HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    peter, do you also use the "firefox 38.0.5" browser?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Yes, I do.
     
  3. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i did some testing.. i disabled the "regdefend" and "system safety monitor" programs.. that didn't see to make a difference..

    when i say i disabled the programs, i used sysinternals "autoruns" to disable the programs' drivers and services, so they were completely disabled..

    then i tried running "firefox" in "safe mode".. at first that didn't seem to make a difference.. then i tried something else.. i keep the folder for my screenshots in my "program files" folder.. i tried going to my "my documents" folder, instead, to attach a file from there, and it worked!

    i re-enabled the "regdefend" and "system safety monitor" programs and rebooted, then tested again, with firefox running in normal mode, and tried attaching a file from my "my documents" folder, but it didn't work.. then i tried again, with "firefox" running in "safe mode", and it worked! so:

    if i try to attach a file from my "my documents" folder, and if "firefox" is running in "safe mode", it works..

    if i try to attach a file from my "program files" folder, it doesn't work..

    if "firefox" isn't running in "safe mode", it doesn't work..

    so there seems to be an issue with the "addons" that i am using.. i tried disabling several of them, one by one, but that didn't make a difference.. i will have to do more testing to see if a particular addon is causing a problem, or it could be a combination of the addons.. i didn't want to continue with the testing, for now.. :)

    peter, you seem to have been right, the problem seems to be with the "settings" (firefox addons) that i am using on my computer, considering that i can attach a file when "firefox" is running in "safe mode".. that, plus i kept my screenshots in my "program files" folder, which was another problem..

    here is a list of the "addons" that i have installed:

    Adblock Plus
    Classic Theme Restorer
    Element Hiding Helper for Adblock Plus
    Element Properties
    Empty Cache Button
    Hide Tab Bar With One Tab
    Menu Wizard
    NoScript
    Status-4-Evar
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hmm. Try dumping the Adblock Plus stuff. I've used it for years, but recently I've had all kinds of squirrelly Firefox problems. I finally nailed it down to Adblock Plus. Dropped it and replaced it with Ublock and have the same blocking minus the problems. Also NoScript could be another source. It's every effective and I've never gotten comfortable with it.
     
  5. MikeRepairs

    MikeRepairs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    Kissimmee, FL
    How do I deactivate a license key?
    I am a reseller and there are times I want to deactivate a license key. Example: I accidentally activate a key that was already activated on another customer. Now I need to deactivate the key and activate the correct key. Another example. I accidentally activate a 1 pc key for a customer and oops, I was supposed to activate a 3 pc key for that customer, now I must change it. See what I mean? There are legitimate reasons to change the key,even minutes after activation. Please add a deactivate button like Malwarebytes has.
    Until then please tell me now how to manually deactivate a key.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015
  6. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i spoke too soon.. i did some more testing and found that i still get the HMPA-ROP-alerts when running "firefox" in "safe mode", when i am trying to attach a file to a post..

    in my testing, with "firefox" running in "safe mode", i did manage to attach one file to a post without getting a ROP-alert, but i got the ROP-alert every other time that i tried attaching a file to a post..

    i also tried disabling a couple more of the addons that i use, but i didn't find that that made a difference..

    i don't think that any of the firefox-addons that i am using are causing a problem..

    i think the problem has to do with "browsing" for the file to attach to a post.. when you click the "attach" button, to attach a file to a post, a window opens that allows you to browse for the file to attach.. i get the ROP-alerts when i am browsing from folder to folder to get to the file that i want to attach to a post.. and the problem, related to browsing for files to attach to a post, probably is somehow related to my using "sandboxie"..

    hopefully one day surfright will look into this issue and be able to tweak things in HMPA so that i won't continue to get the HMPA-ROP-alerts when browsing for a file to attach to a post..

    i am using "windows xpsp3" and "firefox 38.0.5", and "sandboxie build 4.18"..
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You might try Sandboxie 4.19.3 and see if that helps.
     
