HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes you can.
    Switch to Advanced Mode, via the gear icon on the top-right of the window.
    Then click on the blue tile, choose Disabled.
    Advanced.png Disable.png
     
  2. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Installed new build, the update went well, only needed a reboot and still no issues to report :thumb:
     
  3. JohnMiller

    JohnMiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    I was referring to the risk reduction, :)
     
  4. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,085
    Installed HitmanPro.Alert version 3.0.21 build 124 Release Candidate.

    No issues so far.
     
  5. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,239
    Retested keylogger protection in HMPA3RC124. So far no more fallout. Tested browser and notepad.
    Both are working and no issues to report. Thanks for the fix.
     
  6. guest

    guest Guest

    Hi Mark,

    Alert 3.0.21 Build 124 seems to be running smoothly. I will try to perform some more 'extensive testing'.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    HI Erik

    See PM

    Pete
     
  8. bberkey1

    bberkey1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    243
    Location:
    United States
    I am trying a free trial,but seem to have run into a problem. When I press the scan button it says 'failed'. I am testing this on my VM with Appguard and Novirusthanks EXE Radar pro, malewarebytes premium and windows firewall control, in which I simply deactivated all four programs thinking that one of them was preventing it from scanning, but that didn't seem to do the trick (there was also not report from any of those programs that it blocking it so figured it wouldn't change regardless of shutting the off)

    Everything else seems to be running smoothly so not sure about this, unless an extension could be the culprit on chrome? (running ublock+umatrix combo and Httpseverywhere)
     

    Attached Files:

    • hmp.png
      hmp.png
      File size:
      43.4 KB
      Views:
      17
  9. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    It use HitmanPro scanner for scans...ie the other product made by Surfright, it doesn't have any scan ability on its own...I would think it would run with the 30 day demo version of Hitman pro.
     
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    After installing build 124 I tried to run a scan; it downloaded Hitman Pro OK, but just as the scan started the system locked up solid. I haven't been running a scan after every install so I don't know if it has anything to do with this particular build. Any thoughts about how to troubleshoot this? HMPA RC works every well apart from this.
     
  11. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,239
    Tested the scan on build 124 to see if HMP worked. Scan finished. Previously tested build 120 and that
    scan also finished without any issues as well. If others are having the same issue the devs will check into it.
     
  12. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Wanted to update build 120 to build 124. Downloaded build 124, did BIJWERKEN and restarted laptop but still build 120 (W7 64 bits).
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Can you try again? Some tools clear the PendingFileRenameOperations that is used by the Alert installer/upgrader.
     
  14. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Tried 3 times and still build 120. Should I uninstalll 120 and then install 124?
     
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Build 124 is incompatible with MBAE 1.05.1.1016: No matter what I disable in HMP.A, Chrome and IE11 gets blocked by MBAE at launch. Strangely seems to work when I re-enable MBAE after launch.

    *Actually, they're unstable and may crash, especially if both Chrome and IE11 are open when re-enabling MBAE.
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    Waiting for the update...I want to see how it works.
     
  17. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What else are you running besides MBAE? I run both Alert and MBAE and Chrome and IE11 start just fine.

    EDIT: When you try to start Chrome or IE11, and it fails, is there still a chrome.exe or iexplore.exe process lingering in the task manager?
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2014
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Hi, can any one give me link to HitmanPro Alert Test Utility?
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Thanks Eric!
     
  22. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989

    Attached Files:

  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Looks perfect. An still after reboot you're still on 120?
     
  24. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Yes.

    Whats inside C:\Program Files (x86)\HitmanPro.Alert:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      42.6 KB
      Views:
      17
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      39.1 KB
      Views:
      18
  25. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Look at hmpalert.exe -> December 4th.

    And inside map Update Files December 13th.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.