Help with Java

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by WilliamP, Dec 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How can I make sure that Sun JAVA can get to the internet? My wife plays Yahoo games and it seems Java can't get there.
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    What version of Sun JRE you using?

    Is the Look ‘n’ Stop DLL module filtering activated? Ensure ‘Java HotSpot *’ is authorized.
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I am using JAVA JRE 1_5_0_09 How do I check the other?
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
  4. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    It’ll be found by going to Look ‘n’ Stop ‘Options’ screen, clicking ‘Advanced options’ button and ‘DLL’ button
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Ok there is old JAVA entries jre 14_1_2 which I don't have any more.Don't see any Java Hot Spot. How can I add what I need?
     
  6. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have tried to add it by going into the Java Folder in Program files but I can't get it.
     
  7. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  8. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    It says it is working with the dancing duke. I couldn't get the attachment to go.
     
  10. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi WilliamP

    Dancing duke is the applet, if you see the duke and it’s dancing, you should be-able to see just above it information such as Vendor, Version, Operating System, OS version.

    Save alot of time maybe, if you just uninstall the current version and install the recent version
     
  11. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I couldn't find anything about Java Hot Spot in the DLLs .
     
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Phant0m I had to go into Safe mode to remove -09 Then I downloaded 10. I will give it a try.
     
  13. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Right now 10 is working.
     
  14. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  15. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    So Far So Good . Thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.