Hijackthis new version

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Tassie_Devils, Jun 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    anyone else getting this.... never had it with any previous versions... as soon as I overwrote the othe version, started it, scanned got this..

    Now.. it scans, then error, OK that, then continues scanning ok...

    I even get the same results as previous scans as I have checked...

    In process of sending email to said addy.

    and yes, I can produce it everytime I Scan with it.

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

    • 023.GIF
      023.GIF
      File size:
      12.1 KB
      Views:
      775
  2. NICK ADSL UK

    NICK ADSL UK Administrator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,217
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Tas :)
    Yes everyone is seeing this message it may be best this thread can be closed and moved at some point so that message can be discussed in the appropriate section of this forum

    Regards
     
  3. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Phew!!!!.. thanks Nick... at least it's not my system... LOL...

    Ta,

    Cheers, TAS
     
  4. NICK ADSL UK

    NICK ADSL UK Administrator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,217
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Tas :)
    Having rescanned my system that message has gone. Maybe another member will be able to enlighten us as to what that message means :doubt:

    Regards
     
  5. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I just dealt with a thread at TC, where a user had the same problem.

    We did an export of the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\don't load subkey, which is to Win XP what Control.ini is to Win 9x systems: the place where control panel applets are specified that aren't supposed to launch when you open Control Panel

    Nothing out of the ordinary there, least of all a reference to inetcpl.cpl...

    No idea what could be causing this to happen...
     
  6. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    And thanks For your time.
     
  7. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No prob, it's a pleasure! :)
     
  8. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi All & Tony while your here, ;)

    Tried the new version on XP Home ... no error message.

    But I have a few questions? (I tried to look it up myself ... but Merijn's site is down atm.)

    How come no 016 entries (active x controls)?
    What are the F0 & F2 entries? - Mine show :

    F0 - system.ini: Shell=
    F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

    This last one is a comment:These two "extra" button entries are for Norton Firewall & Norton AV 04 editions.

    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)

    TIA, ;)

    dog - *puppy*
     
  9. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    Screen shot Don't know if this helps
     

    Attached Files:

  10. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    There's now a White List for most Microsoft and Macromedia DPFs

    Yup, almost everyone is getting that.

    As for the first item, the Shell line from your System.ini file is reportedly listed because it's 'empty'.
    This stands to reason, as in NT based systems the Shell line is to be found in the Registry.

    However, it is confusing, and I've asked Merijn whether it was possible to have HT ignore it.

    As for "F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit" being listed here, that would appear to be some kind of glitch, and Merijn is already looking into it.

    I suggest you tell HT to ignore both of those items.

    The "No file" thingie, is something that did occur in the beta, but was subsequently fixed....

    Let me check on my system...
     
  11. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hmm, I tried it here, but 'my buttons' are listed correctly:

     
  12. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Tony, ;)

    The info is much appreciated! Thanks Much ;)

    The only 2 I have ... and was looking for. :D

    Noted! ;)

    EDIT -Your too Quick ... same version? 04? ... Just recheck your post ... I don't see your NAV & NPF entries at all? But I see the connected files ... if that is what you meant.

    Thanks again Tony. ;)

    Steve - *puppy*
     
  13. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    MKempf, would you please start a new thread in the "adware, spyware & hijack cleaning " section of this board, and post your log there?

    This topic is strictly for discussion of the new build of Hijack This itself!
     
  14. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That would be because I'm running Look n Stop and Nod32... LOL
     
  15. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Tony, ;)

    Sorry, I was editing my post? ...updated version

    EDIT -Your too Quick ... same version? 04? ... Just recheck your post ... I don't see your NAV & NPF entries at all? But I see the connected files ... if that is what you meant.

    Thanks again Tony. ;)

    Steve - *puppy*
     
  16. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yup, I guess that's what I meant.

    In the beta HT wouldn't enumerate the contents of HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extensions, but only those of the same subkey in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE (the most commonly used)

    That has however been fixed.

    Anyway., Merijn will by now know of the existence of this topic, and he may drop by himself later on.

    Gotta go now... Laterz! ;)
     
  17. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.