HitmanPro.ALERT Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by erikloman, May 25, 2012.

  1. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    365
    Thanks Peter. I couldn't find and can't find HitmanPro Alert v 3 and thus installed version 2.6.5 64 bit after I purchased HitmanPro for a 2 year license. I should be getting both of them being HitmanPro and HitmanPro Alert. Must have installed the wrong version? The 2.6.5 version seems to look quite different than v 3 after I saw a videopic of it? There isn't an advanced version in v 2.6.5. Perhaps I would need the link for v 3?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    It's not on the site, yet as it isn't released. I think the link was back in post 2392

    Pete
     
  3. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    365
    Erik, I just purchased today a 2 year license for HitmanPro at a reduced price but can't find HitmanPro Alert version 3 anywhere. I then downloaded v 2.6.5 Is Alert supposed to be included with the 2 year license with HitmanPro? I'm looking forward to your answer. Thanks!
     
  4. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    365
    Hi Peter. I just checked out post 2392 and also quite a few pages but can't find it. Thanks
    Perhaps Erik can shed some light on it. If it's a beta then I am not prepared to install it though.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I may have the post number wrong. Just go back the the pages. There will be a release candidate coming shortly. It should be quite safe.

    Pete
     
  6. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    AFAIK the most recent build is 92 linked here: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...discussion-thread.324841/page-98#post-2414611

    Is HMP.A compatible with Sandboxie? The green messages at the top including the slide-out box aren't showing up in Sbxied Chrome.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2014
  7. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  8. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,240
    When testing HMPA browser (safe browsing) protection does that include any protection for extensions or plugins you install in the browser?
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes, all plugins loaded in the browser are protected. also some plugin-containers are also protected.
     
  10. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,597
    Location:
    Outer space
    v3 hasn't been officially released yet, and all the features of the older version are free.
     
  11. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    365
    Thanks BoerenkoolMetWorst. I believe to have read somewhere that Alert v3 uses the same license # as HitmanPro and thus can be used for free if one has HitmanPro paid. That's why I thought that Alert 3 was released but couldn't find it. I'll wait then until its release.

    Meanwhile I have HMP Alert v 2.6.5.77 installed.
     
  12. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    Does HMPA 3.x auto-update itself?

    And how do I add my custom apps ? It seems to have a few of my installed apps added but I want to add more (e.g. keepass or other backround-running apps).

    Thanks
     
  13. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    Thanks, after adding that setting HitmanPro.Alert is now working with Sandboxie.

    And thank you for the sale, I bought a license. Does the 2 years start when it's purchased or can I activate the key when HMP.A is released?

    edit: This (at SurfRight Support http://www.surfright.nl/en/support/) answers my question about when I can activate the HitmanPro key:
    "BLACK FRIDAY OFFER If you make use of the special Black Friday offer, do not activate the new product key until your existing license expires. When you activate a new product key, the remaining license period will not be added to the new license term."
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2014
  14. KeyPer4Life

    KeyPer4Life Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,240
    That's good to hear. Thanks.
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi zakazak

    I don't think at this point it autoupdates

    To add custom apps

    1. If you haven't done so put the GUI in advanced mode. Click on the little gear in upper right hand corner and select advanced GUI
    2. Start the app you want to add
    3. In the gui click on the big blue box exploit mitigations
    4. Select running applications
    5. You should see your app as unprotected.
    6. Click on it, and then select the protection type that best fits the applications

    Then you restart the application and you are good to go.

    Pete
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes Alert 3 CTP4 and RC update itself.
    The RC also protect KeePass and other password managers. RC will go out next week.
     
  17. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    Thanks !

    Btw the green border is bugged. I cant disable it?
     
  18. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    Also what about the following apps:

    CCleaner
    Displayfusion/Multimon
    Foobar
    mIRC
    Rainmeter
    Skype
    Steam
    Teamspeak
    Thunderbird
    Virtualbox
    Ventrilo
    WinSCP/Putty/...

    Basically common apps which either run in the backround or have to do a lot with moving/downloading/accessing files?
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Out of the box HitmanPro protects Web Browsers, Office, PDF readers, Media viewers, Skype, Java and several Password managers (list is not complete). If you want to protect additional software, you can add it yourself (see post #2790 above).
     
  20. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    HitmanPro.Alert CTP4 prevens Geforce Experience from starting.

    Uninstalling HPA CTP4 fixes the problem. I tried disabling most protection in CTP4 but still prevented me from starting Geforce Experience. Geforce Experience gave me an error message: Couldn't create local connections. Please check if your firewall or anti-virus prevents this (or something similar).

    Windows 8 x64
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I tested on Win 7 x64. I didn't even know what Geforce experience was. I do use the control panel which works fine. Geforce experience didn't work for me, either with HMPA or without it. So I can't confirm
     
  22. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    First off, I think you need a Geforce zxy or newer. So you might have a Geforce card that is too old to support Geforce Experience.

    Anyway, Erik sent me a private build and it works fine now! Issue is fixed. Man that was fast work!
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You could be right about Geforce.

    As to Erik's fix, yep that is just typical.

    Pete
     
  24. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Updated my HitmanPro license via the 2 for 1 offer :) (thanks Erik & Mark :thumb: ), and installed CTP4, with just WSA-C and PFW alongside. On first reboot hmpa.sys gave a BSOD, and on reboot Windows (7 hp SP1 32-bit) started up normally, all seems well subsequently. I've allowed HMPA in others (WSA & PFW)...but was wondering if you'd like the minidump, or any further advice? Thanks.
     
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,104
    Location:
    USA
    Note that there are three locations in WSA where files can be blocked - PC Security/block allow files, Identity Protection/application protection, and Utilities/system control/control active processes.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.