Help with basics of True Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by karhu, Nov 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. karhu

    karhu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    OK ... I installed Acronis True Image, made the boot disk, and backed up my whole computer ... and set automatic backups. I also verified the files.

    Now ... what is the EXACT proceedure (please, step by step) if I need to use these backups?

    I feel really stupid, but I just don't know what I would need to do with this.
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi karhu,

    really sorry to do an RTFM on you, but would you mind having a look at the user guide (Ch6), and then come back with questions.

    http://us1.download.acronis.com/pdf/TrueImage10.0_ug.en.pdf

    F.
     
  3. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks for the link. I have the same problem. I created backups but have no way to do a recovery. I can't even create bootable recovery media since I get an error message:
    Use TI Server, Custom menu to create bootable recovery media.

    I tried to follow the instructions in the link you provided for the Secure Zone, but when "Activated the Startup Recovery Manager", TI then tried to create a Secure Zone, when I already have one.
    The suggested size was 100.5 GB, which is half the size of my HD!
    The Minimum partition was 39.22 MB and the Maximum was 201 GB. So I cancelled out of the wizard at that point and am back to square 1.

    Backups are easy but how do you do recovery. I have looked through the User Manual and tried to use the Wizards. Has anyone been able to create bootable media?
    Thanks, CMA
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi cmar

    as I have already said in another thread to you. There are two solutions.

    1. Install ATI on a machine which will allow you to create a Rescue Disk (then uninstall it)
    2. Create a BartPE environment.

    Please read the answers and suggestions given to your questions, before reposting the same questions in other threads. Now look, I'm as bad as you for answering the same question in another thread.

    F.
     
  5. cmar

    cmar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Hi F:
    What is ATI?
    I did install Bart PE as part of the original install.

    I have had good responses but none to my basic question of how to create bootable media with TI on it.
     
  6. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Please read through the many threads you created – your answer is there.
    You can’t create the rescue CD because you did not install the option to do so.
    Goodbye.
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    ATI=Acronis True Image.

    No. you didn't install BartPE as part of the original install. It does not come with ATI. You might have installed the ATI plugin for BartPE with the ATI installation though.

    I suggest you read chapter 2 of the user guide.
    http://download.acronis.com/pdf/TrueImage10.0_ug.en.pdf

    When you have installed the functionality to enable you to create rescue disks and have created one you might find things a little easier. If you have a rescue disk which works - you don't need Bart PE

    F.
     
  8. karhu

    karhu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    I have read the entire manual!!! I am not an idiot ... What I want to know:

    If my computer will not boot, do I use the boot CD I made with True Image, or my BartPE boot CD.

    Then, will the computer immediately kick into the True Image recovery mode ... OR, do I need to do something else? I really can't find the answer to this.

    If my question is really too stupid for answering, I will understand and not bother anyone further.
     
  9. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    “If my computer will not boot, do I use the boot CD I made with True Image, or my BartPE boot CD”

    Either one.

    “Then, will the computer immediately kick into the True Image recovery mode”

    No, you just get presented with a menu to choose from.
     
  10. karhu

    karhu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    When I get this menu ... will one of the choices be to restore files from my secure TI zone?
     
  11. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    There will be an option for either Restore or Recovery (can't remember which; both do the same thing). Select that and you will later be prompted for the location of the image from which you wish to restore.
     
  12. karhu

    karhu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thank You!! :thumb:
     
  13. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Just to add –
    The only reason for the BartPE CD is because some hardware may not be recognized (or functions poorly) with the normal TI recovery CD. If the TI CD works for you, the BartPE CD is unnecessary.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.