Help, something keeps messing up my network connection

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by CaptSaltyJack, Dec 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CaptSaltyJack

    CaptSaltyJack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    This is the 2nd time it's happened. Randomly, Firefox and IE won't browse anywhere. Period. I can tell the hostname is resolving, but it won't connect. Oddly, some other network apps work.. I can ftp just fine, online chat, etc. Even more odd, if I open a DOS prompt and do "telnet www.google.com 80" then type "GET / HTTP/1.0", it works perfectly. What the hell?? Google Notify doesn't work though.. it can't check email. Weirdest thing: I can't even connect to my OWN ROUTER (192.168.0.1). Yet I can manually telnet to port 80 on any of these web sites.

    I have NOD32, Comodo Firewall, and Spyware Terminator. I'm 90% sure one of these is causing this problem, as I didn't have this issue before I installed these. I turned off Comodo just now and it didn't resolve the issue. Actually I exited all three apps, still didn't fix the problem.

    Oddly enough, if I turn on Tor, I can surf via that (Privoxy + Vidalia).

    What the hell is going on??
     
  2. CaptSaltyJack

    CaptSaltyJack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Addendum: it seems to be specifically related to the HTTP protocol.. NOT a specific port. I can't surf to port 8080 either. I know a reboot will fix all this, I'm just avoiding rebooting so I can possibly troubleshoot and figure out what's causing this.
     
  3. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Have you run Windows' Network Diagnostics Scan when problem arises?
    I've found it quite helpful at diagnosing network communication issues.
     
  4. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    A silly question, i know:
    Do you disable the proxy when Tor is off? I'm not familiar with the Vidalia bundle, or Tor for that matter. But i guess you have to set the proxy manually.

    If it is the case, do you uncheck the proxy?
     
  5. CaptSaltyJack

    CaptSaltyJack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Windows Network Diagnostics Scan? Never heard of it, how do I run it?

    And yes, I use Torbutton.. it disables the Firefox proxy settings with a click.
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
  7. CaptSaltyJack

    CaptSaltyJack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    29
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.