HitMan Pro Software--where can I complain??

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Margaret Pyron, Apr 18, 2014.

  1. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    This software actually has no support and people need to know. I ran a scan, quarantined suspicious files and ALL MY USB PORTS WERE DISABLED immediately. That means no mouse or keyboard can interact with W 7 at all. My computer is disabled. I wrote several emails, only one response. Please tell me where this software can be reported, so other innocent people will be aware. I am extremely upset. Can the people who run this forum advise me where to alert people about this CLOUD software ?
     
  2. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
  3. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    854
    You say it's CLOUD software? Scandalous!
     
  4. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Hi Margaret,

    I am sorry to hear you had a negative experience with our service. As you can see we support our software through both e-mail and when needed also through this forum. And in some extraordinary cases we contact customers by phone - costs are for us, not the customer.
    We have dedicated people to help out customers around the clock, worldwide, and we aim te reply within 24h. But on festive days we could be a little slower which is what happened in your case and we're sorry for that.

    I am happy to read you are able to respond and send us additional information after we send some initial tips. Of course, these tips are not the solution to what caused the problem and we would very much want to know what happened. Because besides the verified malware, which was removed by default, we would also like to know what caused our software to decide to flag and show you the suspicious files that you manually opted to quarantine.

    You received an email from us with instructions on how to restore the quarantined files. I would also like to ask you if you could send us some of HitmanPro's log files so we can investigate what exactly happened - instructions were sent by mail not long ago.

    And to solve the problem with your Logitech trackball, please download and run Logitech SetPoint software from this webpage: http://www.logitech.com/en-us/support/wireless-trackball-m570?section=downloads&bit=&osid=14

    Hoping to hear from you soon.
    Best regards,
    Mark Loman
    SurfRight, developers of HitmanPro
     
  5. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    "I am happy to read you are able to respond and send us additional information after we send some initial tips."

    These are your words. Obviously, your staff didn't show you the TWO copious replies to their tech mail to me.This morning I received another email and have responded to that. I do not know what you mean by "able to reply"? I certainly cannot respond from my Dell XPS desktop computer--IT IS DISABLED--as I have explained in detail before. I am using a little notepad for any internet business.

    "Of course, these tips are not the solution to what caused the problem and we would very much want to know what happened."

    From the beginning, I told you EXACTLY what happened..and it is a funny coincidence that you turned it into BEING MY FAULT ? If you can tell I chose to QUARANTINE files that were marked as "ignore" (?) then you should know exactly which files that were quarantined ..and see they were in windows 32 system update, as I remember... Actually the program said delete, but after I looked at the files--knowing nothing about the windows program myself, I chose to quarantine instead of delete--"just in case"..IMMEDIATELY the mouse pointer would not respond at all !!!! I have already told you this, but repeated it for the forum's posting. If you could "SEE" what I did, then you will notice that it happened around the last of January 2014... I have been sick for awhile, and couldn't work on it. I have had 2 different tech supports to look at it and say that since I cannot navigate in widows, I couldn't "let them in". They want me to REINSTALL which means EVERYTHING will be wiped away !!! I am a Photographer and use Adobe Photoshop and some other related programs with it. There are a lot of third-party add-ons-- I have collected them over the past few years on this PC, also pictures, documents, etc. I have been using a PC for about 15 years...had a HP that I had to reinstall the system several times..So I know it is a lot of work, and many things are lost.

    I know you want to "look good" on this forum, BUT MY DELL XPS IS DISABLED...I cannot work, plus I am in danger of losing a major part of necessary programs, etc. needed to carry on my work.

    Your company is the last option for me and I need your help. IN THE WINDOWS PROGRAM, THE USB PORTS ARE USELESS....I cannot use a key board or mouse !!!

    I appreciate the Logitech information, but it is useless right now--couldn't even download it under these conditions
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2014
  6. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    499
    First of all I'm not from Surfright.

    If I understood correctly you are using a desktop and your usb ports are disabled. And you are using an usb mouse and a keyboard. You can try a ps/2 mouse if you have one handy.
     
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi, sorry to hear about your situation.

    A "possible" solution might be to boot your comp into Safe Mode. Usually keeping F8 depressed on the keyboard when the comp starts up, should bring up several boot options.

    If that works, then try a System Restore to a date Before this happend, if one is avaialable.

    From the Start button - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Restore
     
  8. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    If the PC is running Windows 7 rebooting the PC will reinstall USB drivers. Problem solved.
     
  9. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    I do not know what a ps/2 mouse is. Anyway, I only have used the rollerballs for years since it does so much better for Photoshop for me. There is a repair shop that might be open tomorrow and has odds and ends.

    The weird thing about it is, I can use the f8 to bring up repair screen, and move selections with arrow keys....but once I get into windows (safe mode or regular) they stop working. Also I did a hardware test brought up by tapping f12 (from the keyboard also). After the test checked everything and it didn't find problems, I discovered that the mouse would work in that screen also. Once again, it didn't work when I went back into windows...

    ~ Added Answer Text From Next Post - JRViejo ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
  10. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    I am running Win 7, but when I get to start button in safe mode or regular mode, I cannot even click on the start button to get to system restore.

    Thank you for commenting.

    ~ Added Answer Text From Next Post - JRViejo ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
  11. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    I will say, that the only way I know to reboot is through the same repair screen that I go to safe mode on. There are some other options on that screen, but I don't know how to use them. And if the mouse works on the Dell diagnostic screen by pressing f12, then the USB ports seem to be unusable within the windows program itself ?? It all happened with the scan....

