Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    356
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Hi Mick92z,

    I'd like to clarify something here, ONLY the binary is uploaded to the scanner, so this cannot contain your private information, only the 'application' is scanned no data files are affected in this process.

    And there is an option to set the upload to manual so you can evaluate every binary that is found to be eligible for scanning in the first place. (Settings -> automatically upload unknown suspicious files to the scan cloud).
     
  2. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    356
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Re: scan time fluctuation, did this happen around the time Windows updates landed on your machines?
     
  3. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    542
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Many thanks RonnyT :)
     
  4. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,362
    Location:
    Oz
    Is there any advantage of using Hitman Pro with Malwarebytes?
     
  5. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,577
    HitmanPro is a good "second-opinion" scanner that can be used as an on-demand scanner alongside Malwarebytes.
     
  6. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    USA
    Hitman pro yes, HMPA not so much.
     
  7. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    356
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  8. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,707
    Location:
    USA
    Got it. TY!
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,008
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Kaspersky deletes the new version.
     
  10. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    356
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    for reason? I'm assuming the behavior engine kicks in, VT results are fine on their engine
     
  11. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    850
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Blocked by SmartScreen and quarantined by Kaspersky Security Cloud Free.
    I have submitted the file for analysis by Kaspersky.
    https://opentip.kaspersky.com/BD4C2354D2DA5A8FDB0D999B1D9432B08072F7E215D46238C800339513FBDE31/
    They have responded:
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,008
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Please see attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,008
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No problem with Norton on 2nd machine.
     
  14. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    990
    Got a SmartScreen alert too. No problems with Norton.
     
  15. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    850
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @RonnyT
    Got a message:
    The option "Resolve Now" does nothing.
    I don't believe that it is a correct detection.
    How to proceed?
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,008
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    If it makes any difference I open HMP and updated that way. I didn't download hmp_64.exe, which is probably why I didn't get alerted by Smart Screen.
     
  17. deugniet

    deugniet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Posts:
    990
    I did download the new HMP-version: a SmartScreen-alert.
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,008
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  19. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    356
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Looks like the upgrade got corrupted, please download a fresh copy.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2021
  20. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,152
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I updated thru UI so no complaints from anywhere.

    Thanks for update. :thumb:
     
  21. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    850
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks :thumb: A fresh copy solved that issue.
     
  22. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,577
    Same here. Kaspersky didn't block the update through UI, so no problems here.
    Thanks for the update.:thumb:
     
  23. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    356
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    We're currently having Trojan.FakeAV remnant detections in combination with Bitdefender and/or Trend Micro setups.
    We are working on solving these false detections, you can ignore them for now.

    Code:
    Malware remnants ____________________________________________________________
    
       HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\about.exe\ (Trojan.FakeAV)
       HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\bdfvcl.exe\ (Trojan.FakeAV)
    
       HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\au.exe\ (Trojan.FakeAV) -> PendingDelete
       HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\ntrtscan.exe\ (Trojan.FakeAV) -> PendingDelete
    
     
  24. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    133
    Saw that there was a new update..(316)...Opened program (build 314) and it went to automatic update and this is what I got for message.."The update is invalid..(either corrupt or incomplete)...
    Tried several times,same message...
    Unable to scan now as "next" is blanked out...
    How to proceed?
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2021
  25. RonnyT

    RonnyT QA Engineer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    356
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    The upgrade got corrupted, please download a fresh copy of HitmanPro and this should be solved
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.