Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Oh, he is scared of getting hit by lightning.;)

    Come on Joey, it is great. It is already 64 bit ready and when Geswall is to, they will be a killer combo.
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hitman needs the ability to do like nightly scheduled scans. It offers it at start-up but like some computers, that may be once a week. Yes, adding this one feature with these AV engines is a keeper.
     
  3. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    :) I'm giving it a run now. That's its only some exe and dll is reassuring. I just don't like lack of clarity in what is sent to clouds, and the fact that aggregate data is so valuable to companies , yet people think they are doing us a favour by "giving" us security.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2009
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,748
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I've read that this version of Hitman Pro uses NOD32 Antivirus, Avira AntiVir, Prevx, G DATA Anti-Virus and a-squared Anti-Malware engines to detect malware. I have read through every post in this thread but have not found out if these are current versions of each engine? I wonder about this because, if I am not mistaken, Hitman Pro does not use the same engine that Prevx3.0 uses, but instead, uses an older version... but maybe I am getting that confused with the VirusTotal scanner that uses Prevx1?

    Another question... if Hitman Pro uses Avira engine, and Avira scans inside archives, why am I reading that Hitman Pro does not scan inside archives?

    This has been a most informative thread so far, and many thanks to all the contributors. :)
     
  5. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    @Trjam,

    That is a light and strong setup you have. :thumb:
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Thank you, coming from you, that is the tops. I still say that for 64 bit, Hitman Pro and Geswall Pro will be the kicker before years end. Hitman Pro is not, I repeat not, to be taken lightly.
     
  7. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,748
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Also, does anyone know why "Automatically upload unknown suspicious files to the Scan Cloud" is grayed out here?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    good question Page. I am asking it to.

    Just asked, also ticking scan at startup doest work, or at least doesnt show.
     
  9. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    coz, that is the whole idea of in the cloud analysis?
     
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,748
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Oh I see... it is grayed out because it is a default! I was thinking that I wanted to select it, but could not, because it was grayed out. Thanks for pointing out the obvious to me. :)
     
  11. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    There was thread around here recently that discussed that.
    If I remember correctly it's Prevx 2.0 that Hitman Pro uses. And it seems that all of the programs being used are slightly older versions.
     
  12. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
  13. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Doesn't that weaken Hitman Pro's ability to to find the latest nasty miscreant?
     
  14. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Agree with trjam, scheduled scan would be a good feature.

    I can't answer the version number, but I always thought some AV programs licence their previous version to remain competitive. Don't get me wrong, a previous version can be just as effective.

    Anyway, so far so good with Hitman Pro. Couple of users on here have posted how this program has already fixed their systems.
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    A lot of questions. I'll try to answer them all.

    As said in this post, Hitman Pro uses behavioral scanning to detect suspicious files. When the file is not known (no other user has had the file before), it is sent to our servers (the Scan Cloud) and scanned by 7 virus scanners. These scanners are the latest from the specifc vendors, being:

    - G Data AntiVirus 2010 (BitDefender and Avast!)
    - NOD32 Antivirus 4.0
    - Avira AntiVir 2009
    - Prevx 3.0
    - a-squared Anti-Malware 4.5 (a-squared and Ikarus)

    All scanners are updated hourly.

    Hitman Pro 3.5 does not actually install all these scanners on the computer. It would grind the computer to a halt and cause incompatibilities all over the place. That's why we stopped with Hitman Pro version 2.x.

    Hitman Pro 3.5 uses cloud computing to consult all these scanners (sort of a very quick VirusTotal). We have several servers performing the scans (and rescans to resolve false positives). Read more here.

    It is a feature that is currently grayed out. When checked, the program performs the fastest without interaction of the user. This as the majority of our users have no knowledge of computers or their files. They do not know which files should be uploaded or not. In the future this checkbox will be enabled allowing more experienced users (like you guys) to have more control on what is uploaded and what is not.

    As said above Hitman Pro 3.5 has a direct link with the Prevx 3.0 cloud :thumb: . See also this post.

    These features will certainly appear in the very near future. But our staff is currently limited due to vacation and our other product line Caretaker Antispam (which by-the-way includes Prevx for attachment scanning).

    A scheduled scan can be performed by using the Task Scheduler in Windows and calling "HitmanPro35.exe /scan".

    We have written agreements between SurfRight and the vendors in our Scan Cloud to use their latest scanners.

    Neil Rubenking tested version 3.5. During reviewing our Scan Cloud was running only 25% of the scanners o_O . The test came very early for us as we were in our ramp up period (migrating a lot of version 2.x and 3.0 users to 3.5). Furthermore, version 3.5.1 fixes the issue with removing a lot of related registry keys. Nonetheless we did Good.

    Also not commonly known:
    Hitman Pro 3.5 works when not connected to the internet. When not connected, check Early Warning Scoring (EWS). In this mode Hitman Pro can find and remove malware without an internet connection. Also, in this mode you can remove malware without a license (activating the product does not work when not connected). But since you have no connection to the Scan Cloud you must know what you are doing (although the Hitman Pro executable has a huge whitelist to prevent deleting system files). Early Warning Scoring is for the experienced user. That's why it is unchecked by default. Read more here.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2009
  17. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Also with Vista and task scheduler, my nightly scan is now set and works. Hitman Pro now has me covered.:thumb:
     
  18. Dregg Heda

    Dregg Heda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hitman Pro sounds like a fantastic product!
     
  19. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Very impressed that we will be able to select which files to send to the cloud in future versions.

    Thats the sort of cloud security I want to see.

    Very impressed with Behaviour Analysis of the program too.
     
  20. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Something just crossed my mind... if I've a EWS detection which I select to delete (I suppose 'delete' is the default action too when EWS is on...), and I am connected to Internet - will it do it for free then too, or is it taking advantage of some online feature when you're indeed connected which makes it a fee-based removal?

    Just consider it pretty inconvenient to have to disconnect my connection just to take advantage of EWS "for free". :D
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    In EWS mode Do not delete is the default action (for items not detected by the Scan Cloud; either no internet connection or unknown by the Scan Cloud). This as EWS is for the experienced user. Free removal is only when not connected to the internet.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2009
  22. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I see - good call. Is free removal only when not connected to the Internet because EWS takes data from the Internet when connected?
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    EWS has no relation to free removal.
     
  24. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Yes, just indirectly from my understanding, referring to: "Also, in this mode you can remove malware without a license (activating the product does not work when not connected)." :D
     
  25. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,748
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Your response and PrevxHelp's response do not appear to agree...

    Also, I asked...
    but your response does not seem to provide an answer...
    Thank you! :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.