  8. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i did some more testing, just now.. i tried disabling "regdefend" and "system safety monitor", again, completely disabling the programs' drivers and services, so that they were completely disabled.. (of course i had to reboot the computer so that the drivers wouldn't be loaded).. i also was running "firefox" in "safe mode" so that no "addons" would be loaded..

    when i tried to attach a file to a post, it looked like it was going to work: i managed to "browse" to a folder where i then could select a JPG-file to attach to a post, without getting a HMPA-ROP-alert.. however, for testing, instead of attaching the JPG-file, which apparently was going to work, i tried to browse to another folder, instead, and, when i did, i got a HMPA-ROP-alert..

    i am just trying to let surfright know about this issue so that maybe they can tweak things, so that i won't continue getting the ROP-alerts when i try to attach a file to a post, when using "firefox" with "sandboxie"..

    or..maybe surfright will say that i need to disable one of HMPA's mitigations, for "firefox"..

    as i said before, i also get HMPA-ROP-alerts when i simply try to open IE 6, if i try to open IE 6 and it is running within "sandboxie"..
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2015
  9. L10090

    L10090 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Posts:
    302
    Location:
    Netherlands
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Noticed Keystroke Encrypting mia in Firefox. First thought. Oh well.
    Then noticed Alert was mia.
    Stop n' Start Service = HMP.A 191 appears normal. :)
     
  11. BBss

    BBss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    23
    Another strange thing.. You can't disable the keystroke encryption... I disabled it but it still pops up in the browser and shows the encryption animation...

    Also Vol + and Vol - are beeing encrypted then decrpyted as "b" and "c" which is really annoying as it starts typing while browsing..
     
  12. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, I noticed f2 f3 and f6 > f11 react but, they're keystrokes too .. ;)
    Try closing browser. Disable...
     
  13. BedreAntivirus

    BedreAntivirus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Posts:
    92
    batch installed a bunch of games in steam and now hitman alert shows me CryptoGuard, you can even test it your self by holding ctrl and click on the games you want to batch install.
    I think it shows it self when you use a fast SSD/computer and install 10 games in succession or as a batch install

    when steam decrypts the files it will tip off hitman alert


    i have had no problems with hitman alert until now
     
  14. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i am not seeing that problem, on my computer..

    are you sure that you disabled the keystroke-encryption in the right way, in the "risk reduction"-settings?

    did you restart your browser after changing HMPA's settings? maybe you need to restart your browser before you will see the changes in HMPA's settings take effect..

    have you rebooted your computer, after installing HMPA? if not, try rebooting your computer, to ensure that HMPA is running properly..
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    That's not a problem, but HMPA doing it's job. I was playing with Axcrypt the other day. If I encrypt one file no issue, but if I highlight more then one and encrypt HMPA says no no and shuts it down. That is good. It says the crypto stuff is working.
     
  16. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    246
    Your signature is not accurate, because HitmanPro 3.7.9 Build 242 with Kickstart 2.3 - Download correctly HitmanPro 3.7.9 Build 241 with Kickstart 2.3 - Download
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Tried to duplicate with Glary Utilities Encryption. 4 items encrypted...maybe Glary is faux ...?
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Download Axcrypt (it's free, and highly recommended) and try it with that.

    Pete
     
  20. ropchain

    ropchain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    335
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I don't consider it an "issue". I consider it protection.
     
  22. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I believe CryptoGuard focuses on blocking the encryption process, not on identifying the application. You just have to turn it off manually when you want to use encryption software.
     
  23. feerf56

    feerf56 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    246
  24. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    How do I get HMPA3 to work with Sandboxie?

    I'm trying HMPA for the first time on an XP machine along with Firefox. Firefox works fine with HMPA without Sandboxie, but I can't seem to get it to work with SBIE. It looks like it attempts to launch, but then (within a second or two) it just unloads and closes again.

    After clicking the Sandboxie browser icon, the SBIE system tray shield briefly fills with red dots, then the dots disappear and a red X appears, then it goes solid yellow again -- without opening the browser.

    Any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2015
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Tom you might add here that the appropriate line is in the Sandboxie config or that's the solution you will get.

    Pete
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.