Hitman Pro - Autoscanning tweak (for Firefox users)

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by luciddream, Sep 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    This was mentioned in the immortal "What is your security setup" thread in the "other malware" forum. And I also mentioned it in the Hitman Pro support thread. I figured I'd mention it here too, because it really is (IMO) a great approach.

    What it accomplishes is getting Hitman Pro to automatically scan downloads in Firefox. You will need the addon "Download Statusbar" to accomplish this. Here's a link provided by Wilders member Djigi to his blog, describing the (simple) process:

    http://translate.google.com/transla...om/2011/07/hitmanmalwarebytes-automatsko.html

    It's like a psuedo real-time AV. If you're certain your box is already clean, all you need to scan is new files. This, IMO, is the ideal measure for people that may be considering going without a real-time AV and using some sandboxing/virtualization regimen in it's place... but are a bit apprehensive about it. Heck, it's a good measure period for anyone that knows their box is already clean. No real-time monitoring chewing on your HD and eating resources, and the malware database is massive, more comprehensive than you'll get from any real-time AV vendor.

    And purchase the paid version and you don't have to wait the 10 seconds to close the window either. I'd say this gives people a very good reason to purchase the product. May even want to mention this method on the HMP website?...

    Sit back and enjoy 99.9% detection rates, with no footprint :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2012
  2. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    And Kees has provided a sound option for IE & Chrome users below, in a thread titled "For those having some whitelisting or sandboxing in place planning to go without". It shows how to use MSE in a similar fashion, without real-time monitoring.

    So nobody using these 3 browsers should have to endure a real-time AV perpetually eating resources anymore... unless they choose to.
     
  3. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I got error 404 maybe fix the link?
     
  4. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    That's weird... should work now though.
     
  5. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Yes, yes very nice it works. This is very nice!
     
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Cool!:D:thumb:
     
  7. Echilis

    Echilis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    Hi, after reading this thread I tried to configure Internet Download Manager to scan my downloaded files with Hitman Pro. There is an option in Internet Download manager to call antivirus programs to scan downloaded staff. But when download is finished I got this message "Cannot start virus checking program. The requested operation requires elevation". I am on windows 7 64 bit version and using Standard User Account. Is there any way to make Hitman pro scan the downloaded files automatically in a standard user account.
     
  8. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
  9. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    So you've set VT uploader up to autoscan using the method in this thread? If so, sounds great.

    I wonder if the same could be done with VT Hash Check? The only executable file for it seems to be for it's config., so I wouldn't know how to accomplish it.

    If it can't be done, I may have to grab VT uploader as well.
     
  10. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    Hmm not sure either :p
    am more than happy with the VT uploader, would like to know if its do-able with hash check tho, like I said awesome tweak :)

    Popcorn
     
  11. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    This is great and all if you have a subscription. If not it requires 9 seconds before you can close the HitMan Window. This can be repeated with your antivirus software as well. I use Emsisoft's Command Line Scanner to scan downloads.
     
  12. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    I can confirm that it does indeed work (great) with VT Hash Check. It's snappier than using VT Uploader. Instead of having to wait for a web page to open with the results a little box pops up, probably takes half the time. And yes, definitely quicker than the free version of HMP where you have to wait those 10 seconds. More opinions too.

    Well, I found my pseudo real-time AV : )
     
  13. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Hi

    Just been reading the other VT Hash uploader thread, got to award myself an armadilo as I've been using the hash uploader since the get go :eek:
    didn;t realise until I installed the VT uploader :rolleyes: like I said...armadillo
    gotta say the hash check is seamless and fast.

    Thanx
    Popcorn
     
  14. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    Yes, very fast, even with SSL checked in the options. I recommend doing so btw... but do not check SHA-1, let it use it's default MD5.

    I've noticed practically everything I scan, F-Protect detects as malicious, lol, but nothing else does. It must be a false positive titan.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.