HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I recommend choosing Alert or MBAE. Do not run them together.
     
  2. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,283
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    That is my experience with MBAE and Chrome.
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Just booted into the snapshot a short while ago, and got numerous repeating fly-outs advising of an update to HMPA. However, clicking on X does not get rid of it.

    HMPA_update _update fly-out_ can't close it_02.gif
     
  4. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    build 141,when trying to watch netflix get attack intercepted?Chrome and ie11
    When i disable exploit mitigation netflix has no problems
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2015
  5. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    Did a clean install of build 141, and left the scan after install checked. HMP was already installed, but not updated to the most recent build. Even though HMP was updated and the new build succesfully completed the scan, Alert still said scan cancelled in the GUI.

    EDIT: Forgot to mention that Alert prevents the KeePass ''Login window" from opening in Secure Desktop.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Something I am starting to see is the encryption characters showing up, in IE11. Fortunately I don't use it very often
     
  7. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,592
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    ~Yeppers, am starting to see, once again, an initial additional character to the string that I am typing...usually that additional character is a '~'...but not always...see at the start of this post...the '~' is showing.

    Baldrick
     
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    How weird. Will have a look at the cause of this. Can you show me one of the command line of the many processes listed?
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We have this in investigation. The component in Chrome is actually performing a ROP. Expect a fix early next week.
     
  10. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    Good to hear,thanks
     
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Sorry, too late...I kept clicking, and I cleared the fly-outs. So, I can't show any command line. But, I cleared the update file exe, now, too which was in Local settings > temp. So. I might get a repeat situation when I reboot.

    I was just testing the latest MBAR release from Malwarebytes a short while ago, and I got a BSOD.

    Upon reboot I again, got the weird occurrence of the many processes starting. Here is the command line for one of them. - "C:\Program Files\HitmanPro.Alert\hmpalert.exe" /alert:2D41ADC7E9BE7ECA

    HMPA_update _update fly-out_ can't close it_03.gif


    Recent edit: updated my post for changes since original post
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2015
  12. I'm having a big issue with activating my license key in HitmanPro Alert. I can't activate hmpalert.

    It always displays the error "A server error occurred". No matter what I do it comes up with same error.

    I have a 3 year license that I bought just for activating and using hmpalert. This is quite disappointing.

    Someone help?
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Don't be disappointed yet. They usually come here in the morning so hang in there. They will fix it.
     
  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,594
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    If you have run a scan through HMP.A, then you will have HMP installed also. Have you tried to activate in HMP as activating it will also activate HMP.A. Maybe that will work...
    HTH...
     
  15. hotlips69

    hotlips69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    Sussex. UK
    Having just installed the latest build 141 & I'm having a play with it to see what it does...under "Running Applications" there is a section called "Not Protected" which lists amongst others: Microsoft Outlook 15, DigiGuide, Trillian 5.5

    Is there any reason why these are not automatically protected?


    Also, is there any reason why something like VLC is not automatically protected as Windows Media Player & JetAudio are?
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2015
  16. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,592
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Trial license about to expire...is there anywhere I can extend the license during the trial or do I now have to purchase a commercial license to continue testing the Advanced/Pro version. Not an issue to but just wanted to check this before proceeding.

    Thanks in advance xor any guidance that can be provided.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,003
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You could send erikloman a PM and ask him very nicely. ;)
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    @erikloman - see my updated post above, #3712

    P.S. I have the command lines for all these. If you want them, I can e-mail you. Just let me know.
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Can you try activating via HitmanPro? The activation mechanism in Alert is slightly different. Are you using a proxy?
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The Software Radar detects many apps. The apps you mentioned are indeed not automatically protected. But as you can see, just click on them and choose a category and you are done.

    Not sure why VLC isn't listed. Are you using a portable version? Alert scans several file extensions to obtain the paths to the installed media players.
     
  21. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
  22. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the showing HMPA in action against CryptoWall. By the way since you made the RC available maybe link to this thread too...?
     
  23. JohnMiller

    JohnMiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    @erikloman I keep getting this alert for google chrome. Seems to be random, but I might notice it more when I use a VPN (PIA) I will try to pay attention to the patterns more. http://pastebin.com/SmkDNwzj
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What AVs are you using?
     
  25. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    207
    Just moved from v2.6.5 to test the latest v3 beta (default settings with vaccination, AV is Emsisoft, W8.1 64-bit). I am finding that (embedded) flash videos in Chrome (64-bit v40) take almost 10 seconds to appear (showing a black window for that time and Chrome maxes out a CPU core). If I uninstall HMPA then they will appear immediately. Is this to be expected with the extra protection as it does affect usability?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.