Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. swag

    swag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Did that, but uttorent not detected as malware with build 234. Sorry for my english
     
  2. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,538
    Let me phrase my question another way. Why is it not possible to launch an HMP scan silently for a normal user account when the system has UAC enabled?

    Requiring Admin privileges to avoid a prompt seems counter productive. This restriction makes it easy for a normal user account to cancel a scheduled scan when prompted.
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro requires admin privileges to counter malware. It does not make sense to fight malware from a limited account while the malware has all rights.

    The fact that you get prompted is because HitmanPro is on demand. There currently is no service that can elevate the rights for the limited user to get around the UAC prompt.

    On access AVs have the elevation feature, on demand regulary not.

    On a side note, Alert allows configuration from a limited account. A few users here at Wilders do not want that and demand that settings can only be made from admin account. See our dilemma?
     
  4. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,538
    Do you think that would be acceptable for an enterprise level deployment leaving the decision to the user whether to allow the scan or not?

    I keep bringing up CCleaner which gets around this problem nicely. Maybe there is a disadvantage of doing this - I don't know, but I would welcome being able to run HMP the same way.
     
  5. Robert Wessel

    Robert Wessel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Did you scan in EWS mode? If so, it might that HitmanPro detected SPTD driver (gets installed with DEAMON Tools). Are you running DEAMON Tools?
     
  7. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I will have a look whether we can include it in the HitmanPro scheduler service. Thanks for your suggestions :thumb:
     
  8. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    Hi Erik,

    I'd like to let you know that latest beta 3.7.9 Build 237 of HitmanPro works well on Windows 7 32-bit. :thumb:

    Changelog of latest Beta for other members. :)

    Build 237 (2015-02-10) BETA
    • IMPROVED: Malware removal on Windows 8.
    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
    http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/whatsnew#releasehistory
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2015
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5,007
    Just updated to release version 238... Didn't get to see Build 237 BETA...Must have been a private build. ;)
     
  12. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,470
    Location:
    Germany
  13. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you for the breaking news Mops21, as always oblivious to what's been said (two posts) above.
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  15. SLE

    SLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    It doesn't matter what is written before, as we have seen so many times. If a changelog is not posted by mops then it's not a real changelog :)
     
  16. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,410
    Considering now that Zemana Antimalware is using both Bitdefender and Kaspersky engines plus other additional ones. Is there any benefit in using HitmanPro?
    I'm going to assume that the 'Superfish' detection above would be one of those benefits that HitmanPro has that Zemana hasn't.
     
  17. StillBorn

    StillBorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Posts:
    251
    Yes. Indubitably. How's that for nipping an A vs. B comparison in the bud? ;)
     
  18. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,410
    Lol. Pardon me. I actually forgot there wasn't any A vs. B allowed in this forum.
     
  19. GreenStreetHooligan

    GreenStreetHooligan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    Hey Everyone,

    I am seeing an issue where the scans do not complete and get stuck at Classifying 99%. I am running Windows 8.1 with EMET and HMPA3 and HMP version 3.7.9 Build 238 64bit.

    It seems that this issue was supposed to be fixed in a previous build. Has it returned or is it something specific to my system?

    Thanks
     
  20. SLE

    SLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    When you look at all the own things HMP has and not just at the third party scanning part, than you have the answer. Even for scanning with third party engines, sometimes less is more ;)
    Hitman.Pro does lot more than just stupid third party signature checking: own detections, the whole forensics, their repair and rollback capabilities...
    That is what the real strengh of HMP is
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    Early Warning Score (EWS) is one of the advantages of HMP.
     
  22. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,164
    What is a "Force Breach"?

    HitmanPro just showed a yellow information line "Force Breach: HitmanPro terminated 28 processes" when I manually started it.

    Indeed it did kill almost all running processes. However, the scan I then performed did not find anything.
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  24. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,164
    Thanks!

    So apparently I held down the left CTRL-key when I started HitmanPro...

    Did not know about this feature... Good to know!
     
  25. CoolWebSearch

    CoolWebSearch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,247
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.