High CPU Usage with Firefox 42

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Krusty, Nov 21, 2015.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Is anyone else having a problem with FF42 (both 32-bit and 64-bit) using high CPU when watching HTML5 videos on youtube? It seem to happen most often when watching videos @ 720 or 1080 resolution and does the same in FF's Safe Mode, so it isn't an issue with my extensions.

    Videos begin to stutter and FF becomes slow to respond, or unresponsive. Pausing the video will allow the CPU usage to drop but rises again as soon the video starts. Disablng Hardware Acceleration does not help.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I had some severe issues with FF42 and Netflix. I used to use FF with Silverlight, but now with FF42, it apparently uses HTML5. I concluded that their HTML5 just isn't ready for prime time yet. Netflix hd video in FF42/HTML5 looked terrible.. choppy and stuttering, basically unviewable and unusable.... I'm using Chrome for now, until they fix their HTML5 issues and get things working like they're supposed to work. Chrome using HTML5 on Netflix looks fine because they've perfected it. I had issues with Edge at first also in Win 10, but they've got Edge doing HTML5 Netflix much better now after several months. I assume FF will eventually get better also...
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2015
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    I've found recent Firefox versions to really lag with Norton installed. Might be part of the problem.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    I am seeing some of it, and no norton
     
  5. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    I am seeing it sometimes too.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Does anyone know how to temporarily disable the HTML5 player so I can check with Adobe Flash Player?
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    I just had a video start stuttering in Chrome 64-bit too, but not as bad as FF. Sadly, the same video is playing in IE 11 without issue.

    What is the world coming to when I need to watch youtube videos with Internet Explorer. :gack: :sick:
     
  8. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,015
    I've noticed that, too...:confused:
     
  9. haakon

    haakon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    SW USA
    Full screen HTML5 1080P is rockin' smooth in Cyberfox Intel X64 42.0.1 in Windows 7 HP SP1.

    Visually, the only diff between my computer and HDTV experiences is the recliner I sit in for the latter. Well, that and a 25" monitor vs a 60" flat screen.

    I'm running an ancient third gen i7, and not being a hard-core gamer, with its HD Graphics 4000 (Z77 mobo, 16MB RAM). 8pecxstudios compiles Mozilla specifically for the i-series procs and some J and G series Pentiums; could be that's a factor. (They also have a version for some AMD procs.)
     
  10. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    16 GB? :D
     
  11. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    Is it the same video or a set of different ones.?
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    No, they can be any youtube videos in HD (either 720 or 1080) format.
     
  13. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    An addon that you have installed in Fx and Chrome?
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    If you read my first post you would see it happens in FF's Safe Mode too, so it isn't related to an extension, but thanks for trying.
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    I don't know if it makes any difference but I have had my machine connected to my HDTV by HDMI at the time and the videos were usually, say around 10 minutes or even longer when I notice FF using high CPU usage. Although the High CPU usage can start at the beginning of those videos.
     
  16. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Ive found cpu usage higher and web browsing markedly slower with firefox versions later than 40.0.3 ,which I have returned to.
     
  17. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I haven't noticed this, I did notice that Firefox keeps crashing if it runs in the same sandbox with Opera 12. I suspect it has got something to do with the "Plugin Container", I think it was a dumb decision from Mozilla to choose for this method, even though it was done for security reasons.
     
  18. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    758
    under "about:config", set "media.webm.enabled" to "false" and when you're done revert it back to "true"
     
  19. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    HTML5 videos need cpu power - AMD quad core or i3 minimum. if website do not offer flash dont try to switch with a stupid firefox extension (except youtube or similar)
    mozilla returns silverlight support for x64 build since (current) 43beta7, netflix is offering also silverlight
    ofc it does not help, its not gpu power, as mentioned it needs cpu power.
    idd for security reasons - but mozilla solved this problem you can deactivate "protected mode" for plugins (i settings of plugin in addon manager) now at least they will be startet with reduced rights from firefox itself.
    the decision to use PM was logical as adobe flash had several critical security issues - mozillas decision was complete well and just a reaction - not action. at least you always have the option to disable PM in mms.cfg (all operating systems)

    concerning norton - in general all antivirus with "stream scanning/protection" - disable (if featured) that "stream scanning/protection".
    and disable any proxy/tor or slow vpn.

    HTH
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks. I'll give that a try next time I'm watching youtube videos.
     
  21. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    731
  22. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    you are kidding, arent you?

    LMAO
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Well, I've just watched these three videos on FF42 without any issue at all, but note the lower resolution. That is with HTML5 Player.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=81uWudUEjqc
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ey-koI8gX1g
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72Rftad4JJM

    Clearly the problem revolves around HD videos on my machine.
     
  24. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    758
    @Krusty13
    lemme get this straight. you are using ff 42 on 10 and yet you don't get higher resolutions?
    i'm telling you, there's gotta be more to it than that.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    No, I'm saying at higher resolutions I get high CPU usage and video playback issues.
     
Loading...