HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. JohnMiller

    JohnMiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    Not exactly. They use the calculator as a proof of concept for most of their exploits but there is no specific vulnerability protection of the calculator. Check out the exploit tester program.
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    imho it doesn't make sense to enable HMP.Alert 3 on as much programs as possible. Exploits will normally only targeting browsers, plugins, PDF readers, office applications and media players.

    There is one exception:
    If someone is able to burn a TrueType Font parsing 0day ( like CVE-2014-4148 ) then no single mitigation tool / AV program will be able to stop it, just because it will dive instantly into the kernel (instant SYSTEM rights)
     
  3. newone

    newone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    hi, thank you great product, working well thankfully
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,999
    Location:
    .
    Exactly ~ that's why I went with v2.6.5 and yet ran into problems. Install of hmp.alert or run SBoxie broke SBoxie.
    Had to uninstall hmp.alert and clean install SBoxie to repair SBoxie
    If I add Full Access does this fix my problem so as not to break SBoxie
     
  5. pablozi

    pablozi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    215
    Location:
    nowhere
    I think you should PM Erik if you want the key for HMP.A :)
     
  6. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,477
    On Windows 7 and 8 I cannot get the green border to show when my browser GUI (FF) is maximized. It only appears if the window is not maximized. Anyone else noticing this?

    It's not a problem on XP.
     
  7. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Go with mousepointer to the top of the (maximized) screen. The border appears...
     
  8. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,477
    That's just the point - mousing on the upper edge doesn't make it appear..
     
  9. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I tried Version 3 and found it was slowing down my command prompt considerably. Switched back to Vesion 2 and CMD is fine.
     
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    Does the border show if you type in a browser search field?
     
  11. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    989
    Do you use Sandboxie or Norton Internet Security? I use both and no green border with IE11 sandboxed, with FF 34.0.5 no problem (W7 64 bits). Known issue afaik.
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What do you mean by slow down? Command Prompt isnt mitigated so I wonder what is going on.
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I havent experienced this with just Alert installed. I will have to replicate your setup to see if we can reproduce and find a possible cause. You could try disabling MBAE to see if that has effect.
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Are you running Keyscrambler at the same time?
     
  15. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,477
    Yes, typing one key when the GUI is maximized and has focus is enough for the encryption display to appear with the green border. Mousing on the top edge doesn't work though. Nothing at all appears if Keyscrambler is active.
     
  16. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,477
    No, Keyscrambler is disabled. When Keyscrambler is active, the HMPA encryption display is suppressed. Mousing on the top edge works for a non-maximized GUI even if Keyscrambler is active. IE maximized doesn't show this problem, so it looks like it's FF specific.

    BTW, does HMPA encryption work at the same level as Keyscrambler?

    In the end, I will be using only one encryption solution to avoid possible conflicts.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2014
  17. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,477
    No. I don't have any other security products active. In my case, IE doesn't have a problem showing the boarder when maximized - only Firefox and Thunderbird.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2014
  18. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    When I run a .bat file, the output in the command window is noticeably slower when Alert is active - with Alert disabled the slowdown disappears.

    I have not yet tried v2 again to compare.
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What specific mitigation did you disable to solve the slowdown? Or did you complete uninstall?
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,000
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb:

    Thank you Erik.
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ erikloman

    Can you give some more info about the "Network Lockdown" feature? For what behavior is it looking?
     
  22. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    I get a bid BSOD on restart with Alert on XP SP 2 with Comodo CIS and GesWall. Is it a known issue? I don,t have a dump.
     
  23. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    England
    @erik
    I disabled the service - I have not as yet gone into all the settings to try and narrow it down.

    Just tested v2 and the bat file in question completes in approx. 8 seconds yet with v3 running it completes in approx. 14 seconds .

    I wasn`t even 100% sure it was Alert causing the delay until I made a point of testing it a little earlier by removing and testing with v2.
    (v2 might have been causing a delay of 2 seconds compared to no Alert running at all, but my measurements were by eye so are not accurate - with no Alert at all, the bat file completed in ~6 seconds)
     
  24. 93036

    93036 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    108
    What mitigation do I disable in order to use Windows Media Player 12? The offending file is blackbox.dll which is releated to MS DRM. If open WMP12 using a file, the HMPA will close it. My current workaround has been to use VLC on my test bench machine.
     
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What mitigation is triggered? Click on Technical Details for info.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.