Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. syk69

    syk69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    183
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Force breach doesn't work on new Security tool rogue variant. It kills the process but it immediately comes back up. Erik, if you need a sample let me know so you can test it out.
     
  2. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I know I am late but I just want to add I have never had a file of mine detected by Prevx. I have however had Dr.Web detect (its still currently detecting it) Yahoo Messenger Setup is a trojan. I have reported that though a few hours ago :)
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    TDL3 leaps to x64

    TDL3_x64.png
     
  4. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    Re: TDL3 leaps to x64

    Yeh I have already read about it, it has got a 64-bit driver now.
     
  5. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,654
    Location:
    Outer space
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    New build's out:

     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Also 64-bit this time.
     
  7. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    United States
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    hey erikloman, i have a question if you dont mind me asking.

    i didnt use my computer for about 3 months and so it was not up to date with windows security updates. i ran hitman pro and it updated to the latest build and i noticed that there was a new option called "protection against link vulnerablity". i could uncheck and check it.

    but now after i updated windows updates, its just greyed out.

    is it suppose to be like that?
     
  8. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Yes it is. The tool was meant for temporary protection until Microsoft could make an official patch.
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  10. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    United States
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    hey erikloman, did hitman pro change what antivirus engines it uses now?

    i dont see nod32 or avira anymore. i see dr. web, ikarus, emsisoft, g data and prevx.
     
  11. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hitman Pro uses technology from the AV partners stated on the welcome screen. As you can see it currently uses technology from G Data (with Bitdefender and avast!), Emsisoft, Dr.Web, Prevx and Ikarus in our Scan Cloud (to verify the suspicious files intelligently picked by the Behavioral Scan engine of Hitman Pro).
     
  12. HJO

    HJO Guest

    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hi,

    Am I allowed to see the screenshot (left one) only if it is infected? (red shield)
    So I can't see this if the file is suspicious? (right one, yellow shield)
    I really want to know which AV engine made that file suspicious... no way?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      15.7 KB
      Views:
      583
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      13.8 KB
      Views:
      585
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2010
  13. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    If a file is marked as Suspicious, it means that it wasn't detected by any AV engine. But Hitman Pro's behavioral scan (based on file characteristics, for example: is it removable?, does it try to hide itself?, does it want to establish internet connection?, is it digitally signed? and all the normal characterstics like date, origin etc.) marked it as suspicious.

    The scanning method is that first Hitman Pro uses it's own behavioral scan, that flags a list of files as suspicous. Then Hitman Pro checks them in the cloud (by hash, or by upload). Which tells them: clean/infected. But there are some files with a very high Early Warning Score (you can find that score by doing an EWS scan), so althought they are not found by the cloud they are still rated as suspicious.
     
  14. HJO

    HJO Guest

    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Oh, okay.
    Clear.
    Thanks. :thumb:
     
  15. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I love this sweet program and I even have a 3-year license.

    I have an odd request though; could the image where the guy is standing next to the ladder at the welcome screen get switched to one with a higher resolution. I think the picture is of poor quality (photo-wise). :)
     
  16. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I don't mind it. Dude has climbed a mountain the easy way, with a ladder.

    Eg. Hitman Pro gets you on top of malware, the easy way. ;)
     
  17. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    But still, it could look even better with higher resolution. :D
     
  18. whoman

    whoman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hoping some kind soul can help me out!
    I am trying to setup a daily scan of Hitman using Task Scheduler.
    I am running Win7 SUA, - can it be set up to run without requiring the administrator password every time?
    I have seen several posts on this and the instructions on the web site,
    (/scan /quiet), but it doesn't work in Standard account.
    Thanks
     
  19. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Yes it's possible with SuRun(1.2.0.9b14 is the latest). Go to Task Scheduler->double click on Hitman Pro task->Action->Edit Action->change the program/script to
    Code:
    C:\Windows\SuRun.exe "C:\Program Files\Hitman Pro 3.5\HitmanPro35.exe"
    At the first boot SuRun will ask for consent, tick both checkboxes, then it will not ask anymore.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    If a file is marked suspicious, it means that the file contains many characteristics common for malware. This is determined by the Behavioral Scan in Hitman Pro (not an AV engine from our partners). Once a file is suspicious it is sent to the Scan Cloud for further classification by our AV partners G Data, Prevx, Emsisoft, Dr.Web, etc.
    But since the shield is orange (high risk probability), it also means that none of the technologies from our AV partners in the cloud could identify it as malicious (none of them know this infection yet).
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  22. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
  23. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
  24. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
  25. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Great work once again Erik.:thumb:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.