Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Prevx definitely flags a slightly older build of Combofix as "high risk spyware", and PCAV detects it as "suspicious" but doesn't neutralize it. The latest version scans clean.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sc302

    sc302 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    that isn't even the right executable, unless you have renamed it. the right executable is here which although mine is old by a couple of weeks on that computer it still should not pop up, Combofix seems to get updated in the very least daily (within a 24 hr span this will have you download a new version as the current version will be outdated, the link always has the latest version). I would also say with a heading of "High Risk Spyware" is a bit more than suspicious.

    Again the companies who provide these lists that deem certain files to be "High Risk Spyware" should be taken lightly or not at all. It makes the software seem like malware itself and not to be taken seriously.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  3. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I renamed it to circumvent some installation issues. It's from 10/24/09. I download a new copy a few times each week but I had that one in an old folder.
     
  4. warwagon1979

    warwagon1979 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    21
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    For a lot of my customers if they are badly infected I just save my time and their money and just backup all their information and reformat their machine. Last night a kid dropped off his laptop. It was running VERY slow. Upon open opening and starting to scan with Malwarebytes, malwarebytes just closed. he had program listings of typical malware application. He was also missing Service pack 3 for windows xp. After backing up all his stuff reinstalling windows + ie8+windows updates and a bunch of other applications, got it done in alittle over 1.7 hours. Far less time it would have taken me to scrub the machine of malware. Plus it runs 100% better and is safe to use.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    this post should be cast in stone for reality.:thumb:
     
  6. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    The reality is that it's a case by case basis.

    What's to prevent a pc from becoming infected in a few days or maybe a week from now? Are you going to backup and clean install every time? Are prevention methods implemented? Consultation with the customer? This so called "safe" pc can be hosed in a matter of minutes.

    Not everyone is a candidate for a fresh Windows installation either. What do you do when the customer doesn't have some of the original installation cd's for s/w that is not easily obtained on the web? Email clients have to be reconfigured, data restored and imported, printers installed, network setup, backups (if any), other OS customizations can easily add up to more than 2-3 hours of time. All of this needs to be taken into consideration before a clean install is performed.

    If the customer has nothing to save and restore, and simply uses the pc for web browsing, then I would agree that a clean install is ideal. Afterwards make an image and save it for a later date.
     
  7. arjunned

    arjunned Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Is the Quarantine feature in build 79 or 80? Just updated to 3.5.3 build 79.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    I heard it will be in Build 80! Hope so!

    TH
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    so whats the changelog for Build 79?
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    • Detection and removal of a rootkit mentioned earlier in this thread ;).
      Hitman Pro 3.5 is one of the only applications that can detect AND remove this rootkit.
      The details on which rootkit and how it is spreading will appear on Monday.
    • Improved alternate disk access mode
    • Improved behavioral scan engine
    • Improved removal engine
    • Updated internal whitelists
    • Added Turkisch language
    An updated change log will be released on monday.

    The code for the Quarantine is in build 79 but it is disabled as it needs some tinkering. Build 79 is all about removing the rootkit.

    Release for Quarantine is slated for release in the week of December 7th.
     
  11. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Erik, you are a champion.

    Just a mention, with many people just using hitman pro as a free scanner, and you got mouths to feed back home, is a xmas promotion (like other products) an option to encourage people to the paid product?

    Say a one day special (eg. $10.95) to convert the 'almost converted'?

    These dudes here like deals. :D
     
  12. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    i have a windows 7 32bit bug, whenever i delete a .exe it seems to get detected as "suspicious" in Hitman Pro even tho the file has been deleted off my system, its very strange and wondering why this is happening?

    to be specific i deleted my Teamviewer portable application off my desktop into the recycling bin, emptied it but NOW the file is being detected as suspicious (it wasnt detected before i deleted it)
     
  13. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    We have just released build 80. Note that it does *not* contain the much awaited Quarantine function (will now arrive with build 81). Build 80 is an update to handle TDL3 infections on computers with specific third party disk drivers. Here are the release notes:

    Build 80 (2009-12-01)
    • Fixed a problem removing TDL3 rootkit infection from systems with specific third party drivers.
    • Since build 79, Hitman Pro is digitally signed with a new Microsoft Authenticode certificate.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2009
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    i am very temted to try this hitman:cool: does it have real time shield? for the free version or trial?thanks
     
  15. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    It does not have real time shield but it has 30 day free license which covers removal for that period :)
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    it doesnt have a real time protection?wooo how can one get protection?do i have to wait to get ifected to get protecting after romoving or maybe adding another shield?thanks
     
  17. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hitman Pro is meant to be removal tool, not a shield between computer and internet dangers.
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    ah i see:) so by adding some thing like defensewall or sandboxie it should be all ok;)
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Hitman Pro is a great cleaning tool such as MBAM & SAS and for the first month you get clean up so that's a good tool for the Malware Hunters that are cleaning infected machines!

    TH
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2009
  20. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    so after a month it doesnt clean only detect?
     
  21. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    True!
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    is it a paid program?
     
  23. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    You can install the 30 day removal anytime you like. What that means, you can use it for a couple of months, and when you do find malicious files, activate the 30 day removal, and see it in action.

    If you want the paid version, it's under US $20 for a year. But it's free if you buy Avira, a-squared or Nod.

    A-squared and hitman pro = $37 which is less than from the emsisoft site for a-squared alone.
    Avira Premium Security Suite and hitman pro = $49 which is less than what you'd pay at the Avira site ($60+) for avira alone.
    And Nod and Hitman Pro for around the same price as what you'd pay for Nod32.

    http://www.surfright.nl/en/shop/

    Not bad eh? So before I sound like a walking ad, you can always buy the combination (good old xmas is coming up, give your loved one the treat of a malware-free system, or your brother many months of 'late night entertainment' on his system without any slowdowns or system downtime), and hand one or the other to a family member. My marketing hat is now off! :cool:
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    thanks for this value info and prices:)
     
  25. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Re: Anyone tried out Hitman Pro?

    Is there anyway to do a full system scan with HMP? I tried Right Click Scan on C drive and all it does is scan 1 file o_O

    TH
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.