    Thanks for responding
     
  12. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    On the same screen you can boot into safe mode try using Last Known Good Configuration.
     
  13. phalanaxus

    phalanaxus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Posts:
    499
    Hi,
    P/S2 is a type of port like usb, most of the motherboards provide a entry point for a keyboard and a mouse (even though it is considered a legacy port now). Notice the 6 pins present in the mouse cable. You may have one lying around or buy one dirt cheap. Connect when computer is powered off, reboot and you should be able to use your mouse (and a keyboard via virtual keypad of windows)

    http://www.ascendtech.us/mmASC/Images/2bps2mouzbeige.jpg
     
  14. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,077
    Location:
    Netherlands
    30 second google search for restore, link with a how to: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/wi...-with-windows-7-system-recovery-options/4537/#.

    Surf to it with your little netbook, and follow the instructions.

    I do realize that you did not ask for a solution, just the right place to complain about HitManPro.

    This is not the right place to warn innocent people. Most of us at Wilders are guilty of trying to infect there own system. We are all more or less power users with above average PC and security knowledge), So my advise is to contact the chamber of commerce of Enschede and ask for Neelie Kroes, she will fine them harshly

    http://www.surfright.nl/en/home/contact
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2014
  15. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    SE Asia
    ^ :argh:

    I think complaining here is more then enough, as I don't think Surfright likes bad publicity just like any other respectable company and after reading post #4 I see they will want to go the extra mile (or in your case km ;) ) to keep the customer satisfied.
     
  16. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    I don't think you'd have to reinstall.

    Some systems don't have P/S2 ports though, and I don't know if their Dell XPS does.
     
  17. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    UK
    I think some of the thinly disguise sarcasm in marklomans reply was unprofessional.....Seems the op sent several emails and only got one response, perhaps he should address that!

    "I am happy to read you are able to respond and send us additional information after we send some initial tips".......Simple common sense suggests she was using another computer!!!
     
  18. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Yea, as a paid HMP user, this doesn't make me all warm and fuzzy.
     
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    LOL @ Kees. :argh:

    On topic: I would also like to know what caused this quite serious problem.
     
  20. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    Thank you for the picture. I had forgotten all about those type connections. I looked on the back of Dell XPS, but they didn't put one of those connections back there. The only "pin-type" (beside the one my monitor is using) looks like the old printer (?) or maybe another type monitor connection. It is sort of oblong , about 3/4 " long, and has a place for the pins...

    Thank you for suggesting though..

    ~ Added Answer Text From Next Post - JRViejo ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
  21. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    Now, I did see that option, but before I use it--and I am getting desperate and frustrated--is this going to take me to the system restore screen ? I ran XP for quite awhile. It was easy. You went to a little calender and "guessed" how far back to go to--really came in handy. But when I got the Dell, I wasn't thinking "restore" so never investigated. Later, I happened on it, and for some reason, it absolutely wouldn't do it. Went to Windows Seven Forum--there were some instructions, but didn't work. After I had a problem and needed remote support, they SAID that they fixed that SOMEWHERE ? I use iolo system mechanic, and somewhere it asks about making a restore point---it never gave any warning that it couldn't do it..so....

    I will ponder this one. It could be making a restore point that I cannot find. As I remember, all the times I did a restore on XP on my old HP, it never lost any data, and only would lose a "download" if the point was before I did the download.... It does look like to me, that the 2 techs I PAID to help, never suggested that...?? They just want to dial in with their little program....and do remote.

    Thank you. And if it doesn't work, I will probably come back here and ask about the other options on that screen....

    ~ Edited Text Size - There's No Need To Yell - JRViejo ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
  22. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    No, XPS doesn't have that port. Believe me, I am a LONG way from saying a Re-Install is the only thing to do. Certainly not before I get some of "my stuff" off that disk.

    ~ Edited Text Size - JRViejo ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
  23. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    Thanks. That will probably be my next step. Just take a chance on repair screen and click last good configuration. I explained my reluctance about the system restore and where it is actually going. ..IF it is.

    Thank you.


    ~ Edited Text Size - JRViejo ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
  24. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    Thank you. Didn't know about Tech Republic ..and bookmarked the link. This LITTLE notebook, well, it does get on the internet, and I can access my email., And it does have a keyboard (with unknown short cuts- like accidentally clicking something and it wipes out a LONG text !) ..But no Photoshop for sure !!
    I knew it wasn't the right place to complain, but I happened to see Surfnet was recommending that software. I put a user comment on CNET last night. Am going to watch and see if it stays there..and I am not through..
    I am going to the link you suggested--maybe can find Ms Neelie ??
    We do still have a free internet in USA--well mostly...?
    I know nothing about security--nor technical issues..But all of you have been very nice to give me suggestions--AND actually "get" my problem, instead of sending me useless info--obviously hadn't even read my problem....

    ~ Edited Text Size - JRViejo ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
  25. Margaret Pyron

    Margaret Pyron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Posts:
    51

    Well, today is Sunday April, 20, 2914, no email from my support person, Mark, as of now.I see no extra mile, haven't had a phone call from them, nothing but a post to this forum--in order to APPEAR what they are not...
    Always interesting when a business "re-invents" the problem, doesn't answer specific questions--makes it look like the CUSTOMER did the "wrong thing"--to get the focus on their product which they are steady selling, GUARANTEEING great support. I do admit that in my case, it was FATAL to remove the files--and that doesn't always happen. Meanwhile I am getting none of my work done.I will continue to spread the truth from a customer with a TOTALLY DISABLED COMPUTER.......

    Thank you for posting,,


    ~ Edited Text Size - JRViejo ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 21, 2014
Loading...