Help please I'm stuck! VSS back to RSS or what?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Laramie, Feb 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Laramie

    Laramie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Hello,
    First I will say that I tried to search this forum but failed to turn up my answer (I could not find any thing even just searching for just RSS or VSS ). I have newest version FD-ISR on a brand new XP sp2 install from win2000. Tried to make new Primary using "Getting Started" option. First thing it showed was box saying something like "Finding Microsoft VSS", well, after 5 mins it still hadn't found it.
    I do have 2 snaps from my old 2000 install showing and do not need them. (1) Are they the problem? (2) Can I safely delete them? And last, and most importantly, how do I either help FD-ISR find VSS ( which I've heard mixed reports on this forum about using with FD-ISR ) or how do go back and use RSS.
    Sorry if this is long but I'm not know enough to be succint.

    Thanks, Lar
     
  2. carfal

    carfal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    141
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,303
    Location:
    England
    Taken from here...

    http://ftp.raxco.com/pub/download/fdisr/readme.txt

    By default, VSS is now used to copy the active snapshot instead of
    RSS for Windows XP and later.

    You can select which service using ISRSetup. In a Command Prompt:

    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup

    ISRSetup -install -rss

    (or -vss). A reboot will be required after selecting RSS.
     
  4. Laramie

    Laramie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks Guys

    The way you wrote the cmd line stapp is different than what I saw on Todd's post on VSS. On his there appeared to be vertical lines between the "words" of the cmd line. Today I saw it written just as you have it so I will try it if I have to, you see i solved this problem (now I have another and was just about to open a new thread) by going into services.msc and setting VSS to "Automatic" from "Manual". Todd was surprised it worked (me too frankly, I grasping at straws) but I never thought his cmd line was either in error or I misinterpreted it. I made two backup snaps and they work. BUT...(yeah it's a big butt)...today I cannot copy/update my snaps! I get an error saying,"Internal Error 405 Contact your administrator" Have you guys seen this before? I searched all combinations past 20 mins finding 1 post but reading it didn't help my situation. I'll give this reply till tomorrow to see if I don't need to start a new thread.
    Thanks, again
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.