Help please I'm stuck! VSS back to RSS or what?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Laramie, Feb 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Laramie

    Laramie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Hello,
    First I will say that I tried to search this forum but failed to turn up my answer (I could not find any thing even just searching for just RSS or VSS ). I have newest version FD-ISR on a brand new XP sp2 install from win2000. Tried to make new Primary using "Getting Started" option. First thing it showed was box saying something like "Finding Microsoft VSS", well, after 5 mins it still hadn't found it.
    I do have 2 snaps from my old 2000 install showing and do not need them. (1) Are they the problem? (2) Can I safely delete them? And last, and most importantly, how do I either help FD-ISR find VSS ( which I've heard mixed reports on this forum about using with FD-ISR ) or how do go back and use RSS.
    Sorry if this is long but I'm not know enough to be succint.

    Thanks, Lar
     
  2. carfal

    carfal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    146
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,713
    Location:
    UK
    Taken from here...

    http://ftp.raxco.com/pub/download/fdisr/readme.txt

    By default, VSS is now used to copy the active snapshot instead of
    RSS for Windows XP and later.

    You can select which service using ISRSetup. In a Command Prompt:

    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup

    ISRSetup -install -rss

    (or -vss). A reboot will be required after selecting RSS.
     
  4. Laramie

    Laramie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks Guys

    The way you wrote the cmd line stapp is different than what I saw on Todd's post on VSS. On his there appeared to be vertical lines between the "words" of the cmd line. Today I saw it written just as you have it so I will try it if I have to, you see i solved this problem (now I have another and was just about to open a new thread) by going into services.msc and setting VSS to "Automatic" from "Manual". Todd was surprised it worked (me too frankly, I grasping at straws) but I never thought his cmd line was either in error or I misinterpreted it. I made two backup snaps and they work. BUT...(yeah it's a big butt)...today I cannot copy/update my snaps! I get an error saying,"Internal Error 405 Contact your administrator" Have you guys seen this before? I searched all combinations past 20 mins finding 1 post but reading it didn't help my situation. I'll give this reply till tomorrow to see if I don't need to start a new thread.
    Thanks, again
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.