed BCWipe like it usually does. I will check next time it crashed BcWipe and get back to you.
     
  15. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Perhaps this is default, as mentioned before.
    Erik or Mark explained that HMPA's CryptoGuard not only responds to encryption, but also to writing a pattern that resembles encryption, such as wiping with advanced algorithms, if I remember correctly.
    This had been mentioned before, regarding your previous report.
     
  16. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,388
    Location:
    USA
    I installed HMPA for the first time today and it really destabilized my 7x64 system. Chrome extensions were crashing and I had multiple Aw,Snap encounters.
    I do run Sandboxie, but had already selected the HMPA compatibility setting within Sandboxie. I uninstalled it in order to get everything back to smooth operation. If it makes and diff, I was using the default Standard User setting in HMPA.
     
  17. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Are you running chrome 32 or 64 browser.
     
  18. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,388
    Location:
    USA
  19. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I used to get.. Aw,Snap.. all day long for whatever reason. I don't think i got one of them since i went from 32 to 64 chrome. I have used HMPA or MBAE on chrome 32 when i was getting the aw, snap. Don't know what was really causing the aw, snap. I have HMPA 196 on chrome 64 and have not seem a aw, snap on chrome 64 yet.
     
  20. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,388
    Location:
    USA
    Aw,Snap plagued me for a while, but it was well over a year ago. Haven't had a browser issue in a long time. Moved to 64-bit just before you did, and all has been fine. But the instant I installed HMPA today, Chrome started puking. One extension crash was TrafficLight (Bitdefender). If I get motivated enough, I could put HMPA back on and disable or uninstall some Chrome extensions to see if that makes a difference.

    You don't run Sandboxie, do you Dragon?
     
  21. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    no i don't have SB but i did disable one or two chrome extensions about the same time i went to chrome 64 so maybe that was causing the aw, snap to happen.
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I am interested if that helps. Let us know. :thumb:
     
  23. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,388
    Location:
    USA
    I uninstalled (not just disabled) Chrome extension, TrafficLight and then re-installed HMPA. To be safe, I also set exclusions for HMPA in both ESET and MBAM, and have selected Sandboxie's HMPA compatability setting. So far so good on one 7x64 machine after about two hours of continuous use. Chrome 64-bit is now running fine. I would gladly sacrifice Bitdefender's TL if it means a stable Chrome browser with HMPA onboard. I look forward to learning more about this fine program, a perfect complement to HMP.

    Edit in: Ooops! All was going well, with about a dozen browser tabs open, listening to classical music on YouTube when Chrome simply closed, all tabs. This is one of the issues I had with my initial HMPA experience. Still testing to see if it does it again.

    Edit in II: Yeah, it keeps crashing the browser. Not an Aw, snap crash like before, but just suddenly closing every open tab. It just shut everything down when logging into Gmail.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2015
  24. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,388
    Location:
    USA
    Looking more and more like the conflict is with Sandboxie, despite having HMPA compatibility selected in SB. Disabling SB, so far, has eliminated the Chrome crashing.

    Edit in: Removing SB didn't completely eliminate Chrome crashes, come to find out. With HMPA installed, and SB disabled, I was unable to right-click a link and successfully get Chrome to open the link either in a new tab or in a new window. I continually got the He's dead, Jim! message from Chrome.

    Bottom line, there's too much monkeying around (for me on my machine!) trying to get HMPA to work right, with or without SB. The best I could get it to run was without SB, but there was still a big issue, and I don't much care to run without SB, so I took HMPA off.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2015
  25. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi
    Is it neccesary to install an antivirus if you have Hitman pro alert v.3 on the Pc?
    What does the Lomans say or what is recommended?
    An info link from anyone would be nice!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.