HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    946
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, great, was just wondering, never seen it before and from your answer I ain't never going to see it again.:)
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    ROFL. You are correct. Frankly you are better off with what is in your signature
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    If the license icon is black the hmpalert service is dead. Probably crashed because you denied one of the actions prompted by the tool you are using.
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes and no. Yes you lose some detection, but without hardware-assisted branch tracing you are still on par with EMET's stack-based Caller mitigation.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2014
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Same thing on my machine.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...iscussion-thread.324841/page-128#post-2438670
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I will try to reproduce. From your signature you are using Emsisoft, Appguad, MBAE and Alert. I assume Windows 7 or 8 64-bit?
     
  7. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Erik,

    No, I'm not using Appguard, only what I posted + MBAM Premium.

    Thanks.
     
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I clicked 'allow' to the popups from SSM. The browser remained open. The HMP.A tray icon is still in the systray.
     
  10. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    I'm not using either Emsisoft or Appguard and replicated the issue on a fully-updated clean Windows 7 64-bit virtual machine.
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    You are using MBAE 1.05.1.1016 right?
     
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Same version of MBAE here too.
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I am able to reproduce. Weird that it did not show up during testing :eek:
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb: Cool! :cool:
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Is it recommended to uninstall HMP.A 2 first before installing 3 RC, or will installing 3 RC take care of it?

    Thanks.
     
  19. Aeolis

    Aeolis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    60
    Hello folks,

    I would like to report that HitmanPro.Alert version 3.0.22 build 129 Release Candidate fixed my system boot slowdown and system lockup. Thank you HitmanPro.Alert Team!

    But I would like to report the two following problems now.

    System:
    - Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (fully updated);
    - CIS 8.0.0.4344 (Firewall enabled on Safe Mode, Auto-Sandbox Enabled, Viruscope enabled, HIPS disabled);
    - Emsisoft Anti-Malware 9.0.0.4668;
    - Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2.0.4.1028;
    - HitmanPro.Alert version 3.0.22 build 129 Release Candidate;
    - Internet Explorer 11.0.9600.17501; and
    - KeePass 2.28 Portable.

    Symptoms:

    1) When I open IE and type in the address bar any website it writes down a scrambled text which avoid me reaching the desired sites; and
    2) When I try to logging into KeePass it writes down a scrambled text instead of my master password which avoid me logging in my password database.

    In both cases if I disable HitmanPro.Alert Keystroke Encryption the problem is solved. If you need any additional information just let me known.

    Best regards,

    Aeolis
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2014
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I sure looks like I was still protected, as per the first screenshot in this next series. However, I got a popup [this was straight after I captured that first screenshot] about a memory error in Opera, it shutdown and restarted automatically. But I then had no protection, any longer by HMP.A. Then Opera crashed, and I got a crashlog which I saved in notepad. I could have sent it to Opera automatically, but did not bother.

    ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.22 build 129_install_22.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.22 build 129_install_23.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.22 build 129_install_24.gif
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The RC will take care of it.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    Further on....I like it when a plan comes together. I went into services XP and restarted HMP.A.... and the rest is as is.

    ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.22 build 129_install_25.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.22 build 129_install_26.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.22 build 129_install_27.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.22 build 129_install_28.gif
     
  24. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    At last someone else with the same problem I keep reporting (see my post #3204 and other earlier ones).
    And no I don't have Keepass or any other encrypting software unless EIS 9 does it on the quiet.

    Will try with the new build 130 in a few moments.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,286
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Whoops, I spoke too soon. HMP.A 3 RC Build 130 asked me too reboot to upgrade from 2. After the upgrade IE11 opened fine but since then I shut down my machine and restarted it and once again MBAE blocked an exploit attempt.

    MBAE.PNG
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.