HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,233
    Not "where", but when. Alert 3 is in RC (not beta) now.
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    There isn't one yet. We are on Release Candidates.
     
  3. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    no,even after reboot google chrome will not connect?If I shutdown webroot chrome is fine.
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Can you see something in the log of webroot? Perhaps it is blocking one of our components.
     
  5. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    207
    Not able to help you directly but I've been running Chrome (64-bit) with WSA & HMPA (2&3) fine together, with no special settings.
     
  6. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    in webroots control active processes hmpa is set to allow?O well if I have to ill go back to Kaspersky and hmpa.
     
  7. Scyna

    Scyna Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    I'm having problems with my camera logitech Webcam pro 9000. When using 720p the image is just messed up. When I disabled the webcam security feature the problem went away. I'm on windows 8.1 64bit.
     
  8. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Check the Identity Shield's settings. HMP is probably set to 'deny'. Change it to 'allow'. It happened to me once too.

    Once HMP goes final Webroot should automatically allow it by default. But HMP being RC with new builds every other day, this sort of stuff happen.
     
  9. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    990
    Crash build 141 (W7 64 bits). Sent dmp-file by mail.

    Logboeknaam: Application
    Bron: Application Error
    Datum: 26-1-2015 11:29:11
    Gebeurtenis-id:1000
    Taakcategorie: (100)
    Niveau: Fout
    Trefwoorden: Klassiek
    Gebruiker: n.v.t.
    Computer: ****-PC
    Beschrijving:
    Naam van toepassing met fout: hmpalert.exe, versie: 3.0.24.141, tijdstempel: 0x54c27208
    Naam van module met fout: hmpalert.exe, versie: 3.0.24.141, tijdstempel: 0x54c27208
    Uitzonderingscode: 0x40000015
    Foutoffset: 0x001e69f3
    Id van proces met fout: 0x328
    Starttijd van toepassing met fout: 0x01d039341cea2e9d
    Pad naar toepassing met fout: C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe
    Pad naar module met fout: C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe
    Rapport-id: 2a7bd130-a546-11e4-ae68-001f16aa0c13
    Gebeurtenis-XML:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-01-26T10:29:11.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>159680</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>****-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>hmpalert.exe</Data>
    <Data>3.0.24.141</Data>
    <Data>54c27208</Data>
    <Data>hmpalert.exe</Data>
    <Data>3.0.24.141</Data>
    <Data>54c27208</Data>
    <Data>40000015</Data>
    <Data>001e69f3</Data>
    <Data>328</Data>
    <Data>01d039341cea2e9d</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe</Data>
    <Data>2a7bd130-a546-11e4-ae68-001f16aa0c13</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>
     
  10. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,398
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Tried latest ver. 3. Definitely not compatible with EMET 5.1. I had protected EMET apps crashing all over the place. Issue persisted when I disable HitmanPro.Alert vulnerability protection. Really all I wanted was the additional browser protection offered in ver. 2.6.5. Any chance on updating that to correct the .dll signing issue?
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    It's a good idea to check through all three sections in WSA after updating HMPA, ie PC Security, Identity Protection and System Control/Active Processes to "allow" HMPA.
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro 3.0.25 Build 143 Release Candidate

    A build with merely fixes and minor improvements.

    Changelog
    • Improved ROP mitigation while stack is pivoted
    • Improved hardware-assisted ROP mitigation
    • Improved HollowProcess mitigation
    • Improved performance on webpages with flash videos
    • Fixed keystroke encryption on some Windows 7 computers
    • Fixed false positive when playing Netflix videos
    • Fixed AIMP3 false positive
    • Fixed crash in service when running mitigated apps in different sessions
    • Fixed crash in service when a specific alert was triggered
    • Fixed memory leak in service
    • Added Polish language
    • Added Korean language
    Download
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert3b143.exe

    Exploit Test Tool 1.5
    We provide an updated test tool with improved ROP gadget crawler. This so that each test will trigger the proper mitigation. You can use this test tool to test whether HitmanPro.Alert is working properly.
    http://test.hitmanpro.com/hmpalert-test.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs on your computer :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2015
  13. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    Running fine here. Unwanted keystroke encryption in IE11 seems resolved and address bar now works perfectly. Thanks.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,089
    Location:
    USA
    Smooth upgrade from 141. No issues after rebooting and "allowing" 143 in WSA. Web pages with numerous auto-starting flash videos, such as my Facebook page, do seem to scroll more smoothly.
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Same here. Erik I will put it on the machine I use outlook on after noon here as that is when it's use is free.
     
  16. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    990
    No problems updating to build 143. Does it solve the crash I reported earlier today (post #3784)?
     
  17. Cactus5

    Cactus5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Southwest USA
    Update to build 143 was smooth as usual. All features are working great here. :thumb:
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Haven't analyzed it yet. I was busy preparing the release.
    Could be its fixed as I solved a few crashes.
     
  19. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    netflix problem is still there.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Just tested. Running FF 35.01 under Sandboxie and Hitman Pro Alert. Netflix is fine here.

    Pete
     
  21. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    I dont run firefox,but google chrome wont play netflix with hmpa exploit mitigation enabled.
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Send me a PM with the technical details shown in the alert.
     
  23. Baedric

    Baedric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Today I upgraded to HitmanProAlert build 143RC over top of the previous version. When I rebooted I had lost the taskbar icon. I did a clean install and all is well now. My trial has expired. Is there any chance I can get the trial reset?
     
  24. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    How do i send a pm here?
     
  25. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,497
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    brihy1, click on erikloman's avatar, then click Start a Conversation, and you'll be taken to a page to compose your message.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.