Help with TI 7.0 please

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MICRO, Jul 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Having just received the boxed TI 7.0 I was ready to install on my win98se.
    Disabled the screensaver,firewall,AV and SG.
    Inserted the CD and followed screen instructions.

    It all appeared to be going ok until it reached the, 'Rescue Media Contents'
    page.
    It said, 'Please select what Acronis True Image version the bootable rescue media will contain'.
    I clicked on 'Full Version' and 'NEXT'.

    The mouse pointer changed to an egg timer, I sat there believing it was doing it's work, after 20 minutes of looking at the egg timer pointer I started to wonder what was going on.The mouse would not click anything because it was still the egg timer, so I used Ctrl -Alt- Delete and end task.

    It was saying 'Setup not responding'.I clicked CANCEL to return to Windows, but the TI logo just would not get off the screen no matter what I did. After much time elapsed I ended up pressing the computer's Reset button to restart it.

    Can someone with the knowledge of TI please advise what I did wrong,what was the egg timer pointer,should I have allowed it longer than the 20 minutes ?
    What would have happened to the 'Full Version' Bootable rescue media that I
    checked for and then pressed NEXT ?

    Regards.
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MICRO

    I am not sure about you have or are doing.

    Is Ti7 fully installed.

    Are you trying to make a Bootable Rescue CD.

    Waiting for your answer.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Quest,thanks for the quick response.

    It appears to have installed, but as I mentioned, it's from the ' Pease select what TI version the bootable rescue media will contain'.
    I clicked to accept the recommended 'FULL VERSION' and clicked NEXT, that's all I did.
    Then my first post tells what did or did not happen.

    What I want to know is exactly what should have happened ?

    Regards.
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    It should have gone to a window to give you the choice of what drive you what to make your rescue disk on.

    ie> floppy, or any optical CD or DVD burning drive you have. [you can not make the rescue disk on DVD media at the moment]

    Try again it is in the start menu>progarm files> Acronis>

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks again Quest,
    It's got me beat why it did not do as you suggest, but I shall now do as
    you advise, re. making a floppy edition of the rescue disk.

    Can I just check with you please, what is usually happening when the
    mouse's white pointer changes to the egg timer pointer ?

    BTW,
    I did my Sea Training at Gravesend,
    that was an awful long time ago.

    Regards.
     
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MICRO

    It means the system is busy doing something.

    Do you not have a burner.

    What OS are you useing.


    Yes that will have been.
    400 or more years Navy in Kent ALL GONE NOW.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:

    PS: Where are you now.
     
  7. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks Quest,

    I am using Win98se, and yes I do have a burner,
    it's NERO - toggled to Nero Express - Why do you ask ?
    Any advice very gratefully received.
    Following your advice,I went start-programs-Acronis-TI-
    Clicked on Bootable Rescue Media Builder and waited, after a full 3 minutes it arrived on screen, I am wondering if I should download the 20 MB update because this brand new boxed edition seems none too thrilled about getting on with the job.
    It then says I need 5 floppies but I only have 2 at this minute - When you mentioned
    the burner -I have many blank CD-R's - What do you think ?


    Where it's simply beautiful one day - oh! and perfect the next!
    Sorry about that Quest, but I'm sure you would not want me to
    tell fibs. HeHeHe
    You finally beat the hell out of us, but only with Johnny Wilkinson's help,
    know what I mean ?

    Kind Regards.
     
  8. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Select the CD drive for your rescue media, it's much more convenient and quicker to boot!
     
  9. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MICRO

    The reason I asked is the same as beenthereb4 said the CD BootDisk is
    very easer to make aand more convenient and quicker to boot.

    Yes I would advise you to update:- Latest build number

    Fine, but CD-RW are best as it saves costers. [New builds, New BootDisk]

    Far away from Gravesend. :D

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  10. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks to beenthereb4 and TheQuest,

    If I have the NERO burner and Nero Express would I
    require any additional software in order to be using CD-RW's, as far as you know ?

    I use CD-R's without any problems, but I was under the impression,
    maybe misguided ?, that I needed something extra to be using CD-RW's, other than
    CD-RW disks.

    TIA,

    Kind Regards.
     
