Help with Spyware Guard

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by JayK1372, Mar 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JayK1372

    JayK1372 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I have problems running SW Guard. When I double click on it. Nothing comes up. ANy tips?
     
  2. 10390bc

    10390bc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    88
    Try double clicking on the desktop icon for Spyware guard and if a small icon appears in your system tray(bottom right of screen-usually next to the clock)double click on it and it should open SW guard. If this doesn't work hopefully someone will answer you that really knows what there talking about. :)
     
  3. subratam

    subratam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,310
    Location:
    Issaquah, WA
    NO double clicks !!
    Right Click on the SG systray icon, and you will get the spywareguard main window.
     
  4. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Single right click, or double left click, both will work.
     
  5. raven26

    raven26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Explanation please. Why even bother putting icon on desktop if its not going to work. Went to WE and tried to create desktop shortcut. Is this just a glitch in the program? o_O
     
  6. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Well, not every icon works the same way. In the case of SpywareGuard, the main desktop icon as well as the entry in the Start menu > Programs area, are specifically used to start the two processes that provide SpywareGuard's protections and which display the SG systray icon. That's all they do.

    All management and control of SpywareGuard is done by right-clicking on that systray icon. If you fully disable and exit SpywareGuard using the management screen, then the desktop icon (or Start menu one) need to be used to restart those processes again and return the icon to the systray.
     
  7. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Hi,

    I don't remember getting a desktop icon when I installed SG, thought I had to create one from the Start Menu (Send to ...), so it might be an option when installing. But that could just be my admittedly less-than-perfect memory.

    There's one circumstance I can think of where the icon is handy, and there might be others too. In another thread here somewhere you'll find a recommendation that you turn off SG's protections AND close the program before defragging, since there seem to have been cases where having SG active at the time has been a problem.

    And of course the icon is the most convenient way to restart SG afterwards (don't forget to re-enable its protections too).

    Best,
    Mike
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.