Help, something keeps messing up my network connection

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by CaptSaltyJack, Dec 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CaptSaltyJack

    CaptSaltyJack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    This is the 2nd time it's happened. Randomly, Firefox and IE won't browse anywhere. Period. I can tell the hostname is resolving, but it won't connect. Oddly, some other network apps work.. I can ftp just fine, online chat, etc. Even more odd, if I open a DOS prompt and do "telnet www.google.com 80" then type "GET / HTTP/1.0", it works perfectly. What the hell?? Google Notify doesn't work though.. it can't check email. Weirdest thing: I can't even connect to my OWN ROUTER (192.168.0.1). Yet I can manually telnet to port 80 on any of these web sites.

    I have NOD32, Comodo Firewall, and Spyware Terminator. I'm 90% sure one of these is causing this problem, as I didn't have this issue before I installed these. I turned off Comodo just now and it didn't resolve the issue. Actually I exited all three apps, still didn't fix the problem.

    Oddly enough, if I turn on Tor, I can surf via that (Privoxy + Vidalia).

    What the hell is going on??
     
  2. CaptSaltyJack

    CaptSaltyJack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Addendum: it seems to be specifically related to the HTTP protocol.. NOT a specific port. I can't surf to port 8080 either. I know a reboot will fix all this, I'm just avoiding rebooting so I can possibly troubleshoot and figure out what's causing this.
     
  3. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,175
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Have you run Windows' Network Diagnostics Scan when problem arises?
    I've found it quite helpful at diagnosing network communication issues.
     
  4. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    A silly question, i know:
    Do you disable the proxy when Tor is off? I'm not familiar with the Vidalia bundle, or Tor for that matter. But i guess you have to set the proxy manually.

    If it is the case, do you uncheck the proxy?
     
  5. CaptSaltyJack

    CaptSaltyJack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Windows Network Diagnostics Scan? Never heard of it, how do I run it?

    And yes, I use Torbutton.. it disables the Firefox proxy settings with a click.
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
  7. CaptSaltyJack

    CaptSaltyJack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    29
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.