help with VistaPE (dial-up)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dbknox, Dec 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    I downloaded what I thought was all I needed for VistaPe. Ie: The WAIK from MSN, which I was able to do from my daughter's who lives in the city and has highspeed, Winbuilder 074 and the Acronis script for TI 11. When I started the Winbuilder.exe I find I have over 100 Megs to download. I am on Dial-up. Is there any way to do these downloads "piecemeal" ? It would probably take about 6 hours or so and if it was possible to use a download manager to start and stop the downloads, it would make life so much easier.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    On the download tab, I think you should be able to check just what you want to download. Make note of what you want and then just check one or two items at a time until you get them all.

    If you download everything, I think it's over 400MB.
     
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I believe that MudCrab is correct from what I recall. Noting that you downloaded Winbuilder 074 and if you are using Mustangs Beginner’s Guide to Creating a VistaPE CD you may find that his instructions don’t exactly coincide with v.074. I’m not sure about this as I was very much a beginner at that point. To be safe I used v.072 which worked well.

    Bruce
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You could download a starter version of VistaPE 010 from winbuilder.net. Look under Downloads/ Project-stable /active. It is only 14.35 MB. Unzip the file and copy the folder to C:\WinBuilder\Projects. It is a good starter package. The only thing you should add is the A43 File Managment script.
     
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    You guys are awesome!! Thanks for all the responses.

    MudCrab wrote
    Thanks mudcrab, That sound like a good idea, I will try it and let you know what happens.

    Thanks for that Bruce, I see on the download site they say 074 is stable now, but I did download 072, just in case.

    Mustang glad to hear from you ( I was hoping I would) I will try as you suggested. Is there any way a person could download to Winbuilder using another person's computer, who has highspeed? Maybe download the Winbuilder and then start it up and copy the resulting folder to a disk and placing it on my computer? I would really like all the features, but if not, I will be certainly be happy with a simple boot disk with windows drivers.
    Meanwhile I will give MudCrab's suggestion a try first, he always has good ideas!
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Since all you have to do to install WinBuilder is put it in a folder and run it, I would think that you can easily install it on another computer and download all the files. Then just copy the WinBuilder folder to a USB hard drive or flashdrive and take them back to your computer.

    If you download the complete version (all the plugins), then you can just uncheck what you don't want in your build.

    I've created multiple setups by just copying the WinBuilder folder to different folders.
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You could, but I don't see the point. Most of what is being downloaded is other projects besided the VistaPE project. Until you get comfortable with VistaPE, you won't want to try any of the other projects.
     
  8. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Just FYI, I had problems on some of my PCs with VistaPE version 10 not detecting USB devices properly. A version built to a CD would work OK, but when built to a USB flash drive would not. These problems seem to have been fixed in VistaPE version 11, which is still in beta status. Mustang's scripts work well for me with WinBuilder 074 and VistaPE 11.
     
  9. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay thanks MudCrab, I seem to be able to pick out a few files and download them at a time as you suggested. Looks like I will be busy for the next few days I am afraid.
    Mustang I am only going to download the "suggested" files.

    and thank-you k0lo sure wish I Had highspeed!
     
  10. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    where can you download the VistaPE version 11 beta and thanks.

    Gary
     
  11. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
  12. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Thanks a lot but I guess i don't know enough about this process to determine exactly what I need to download from here. Could someone give an idea please?

    Gary
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    In WinBuilder, click the Download tab, then the Servers tab and finally check the vistape.net/beta checkox. Then the 11 beta version will show up on the left side in the tree to download.
     
  14. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Thanks Mudcrab. Will play with this sometime soon.

    Gary
     
  15. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay got all the downloads but when I try to add my Acronis Plugin "script" folder and do a refresh, as instructed, I do not see True Image (and a few other files don't show up that are present in the " VistaPe/App" folder). Any suggestions?
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Here are some screenshots of what it should look like.

    WinBuilder folder with TI 10 added to Apps:
    wb074_TI10_a.jpg

    Contents of TI 10 folder in Apps:
    wb074_TI10_b.jpg

    WinBuilder Apps list with TI 10 (at bottom):
    wb074_TI10_c.jpg

    Are you seeing anything different? Does it show up if you exit and restart WinBuilder?
     
  17. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  18. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    This is what's in my apps folder
    App folder.jpg
    This is what I see in my winbuilder
    Winbuilder.jpg
     
  19. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    This appears to be OK but I'm certainly not an expert with this. My suggestion would be to burn it to a CD and re-boot with it in the drive. It looks OK but the only way to be sure is to test it.
     
  20. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Bruce, you don't think the TI 11 folder has to show in the left panel? The guide says
    It seems that it wouldn't work without the serial number.
    I had no trouble at all making a BartPe for TI version 9, but I seem to be hitting a few snags with VistPE. I notice that your screen shot of the "app" folder shows True image ( and Mudcrab"s also does) with an X in front of it, mine doesn't). I wonder if I downloaded the right script.
     
  21. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Stupid,stupid... I kept reading "script", but I was trying the TI 11 "Plugin", I downloaded the TI 11 script and now it shows up in the "app" folder. Sorry for causing you all the bother MudCrab and Bruce.
    My "senior moments" are coming far to fequently.
    I'll let you know how I make out with the next steps. ( Hopefully a bootable WinPe CD.
    Thanks for everyone's help on this forum. It is really appreciated.
    I think I'll sit down and watch a movie for now and try again tomorrow with( hopefully) a fresh brain.
     
  22. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay ended up with an ISO file and tried booting it up but I got an error message telling me that there is something wrong with my OS and a choice of three options ( one being repair) can't remeber what they were. I am going to now try Mustang's suggestion, which I should have done from the start, but I couldn't help expirementing. Here we go again!
     
  23. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Did you end up with a folder [xTrueImageH11] in your VistaPE Multiboot\App sub-folder? This should be at C:\WinBuilder\Projects\VistaPE\App and should have the x in front of it.

    Bruce
     
  24. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi again Bruce, yes I did, once I realized that I needed the Script file and not the plugin. I am going to try the starter program as suggested by Mustang. I downloaded it once and it was an "rar" file and I had nothing to extract it with. After a lot of searching I found and downloaded a program called "extract now" and tried to extract it. When I was downloading the "starter file"file something happened to it and it was corrupt. I am going to try again. I really don't need anything but the VistaPE boot disk with the drivers and TI 11 on it.
     
  25. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    WinRAR is the native program for rar files. WinZip 11.0 now handles rar files.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.