  11. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    For me, Trueimage can write to CD-RW all by itself just fine. Erase the disc first if you have used it before.
     
  12. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MIRCO

    No you do not need any other additional software.

    [TrueImage uses it own build in burner to make the BootDisk to either CD-R or CD-RW]

    Do no know what or where gave you that Idea but it is wrong.

    As beenthereb4 said you can erase any used CD-RW's, that why I suggusted them as you cannot erase CD-R's. [less coasters]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  13. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks beenthereb4,

    You can probably see that I am an amateur on this stuff, but trying
    to pick up whatever info. is possible from you and TheQuest who do know, and who are kind enough to share the knowledge.
    Re. the question of CD-RW's and your reply, I have never used a CD-RW disk before
    and am trying to understand what I need, other than a blank CD-RW disk.

    I have now downloaded the Acronis update and need to make the
    ' Bootable Rescue Media disk '.
    Am I reading you right,that I just insert a blank CD-RW disk into the cdrom drive and click on Bootable Rescue Media Builder ?
    Forget about NERO ?

    Kind Regards.
     
  14. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Ah TheQuest,
    You must have just sent in at the very same time I was posting to beenthereb4.
    Thanks so much, even though I did not read it yet, I will in a moment.

    So when I do as you both suggest and get the Bootable Rescue Media
    onto a CD-RW disk, that's that.

    Then to get an image of my WIN98se C: drive onto CD-RW's
    can you think of anything I need to do or check out beforehand in
    order to facilitate a smooth operation ?
    Do I just close the main running programs and allow TI 7.0 to do it's job ?

    Kind Regards.
     
  15. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MICRO

    Sorry to misspell your name in my last post to you.

    You should test it by Booting with it.

    As to closeing running programs that is up to you.

    I have made Images in Windows without closeing anything, but other have had problems.

    But most if not all the time now I make all my Images to from the BootDisk, to a 2HHD. [then burn to DVD+RW]

    If you do it from the BootDisk, there is no need to close anything as the Image is made at the lowest level. [before boot]

    If you do not have 2HDD, and make them to CD-RW make sure you have a good make of CD-RW.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  16. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    TheQuest,
    Apologies for not knowing but can you say a bit more about,
    'Test by booting with it ' ?
    From a standing start do I just insert the Bootable Rescue Media disk into the CDrom drive and switch the machine on ?

    Quest I must admit after reading very many of the problem posts, to being
    apprehensive, so I have to ask if there is usually any likelihood of anything going
    awry while only testing the Rescue disk ?

    I am trying to read the manual but being dyslexic and seeing a million words
    when I could really do with short sentences of do this, now do that.
    I do understand of course that the manual is for the majority who do not have
    such problems to contend with.

    Kind Regards.
     
  17. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    No Apologies needed here.

    Please have a read of this post to see if it help:- #17

    Or read all the Threads from #10 down:- Acroni true Image 7 Restore

    No to sound rude :(, but that is imposable to say NO to, [it a computer o_O] :D

    Do you have a 2HHD.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  18. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks again Quest,

    I read your referred to posts but all that BIOS stuff is way too
    heavy for me. I need simplicity if possible.

    You ask if I have a second HD.
    I have the C: Drive on a 8 GB hard drive, and then D:drive has it's own 3.5 hard drive.
    They are 2 internal stand alone HD's, rather than one HD partitioned.
    I just use D: for a few program copies.

    Why ? Is there a simpler way to get an image of C: drive if one has 2HD's ?
    If so, can you give me an A to Z on it please ?

    Regards.
     
  19. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MICRO

    You will have to do it at some time if you need to restore your OS.

    Are you sure it only 8gb.

    How big is the second HDD.

    Yes to make an Image on a second HDD. [safter]

    Your joking A to Z. :D
    That would mean typing the compleat User Guild [PDF] and more.

    Please ask what it is you need to know to create an Image.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  20. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    TheQuest,

    I made a TI7 rescue disk,the last thing it says is,
    'You should enable booting from CD-Rom drive in BIOS'.

    Can you or someone else please tell the required moves on a 98se after,

    1) I insert the disk in CD-Rom drive.
    2) ?
    3) ?
    4) ?
    5) ?

    because I don't have a clue ' How to '.

    Regards.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.