help~~Warcraft III cannot be played while LNS is working

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by awisc, May 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. awisc

    awisc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    i cannot play the lan game of Warcraft III ...- -!
    if i have not selected the "application filtering enabled",
    Warcraft III is allowed.
    is there anyone can help me?
     
  2. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi awisc :)

    Check in the application filtering for blocked programs...
    with a red dot or with a yellow dot (specified port/ip TCP or UDP for this appl.)

    World of Warcraft used the port 3724 in TCP (may be in UDP also..)


    Allow all programs related to WoW in the application filtering and check the log for any blocking.

    :)
     
  3. awisc

    awisc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    thanks for your advice
    but the game i play is not World of Warcraft(wow).
    is Frozen Throne.
    it seems that the Frozen Throne has nothing to do with the internet filtering rules.
    i can paly the game when i have not selected the application filtering rules!!
     
  4. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi

    So? This is a Blizzard Entertainment product and it use the Battle.Net network... No ?


    :rolleyes:

    Both level of filtering are used for all programs. Period.

    Why don't check in the application filtering o_O

    The programs related to your games MUST have a green dot.

    Have you some programs wirh a yellow or red dot? If yes, which ones?

    Did you have authorised all programs (.exe) needed for this game?

    Use the button "add" and check in the games program folder and add all ".exe" you'll find there and try again...

    Put a "!" for each to see if there is a blocking in the log...

    :)
     
  5. lookcity

    lookcity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    China
    WarcraftIII use UDP 6112 for connection. You should allow it in Internet Filtering.
    Like this:

    Wish this can help you.
    Good Lucky!
    Have Fun!:)
     

    Attached Files:

    • wc.jpg
      wc.jpg
      File size:
      54.1 KB
      Views:
      620
  6. awisc

    awisc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Climenole and lookcity
    : ;)
    thanks for reminding me of these methods
    the version of my lns is 6.02beta02,
    WarcraftIII has passed the internet filtering ,but cannot pass the application filtering
    - -!!!
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2007
  7. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi Lookcity :)

    You're absolutly right lookcity!

    This port is used in UDP to access the Battle.Net servers...

    :)
     
  8. lookcity

    lookcity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    China
    Green dot before application indicates "it is allowed".
    Yellow means allowed specially.Only available in "Advanced mode".
    Red equals block.
     
  9. lookcity

    lookcity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    China
    In application filtering ,allow war3 and Fronze Throne use the add button.
    Like this:
     

    Attached Files:

    • app.jpg
      app.jpg
      File size:
      64.9 KB
      Views:
      611
  10. lookcity

    lookcity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    China
    Hi Climenole,
    very happy to see you.
    It is 1:11 am. I have too sleep.
    Have a nice day!:)
     
  11. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi lookcity :)

    Thank you 谢谢.

    Good night 晚安.

    :)
     
  12. awisc

    awisc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    i know,i have click the add button,and add them into it.
    i find that the game is strange.
    i play Warcraft III on a playform of game to war.
    (1)the playform has a "play" button,and then i click the "play" button into the game.
    then i select the "LAN" button,not the "battle.net" button.
    the game says that "cannot connect to the internet".
    (2)if i don't click the "play" button of the playform,and then i execute the application of Warcraft III into the game.
    i find that i can play the LAN game. faint.....- -!!!!
     
  13. awisc

    awisc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    good night lookcity...
    the time here is 1:35 AM..
    i have to sleep too..
     
  14. lookcity

    lookcity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    China
    Hi awisc,
    This strange behavour may caused by DLLs detection. In "option" -> "advanced options" -> "DLLs" -> uncheck "enable the dll detect" , leave the check box blank, take a try. If this time , it works, the reason caused problem is the DLLs. In some cases , firewall cann't popup alert first time or some other reasons I don't know.

    The platform should be allowed and appropriate rules be added in Internet filtering.The platform perhaps use some DLL to make the game work. It also should be allowed.

    Wish the above may help.

    Regards.
     
  15. awisc

    awisc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    thanks all of your advice!!!!
    i have solved this quesion.
    if the "enable the dll detect" is checked,the playform cannot be used.
    but the game has nothing to do with DLLs detection.
    finally,i found that war3 relates to WINHLP32.EXE !!!!
    the os that i use is windows xpsp2.
    i don't know why the appilication of "WINHLP32.EXE" have something to do with war3 - -!!!faint!!!
    thanks for reminding me to read the logs.
    i found it in the logs.
     
  16. lookcity

    lookcity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    China
    So wizard phenomenon .
    Since solved. OK is OK.

    Have fun !
     
  17. awisc

    awisc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    ok now.thanks .
    lookcity and Climenole.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.