Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Great work erikloman. Hitman Pro threat cleaning capabilities are increasing day by day with each new build.
     
  2. s23

    s23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    @ ErikLoman

    Hi. Just to report. Today I'm going to download hitman pro from surfright.nl and this appeared. Problably is just FP but i'm communicating for you correct that... can scare new users.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Ah Microsoft is just ~removed~ that HP came up with a fix for a flaw in their crappy software.:cool:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 30, 2010
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I urge everybody to click Report as Safe as this is just a false positive.
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    already did, but I still say it is a poke at you folks. Anyway, great work on the 64 bit release. Your software is worth its weight in gold.:thumb:
     
  6. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    slightly OT but I'm intrigued by the pic of the guy standing on the hill/mountain with the ladder. I'd like to hear what the advertising gurus were trying to communicate with this image.

    Excellent piece of software by the way.
     
  7. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    United States
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    hey erikloman, hitman pro is an awsome on demand anti malware program, but im just wondering if you guys will ever add an option do to a full scan of the computer instead of just the important parts like it is right now
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    thats Mark, waiting on Erik, so they can climb to even higher achievements.;)
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    The ladder is to get on top (Hitman Pro).
    The casual guy, represents the software can be used by novice computer users.
    The clouds are obvious ;)
     
  10. whoman

    whoman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Thanks for the tip Sadeghi85
    I have used SURUN in XP but wasn't sure about 7.
    I was hoping for a solution with Task scheduler
    but if none exists I will give SURUN a try.
     
  11. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Try https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=280471 but change step 7 to use task scheduler instead.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,068
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  13. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,749
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Installed new build on two machines, and scanned without problems.
    HMP really is smooth software when it comes to updating. :thumb:
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Page, for the first time in a long time I love my setup and I echo your sentiments about HP.:thumb:
     
  15. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,294
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Agreed!
    I've never seen anything that smooth, fast and reliable.
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    and very good at remoing nasty malware:D
     
  17. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,749
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I haven't had to use it for that yet,
    so that's the part I am looking forward to
    and not looking forward to
    at the same time!
    :)
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    are you a new user?
    you will have fun with hitman pro for sure
     
  19. dlimanov

    dlimanov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    204
  20. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,511
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Well, strangely enough the 1st scan with 112 said I had a TDL/TDSS rootkit there, but that was hard for me to believe so I reran it to get a screenshot and it no longer reports the rootkit. Seems a bit flakey to me. So, am I infected by a rootkit or not and how can I tell for sure?

    Also, SafeReturner.scr is being reported as a trojan because the latest version includes a tool from VirusTotal for uploading files to it.

    I also noticed on consecutive quick scans that not all of my false positives are being shown even though they are not being reported as FPs in the FalsePositive reg key. I'm beginning to wonder about HMP's reliability.

    Back in February, I reported a FP which was verified by Erik here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1617849&postcount=929 and it is still being reported as such.

    Al
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2010
  21. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,511
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Changing scan method from quick scan to default scan in HMP Settings does not stick. It is set back to Quick Scan once you restart the application. Can someone please confirm?

    Al
     
  22. moonriver

    moonriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Posts:
    26
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    When I download 2 or more files to the desktop, highlight the files and right click to have HMP scan the files. HMP only scans 1 file not the other highlighted files.
    Is there a way to do that?

    Thanks
     
  23. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Agreed. This is annoying. Having Hitman Pro not being able to multi-scan selected (highlighted) files is annoying. To be called a full-fledged on-demand scanner, Hitman Pro should at least be able to do that.

    Just my two cents.
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    There is an issue with build 112 that conflicts with rollback software (eg. Comodo Time Machine). Hitman Pro reads the MBR from the hard disk through low level disk access and through Windows API. When the MBR differs it thinks there is a bootkit (MBR rootkit). Rollback software behaves like a rootkit and serves a different MBR to Windows :( . Build 113 solves this problem. Release is somewhere this week.

    What bothers me is that the first run shows the bootkit, then the other run it doesn't o_O

    If you expand the row you can see which vendors flag it.

    I can have a remote look if you like to sort out this problem. Please PM me for that.

    I will have a look again. Sorry for the inconvenience.
     
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I will have a look if that can be easily be added in build 113.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.