Here is the problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Blade9123, Aug 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blade9123

    Blade9123 Guest

    I want to create a Bootable Rescue Media CD but I do not have a CD writer in this particular PC. Is it possible to setup a share to a CD Writer on another PC and use it to burn the rescue CD?

    Or can the rescue CD be built on another PC and it will still work on the PC in question?

    Anyone help?
     
  2. mrtee

    mrtee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    ?

    Yes.

    See above.
     
  3. Blade9123

    Blade9123 Guest

    What do you mean see above?

    I tried to mount a CD writer from another PC but it would not allow me to use it. True Image did not see it.
     
  4. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Yes, you can use a rescue CD burnt on any computer on which ATI is installed.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Yes, a rescue CD can be created on any PC. It is not dependent on the system that it is created on in any way.
     
  6. Blade9123

    Blade9123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    How does the rescue disk know how to get network access on the LAN in order to navigate to an image on a network drive?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Blade9123,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    The point is that Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue CD is Linux based and has it's own assortment of drivers for a wide variety of modern network cards\adapters.

    If you have DHCP server in your network environment then you computer will receive it's IP adress automatically from this DHCP server and your network will be available.

    In other case you can go to Options menu and configure your network settings manually.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Alexy provided the technical answer. I would have said it's just pretty darn smart. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.