Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hi,

    Some french translation are missing in this build, i will be happy to help if needed

    Regards,

    MaB
     
  2. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    If i buy a licence what new functions of program i can run? What the active licence gives me? Im asking because im using Hitman Pro without licence and i dont have any problems with detection and cleaning malware.
     
  3. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Moon
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    after 30 days Hitman will not remove threats without the license:D :D
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Just Updated to 3.5.5 ( Build 98 )

    Release History

    Build 98 (2010-04-27)


    • Added WinHTTP prerequisite check.
      A message is displayed on computers running Windows 2000 pre-SP3 and Windows XP RTM.
    • Fixed a problem on computers receiving the message:
      "The procedure entry point EncodePointer could not be located in the dynamic link library kernel32.dll"
    • Added Czech language
    • Added Swedish language

    http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/whatsnew

    TH
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2010
  5. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?


    HAHA! Yo Erik, it's Swedish NOT Swedisch! My god! That must be on their homepage as well! :D
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Changed it. Sorry for the typo.
     
  7. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    It happens, no worries.

    Can you tell me what was causing the beta to crash on me?
     
  8. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hindi Translated Copy Submitted ....:D

    Enjoy "Indian Users"
     
  9. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    173
    Location:
    Italy
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hi All

    Upgraded to the latest build.

    Unfortunately I still get the following issue (see image attached, please)

    I'm sure erikloman will fix it soon:)

    Windows 7 Home Premium x64

    I run a full scan with:
    - PREVX 3.0 (full paid)
    - MalwareBytes' AntiMalware pro 1.45
    - a-squared free 4.5
    - SUPERAntispyware portable free
    - Avira antivirus v 10 free (installed without real time protection to avoid possible conflicts)

    and no malware has been found


    My system is fully up to date, I use the latest Sun Java JRE, Adobe Reader and Flash Player versions.
    My Main Browser is Firefox 3.6.3 + WOT + no script + adblock plus.

    I also use
    WinPatrol Plus 2010
    JavaCool SpywareBlaster 4.3
    PC Tools firewall Plus v6
    Sandboxie 3.442
    I'm under a Router
    I practice a safe surfing and I always check every single file I download, avoiding all software with adware included (special thanks to the Calendar Of Updates :thumb: )

    I'd like to say once again thank you Erik for your patience, kindness and skillness:)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 28, 2010
  10. EscapeVelocity

    EscapeVelocity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    368
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    HitMan Pro is the shissel!
     
  11. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    very nice scaner indeed;)
     
  12. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
  13. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    LOL! Another nice find. :) I'm good with details, very good, so I hope I would've seen that if downloading the software again. :D
     
  14. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    No ESET bundle anymore:

    http://www.surfright.nl/en/shop/

    And apparently a-squared does not support Windows 7 (in that link). That's not the case, is it?
     
  15. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    The ESET bundle is currently offline as we ran out of keys :ouch:
     
  16. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Erik - So you are now down to three scanners (A2, G Data & Prevx)? Is that going to change any time soon?
     
  17. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    No they have not removed the ESET scanner from their product, its the bundle offer which is removed from their website.
     
  18. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Okay thanks for clearing that up.
     
  19. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    You are always welcome...
     
  20. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I did actually buy that package in the NL SurfRight shop: ESET + Hitman Pro, it was €39.95 at that time. Nothing bad to say about it: online payment was fine (via iDEAL, popular type of internet payment in NL), received all the keys and so on 1 minute after payment.
    Only they raised the price to €44.95, which in my opinion becomes a little too expensive. Since, ESET is on surfspot shop (shop with all kinds of software cheap for students, teachers and so on: Office, Windows, Antivirus) I can get a 1 year license for €13.50 and a 1 year Hitman Pro for €17.95 = €31.45.
     
  21. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    United States
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    if im using hitman pro, do i need a squared?
     
  22. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Here's a nitpick... Scan computer daily at startup. Could it really mean daily please? It runs on every reboot if checked.
     
  23. yankinNcrankin

    yankinNcrankin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    406
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Heres a nitpick reply, the part it says at startup sounds similar to your every reboot. Probably not grammatically correct, but I still get it. :rolleyes:
     
  24. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Well thanks... I'll try to get my point through once again - run it once a day is fine, running it on every reboot can be highly annoying and generally undesired. I.e., would be nice to use task scheduler for this instead of the autorun location.
     
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hitman Pro writes a registry key that gets set when the last scan was fully completed. If the computer boots it subtracts that date from the current date and if it is greater than 24h, Hitman Pro performs a scan. If the last scan was less than 24h Hitman Pro doesn't scan at boot.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.