Help! Radius Update?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Gigabyte, May 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    I manually downloaded the update,but then wordpad opens and it has a bunch of gibberish.Looks like chinese texto_O?
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    If you rightclick on the file to download it into the TDS-3 directory, it should have the format radius.td3 so there is not any reason for wordpad to open. Only download it in the TDS directory and close the download, nothing to open. After that start TDS and it will use the new database. If it asks during the download if you allow it to overwrite the old one you agree.
    If you want to be all secure you might like to go in the TDS directory and rename the old existing radius.td3 into radius.td3.bak before downloading the new one, so in case anything would go wrong you can step back to the older one with renaming it back.
    In the automated updates and manual updates via the TDS for registered versions this part is done automatically.

    Let me know if it works fine for you now please?
     
  3. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    Downloaded the file,right clicked save target as,asked me if i wanted to overwrite the current folder,yes,closed program,restartedTDS and it still says that the tds radius it out of date? :'(
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2004
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Gigabyte, Can you copt the script from the TDS3 console window and post it here please:
    You can do this by highlighting all the text and then pressing Control & C together, then paste into your next post as shown below using Control & V:
    Please delete any personal information as I have done using the * key.

    10:38:34 [Init] Trojan Defence Suite v3.2.0 - Registered to *******
    10:38:34 [Init] Started 01-05-04 10:38:34 GMT Standard Time (UTC: 0), Internet Time @443.45
    10:38:34 [Init] Loading TDS-3 Systems ...
    10:38:34 [Init] • Priority : OK.
    10:38:34 [Init] Token successfully adjusted.
    10:38:34 [Init] • TDS Privileges : OK. Adjusted TDS-3 token privileges to maximum
    10:38:35 [Init] • Plugins : OK. Loaded 13
    10:38:35 [Init] • Exec Protection : OK. Installed
    10:38:35 [Init] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engine, DCS Labs>
    10:38:38 [Init] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    10:38:38 [Init] • Systems Initialised [34022 references - 12806 primaries/9627 traces/11589 variants/other]
    10:38:38 [Init] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 30-04-2004>
    10:38:38 [Init] TDS-3 Ready. <***@************- United Kingdom>
    10:38:38 [Tip Of The Day] Can't remember the port that a particular service uses? Or perhaps you can't remember the service that a particular port uses? Try the Port Reference and Reverse Port Reference utilities - available in the Utilities menu!
    10:38:39 [TDS] Good morning ***
    10:38:49 [Memory Scan] Memory scan started, please wait a moment ...
    10:38:52 [Memory Scan] Memory scan complete.
    10:38:52 [Mutex Memory Scan] Started...
    10:38:55 [Mutex Memory Scan] Finished (no trojan mutexes found).
    10:38:55 [Trace Scan] Started...
    10:39:09 [Trace Scan] Finished.
    10:39:11 [CRC32] Started - verifying 29 files ...
    10:39:12 [CRC32] Test finished.
     
  5. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    14:18:07 [Init] • Exec Protection : Not Installed
    14:18:07 [Init] WARNING: Your Radius.TD3 database needs to be updated!
    14:18:07 [Init] Please download the latest from http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    14:18:07 [Init] Licensed users can use the Update facility from the TDS menu
    14:18:07 [Init] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engine, DCS Labs>
    14:18:41 [Init] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    14:18:41 [Init] • Systems Initialised [31397 references - 11211 primaries/8986 traces/11200 variants/other]
    14:18:41 [Init] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 27-01-2004>
    14:18:42 [Init] TDS-3 Ready. - USA>
    14:18:42 [Tip Of The Day] Did you know? - TDS-3 is the only anti-trojan system that can detect trojans by scanning for window and control characteristics unique to specific trojans.
    14:18:42 [TDS] Good afternoon 14:18:59 [Mutex Memory Scan] Started...
    14:19:01 [Mutex Memory Scan] Finished (no trojan mutexes found).
    14:19:01 [Trace Scan] Started...
    14:20:20 [Trace Scan] Finished.
    14:20:20 [TDS-3] This is an EVALUATION demo of TDS-3. Please see the help file for help on registering. 14:18:07 [Init] •
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    As a matter of interest. How long have you had TDS3 demo installed?
     
  7. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    Today.
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    OK, What operating system are you using? If XP, W2K you must install as an Administrator, if you are running it from a user account you must use the "Run as" for TDS3 to work in an ordinary users account.
    When you installed you should not have had any other programmes running and you should re-boot on completion of the install.

    HTH Pilli
     
  9. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    Win 98 se. I will try again.
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks Gigabyte, Running as admin is not the problem then :)
    Jooske, May suggest that you check for the correct files as shown on the DCS website ;)
     
  11. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    Downloaded again,reboot and still has update radius? :oops:
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
  13. Gigabyte

    Gigabyte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    163
    Location:
    NC,USA
    :doubt: Tried that,still doesn't work. :'(
     
  14. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Gigabyte,

    Could you please post again, after you tried again manually downloading the Radius-file, the info from your TDS-3 console (like you did a few postings before in this thread).

    It could be (if I remember me well) that you will get the latest Radius-file (manually downloaded in the trial-version), but that the trial-version is still showing that message "WARNING: Your Radius.TD3 database needs to be updated".

    Thanks ;)
    Cheers, Jan.
     
  15. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Well done Jan, That is correct but the actual refs should reflect the latest radius file numbers.

    Also Gigabyte, "Execution protection" is not available in the demo.
     
  16. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    2-5 07:25:43 [Init] • Systems Initialised [34022 references - 12806 primaries/9627 traces/11589 variants/other]
    those numbers you should see at this moment.
    You get the radius.td3 file, dump it in the TDS-3 directory where you will be asked permission to overwrite the existing thing, yes, and after that start or reload TDS.
    Now watch those numbers.

    In the evaluation version you will keep seeing that update warning to remind you not to forget it as you will need to do it manually till you register the software, but on the site you've seen the current references and if you see the same after your TDS start then you know you're ok.
    Abd you know you have to start or reload your evaluation TDS after that updating each time. In the registered version TDS takes care of that internal reload itself so we don't have to wait for all the startupscans again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.