Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    wow what wine does to posting question on a holiday..
    cant spell or think straight....muhaaa
     
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    NO



    As long as you are enjoying yourself...:D
     
  3. enemyofarsenic

    enemyofarsenic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    85
    Question regarding scheduled scans, does it check for updates first before it does the scan? (assuming it's already out of beta)?
     
  4. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    We have released beta 1 yesterday and we have planned a beta 2, so HitmanPro 3.6 will remain in beta for at least another week.
    If you have the public Hitman Pro, which is at 131, you will not be updated to a beta version of HitmanPro 3.6. When the beta period ends and 3.6 is ready, all users with Hitman Pro 3.5 will be automatically updated to HitmanPro 3.6.
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks mark and good job man:thumb: :thumb:
     
  6. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    Beta is running without any problem here....:thumb:
     
  7. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Since I am responsible for this, please allow me to explain.

    Yes, we have stopped using the beloved Prevx because of the low detection rate of their Prevx cloud, especially on zero-day malware (which is what HitmanPro encounters most, as a second opinion scanner). From our own real-world statistics (detections of malware on over 1 million scanned computers, from January 2011 to July 2011), the Prevx cloud detection had dropped to 7.7% in July.

    Of course we made them aware. The main reason for the drop in detection is that the Prevx team was purchased by Webroot and needed to switch their entire focus on building a completely new 'Prevx 4' cloud (for Webroot SecureAnywhere), which is (obviously) not the cloud we are using. Personally, I really love the Prevx team and even though their 'Prevx 3' cloud wasn't helping our users anymore, we kept using it for a few months. But we ultimately had to make a business decision and drop the use of Prevx. Their new 'Prevx 4' cloud is currently not available for third parties.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Unfortunately this is due to the fact that the SDK we provided isn't in-line with what the Prevx 3.0 or Prevx 4.0 (WSA) engines provide and at this time, we are indeed not opening the newer engines up to third parties. The same applies to our engine on VirusTotal at the moment, which will be showing significantly lower results than what our full product provides, even in just an on-demand scan.

    I wish HMP the best of luck in the future - I know the community here greatly appreciates the products you provide :thumb:
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    @ markloman I see that there was more going on in the back ground now so I will leave this as is but as you know if you say something like that here most members believe it's true in which it is not! All the best on the future of HMP!

    Best Regards,

    TH
     
  10. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    It's just how you want to read it. The Prevx SDK cloud is no longer of any use to us because of low detection rate, so we stopped using Prevx. The official change log will get a link to the post of PrevxHelp on this forum.
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks that would be best as I don't want Prevx & WSA users to get the wrong idea on there actual Detection rates!

    TH
     
  12. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,800
    Tried it out on two different machines, looking good.

    Hope you add more av vendors in the future though. :)

    Cheers and thanks Erik!
     
  13. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    Did the use of the Prevx SDK cost a monthly or annual fee?
     
  14. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    the thing i would like to see in hitmanpro

    is context menu for show in folder or open file location

    so far so good
     
  15. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    It would be great if the context menu had an HMP icon to make it easier to find.
     
  16. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    That would be nice. :thumb:
     
  17. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    Just tried it. A slew of Norton 360 files were detected as suspicious inlcuding def files and drivers.
     
  18. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    did you use early warning scoring or not?
     
  19. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Where can i download thid Beta can someone post a link??

    Greats,

    darts
     
  20. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
  21. Mats

    Mats Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

    Hitman Pro does a scan on every restart and today it found a couple possible threats.

    I did an Avira scan, a Malwarebytes scan and a MSE scan of the two files in question and all came up clean. I sent the two files to VirusTotal and they found no problem either.

    Has anybody else had Hitman Pro flag these files?

    [​IMG]
     
  22. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    did you do an early warning scan?
     
  23. Mats

    Mats Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    No, sorry, I don't know what that is. I don't see anything like that in Settings.

    Googling 'early warning scan' shows something in PCMag but a screenshot they showed was from an older version and my Settings page was different.

    How do I do an early warning scan?
     
  24. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    Are there any plans for a future version having real-time protection, and maybe free on-demand removal?
     
  25. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    On the main screen, at the bottom, there's a dropdown menu where you can choose either Default Scan or Early Warning Scoring, the latter is mostly recommended when there's no internet connection, since the analisys will be based on HMP's built-in behavioral scan engine.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.