Hiding Browser and OS Identification

Discussion in 'privacy general' started by beetlejuice, Feb 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523
    Long ago I read an article about either FireFox or Proxomitron, that gave you the steps to enable you to hide the identification of your browser and OS. You could assign them any name you wished to. I actually did it on my old computer. I can't remember where I saw it at. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
    Thanks
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,757
    Location:
    Texas
    Scroll down on the outgoing header filter options.
     
  3. rv003

    rv003 Guest

    The way I hide my browser and OS type with Firefox is by using the 'User Agent Switcher' extension, and create my own browser/OS type called "None". Just add this to the available list of the UAS, so it will now read


    Default
    -----------
    Internet Explorer 6 (Windows XP)

    Netscape 4.8 (Windows XP)

    Opera 7.54 (Windows XP)

    None
    ----------
    Options




    And just select "None" when I want to hide my browser and OS type. Works good for me. ;)
     
  4. rv003

    rv003 Guest

    Just wanted to add that the User Agent Switcher "None" trick will still work with javascript enabled. When you go to this site for example http://www.whatismyipaddress.com/browser.asp with javascript enabled, and the UAS on "None", it will not reveal your browser or OS type. :D
     
  5. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Yup! This works for me...
     
  6. dog

    dog Guest

    Like Ronjor Suggested Proxomitron is Best. ;)

    Here's a Screenshot BJ.

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  7. dog

    dog Guest

    Just to add a little to my above post, while FF (with the user agent extension) and Opera's built in ability, are some what useful without question, they are limited to spoofing those browser details/headers only while they're in use, and don't in any way have an effect on any other browser, that you may use. Where as Proxomitron, once configured properly within all your browsers settings, will spoof those headers, regardless of the browser.

    You can see/test what info your browsers is giving out, with Sygate's SOS pre-scan.
    Here --> http://scan.sygatetech.com/

    If you utilize user-agent Netscape-Linux (out) as in the attachment above, the info will be:
    Operating System = Linux 2.2.13-33cmc1 i686
    Browser = Netscape Navigator 4.61

    :ninja: *puppy* :ninja:
     
  8. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    you can spoof your OS too with proxo. :D

    EDIT OK just read Dog's post above :oops:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. C64

    C64 Guest

    Yeah, but with Firefox's User agent switcher you can do the same thing. You could just add any OS or browser you want. You can also add anything you want to the user agent switcher, like for example my browser is a toaster and my OS is a monkey. :D :p
     
  10. C64

    C64 Guest

    I just tested it at the link provided by Dog http://scan.sygate.com and it says my new browser is Toaster 1.0. ;) :D :D
     
  11. C64

    C64 Guest

    Now it says my browser is Toaster 1.0 and my OS is Monkey XT 3.2. :p :D :p :D
     
  12. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Are there updates or skins for Proxomitron as Dog's looks a little different to mine?

    Jimbob
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Yeah what skin and filter pack are you using there Dog, you holding out on the good stuff ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  14. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Dog is using extra filters as well! to the dog house my friend :D

    Jimbob
     
  15. dog

    dog Guest

    LOL ... it's patched, plus it using the Bluewoo textures as far as visuals are concerned ... and for a config file, I'm using Sidiki - Kye-U's (original plus the 2 IDNs Updates) - Lv 3 merged. ;) also utilizing Mona's Total and Count, and of course the SSL add ons.

    I'll post the links when I get home later this morning. Never fear .... dog is here. LOL :D

    Steve
     
  16. dog

    dog Guest

  17. Maria

    Maria Guest

    Hey there this is first true post so can I say hi to everyone and a big thank you spanner for pointing me towards the user agent switcher which is so cool i did not know you could do that.
    And as I have reading up on fire fox all over the forum I put in the ad block trick you said to do and just in time by the sound of it with all the scares at the moment.Just love the way your pen flows and you seem to know what you are talking about too like some of the others.
    Like you I only recently have been trying out the fire fox browser so those tips came in real handy I can tell you.
    I have been feeling my way way around the forums for over a week now trying to play catch up.It's almost too much to take in all at once but I'm getting there I think lol.
    Some real nice info on all kinds of topics from some real knowledgable people.Thank you to everybody who's info has helped me so far on my journey and who knows I may even be allowed to post some tips myself soon lol.
     
  18. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523
    Well I just installed and tested the User Agent on FF. Everything comes up as "Unknown". Hahahahaha. http://img99.exs.cx/img99/8577/yupi3ti.gif Might as well keep them guessing huh? Now for Proxo on IE. Wish me luck.
     
  19. dog

    dog Guest

  20. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Thanks Dog............I've been interested in Proxomitron but didn't know where to start.
    There is a lot more to it compared to some of the other security programs.

    Dan
     
  21. dog

    dog Guest

    My Pleasure Dan ;)

    Have Fun :D

    Steve
     
  22. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523
    Well I still can't get it to work with IE. I even tried to proxy Aol. Must not have done it right. Anyone got any experience with Proxo, IE, and AOL?
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,757
    Location:
    Texas
  24. dog

    dog Guest

    Does this Screen Shot Help BJ - with setting up IE. I don't have any idea about AOL, but the link Ronjor provided is very informative. ;)

    HTH, ;)

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  25. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523
    Thanks Dog and ronjor. Those will deffinately help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.