Hey, has anyone used the Disk Clone?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rickla2@earthlink., Sep 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rickla2@earthlink.

    rickla2@earthlink. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Has anyone use the disk clone in True Image Ver. 8? I have a new SATA drive and would like to transfer my system (all four partitions) to the new SATA drive and i would like to know if anyone has done this also what their result was.

    Thank You,

    LSMAN o_O
     
  2. DaHen

    DaHen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    I would like to try the disk clone and am tempted to but where as I am a newbie, I am hesitant.

    Keep wanting to purchase a inexpensive machine to experiment on. Not only disk clone but also reformatting etc.... :oops:
     
  3. Jezza

    Jezza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    London, England
    I used it with TI 7 (not 8 ) with no problems at all. I got a new 160 gig hard drive and the disk clone function transfered everything, named the new drive as C, renamed the old drive as E (I kept it as a second drive) and did all of this in about 10 minutes for about 30 gigs of data. The computer booted perfectly first time. However, I have EIDE disks not SATA.

    Hope that's of some use to you.
     
  4. johnpd

    johnpd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    What do you do in the case of a laptop? I have an external harddrive (which has several partitions on it) to which I wish to create an image of my current laptop harddrive, then install a new harddrive in the laptop, and restore the image to it. I looked through the FAQs and the TI User Guide and could not find a procedure for this. My understanding is a "clone" will wipe out whatever is on the destination drive. If I create an image to do a restore, do I need to partition and format the new drive before doing the restore?
     
  5. me75006

    me75006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    Just buy an extra hd to experiment on, its much cheaper than a whole pc !
     
  6. DaHen

    DaHen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    I do have two external HDs. But where as they are still connected with the USB cord to my one and only machine, I don't want to click on the wrong button and lose something.

    "Murphy's Law" is still somewhere in this room & I don't want to find it, lol. :eek:

    Like johnpb mentioned, "My understanding is a "clone" will wipe out whatever is on the destination drive.". Statements like that in various FAQ's scare me.

    Thanks for the suggestion though. :)
     
  7. johnpd

    johnpd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    I have some questions on this particular FAQ regarding cloning a laptop hard drive for replacing it with a new hard drive. I have eliminated the "sysprep" instuctions, since it would not apply in my case.

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    1. Create Acronis True Image 8.0 bootable rescue media with Rescue Media Builder available in Acronis True Image 8.0 program menu.

    2. Prepare to reboot the computer. First, put the Acronis True Image 8.0 bootable rescue media in the CD drive and boot the system. Now run the program and create an image of the prepared hard disk.

    I assume the image could also be created while in Windows although it would be better done outside of Windows ?

    3. Install the new hard drive into your computer (or take the image you just made to your new computer).

    4. Boot from Acronis True Image 8.0 rescue media again and restore the image to the new hard drive (or computer).

    5. Reboot the computer.

    Assuming the old and new hard drives are the same size, does this process create the same partitions (size and format) on the new disk as was on the old? In other words there is no need to partition/format the new disk.
     
  8. Jezza

    Jezza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    London, England
    No reason to. In my experience TI has always made perfect images from within Windows and on the occasions I've had to restore them they've worked perfectly.

    That's right. Part of the restore/clone process (if you're restoring/cloning an entire disk) involves writing over all existing partitions, so it would be pretty pointless partitioning the disk first.

    Hope that's useful to you.
     
  9. rickla2@earthlink.

    rickla2@earthlink. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I started this thread and also I have done it! :eek:

    I moved 4 partitions from my old drive to a new SATA drive and formated the old one. When it creates the new cloned drive it does so in DOS not inside Windows, there are not conflicts with and anti-virus or other software. The software worked flawlessly!

    My suggestion's are to BACKUP before you start and if you don't have knowledge of how to partition a drive then do an automatic clone of the old drive instead of a manual one.

    Also just for info I have used the Image Restore more than a dozen times and it works flawlessly to. :-*
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Not wishing to be pedantic but its actually Linux based not DOS.

    Anyway, glad TI Disk Clone worked well for you. Happy imaging.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.