HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    TEST, so I reckon it's testing... but is that intentional and also, will it stay in that Template forever?
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Odd. You should remove it from mitigations.
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    The last version that was running on one of the snapshots in my system was v3.0.15.92.

    It stopped working, and is inactive. Can I install this latest release candidate without having to uninstall the non working version. If so, are there special instructions.

    P.S. Erik, I sent you an e-mail the other day, but did not get a reply.
     
  4. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,239
    Had earlier issue with keystroke encryption on. Seems to be working now. What exactly was the issue so we can
    compare notes?

    Thanks
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,068
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I have disabled the mitigations and have changed the vaccination to passive, so essentially it should be the free version. I've noticed that sometimes when I click the Firefox 34.0.5 icon on my taskbar that FF does not open. If I check Task Manager I see firefox.exe is running. When I end that process, then click the taskbar icon again Firefox opens.

    It does not happen often and the only times I have noticed so far is when my system has been idle for an extended time. So far it has only happened on one machine.

    Could this be related to HMP.A 3 RC? It never happened with HMP.A 2.

    W7 x64

    HMP.A 3 RC + Norton 360 + MBAE free.

    PS: I like the tiny 'Encrypting' popup on the bottom of FF. :cool:
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,068
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    OK, it is happening on my other system now too.

    Strange thing is though when I check firefox.exe is running in the Task manager, then I click the Taskbar icon again without ending the process FF will open and now I have two FF processes running.
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Well, I seem to be back in business with this upgrade...Had a hiccup though after the reboot. EIS from emsisoft indicated it had a major problem. However, I started from the desktop shortcut, and got it going.

    ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_02.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_05.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_07.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_08.gif
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Still having a problem with EIS, after rebooting. Maybe if I remove it altogether from mitigations monitoring, maybe a solution?

    ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_15.gif ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_16.gif
     
  9. pablozi

    pablozi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    215
    Location:
    nowhere
    Everything seems to be running smooth on my Windows 8.1 x64.
    Good job SurfRight!
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Have you added Emsisoft to mitigations of Alert?
     
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    I don't know whether I did or not...there are two parts to Emsisoft, i.e. a2start.exe which is running not protected, and a2guard.exe which is listed as protected, but isn't running.
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The a2guard.exe should _not_ be protected. Under which category (Browsers, Office, Test, Other, etc.) is it listed?
     
  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    It is listed under 'Other'.
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    This was how it was listed... I have removed it from protection.

    ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_19.gif

    When I rebooted a while later, I got the usual popup alert from Emsisoft advising of the changed file for HMP.A

    ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_20.gif

    Also, I have seen the following new popup, too. I don't know what it means.

    ScreenShot_Hmp.A_3.0.20 build 120_install_21.gif
     
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    1. Good thing you removed it from mitigations. It should no longer be listed under Applications.

    2. That is how Emsisoft works. It shows a popup when an executable file has changed.

    3. That is the keystroke encryption feature of Alert. So you know that eavesdroppers get scrambled keys instead of the real keys.
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Thanks...all is OK, now. :thumb::thumb:

    P.S. There must have been some private testing going on, because I wasn't getting any action with the last version for at least a month, and only now with the RC version have I gotten active again.
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    I don't put any of my other software in HMPA. I just see nothing but problems with that. Maybe Erik will comment, but your experience seems to make me feel my thought is correct.
    I am running EIS with HMPA, with no issues.
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    I only got back into testing HMPA in late August. I have run some private builds, public builds in the last 3 months or so. I don't even remember putting EIS in the mitigations monitoring section. I do know that I went from EAM to EIS during the last few months. Not to worry, it is fixed. ;)
     
  19. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    I have seen repeated Cryptoguard attack alerts while WSA is scanning, despite unblocking WSA repeatedly, HMPA does not seem to remember the setting, and later blocks again. What I've now seen is that eventually WSA decides to block HMPA in Identity Shield. I have allowed HMPA to run everywhere possible in WSA, and have now manually added it to protected apps.
    If any other info is needed, let me know, but I would like to see some additional settings (e.g. Exclusions?) added to HMPA.
    HMPAwrsaCryptoguardC.PNG HMPAwrsaCryptoguardD.PNG HMPAwrsaCryptoguardE.PNG
     
  20. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Hi KeyPer4Life :) I was referring to this earlier post I have found now that this issue has righted itself in Pale Moon. It was happening again last evening, and I started playing around with the keys, and seemed to observe that when you have a scrambled letter and press back, and retype the letter, it then types correctly.
     
  21. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,239
    Okay thanks for reporting back. HMPA suppose to work with some addons so tried typing into NoScript Options
    and yes orange bar shows up there encrypting my keystrokes.
     
  22. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    With the HMPA 3.x RC:

    It always alerts me when I boot up m laptop about "hid\vid_046D&pid_c232" which is the "logitech virtual gaming keyboard". How do I whitelist this or report it as false positive?

    Also: I can't seem to find the settings anymore for the green border. I want to disable it but how?

    Still - very lovely program... I really like it !
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Once you accept the keyboard it should no longer prompt the alert as Alert should remember it (whitelisted).

    The green border cannot be disabled yet. It will be in the final.
     
  24. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    If you're going to add options on the green border could you include border permanently on as well?
     
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    green
    I never see the border on my Opera browser, unless I mouseover the 'Title Bar'. I used to see some words too, previously when I did that. However, with the RC version of HMPA, I no longer get that.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.