HELP! PARAGON BACKUP frozen or 14 HOUR backup??

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by cloudy, Dec 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cloudy

    cloudy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Hello,

    Im trying to MIGRATE my Laptop> to an SSD Smaller DRIVE.

    USING PARAGON backup 10 suite, 64 bit

    The SSD, 80 gig , is in ESATA external enclosure.

    launched Paragon backup and recovery suite. ran the wizard. The software found the laptop C drive: , in 4 partitions . 75 gig filled. Also found the SSD in esata external. ok.

    { I had previously made Paragon bu disk}

    Clicked the wizard, said it would use entire drive of SSD to backup. Ok.
    { of all the checked boxes, on wizard, can't remember what they
    were. but it seemed to check the very bottom 2 }

    Clicked APPLY. Said it needed to reboot. { to control C drive I think
    it said } Ok.

    NEXT. it booted and an manufacturer logo screen came up. No indication anything
    was happening at all. The esta enclosure normally blinks a light, when it's
    reading or writing. No blinking.

    I thought maybe the software is not writing yet, just figureing it out. ok.

    {{ I must say here the directions are confusing }

    { I used WIZARD . }}


    2 HOURS LATER. All the same. Ths laptop is always very quiet, i7, and i cant even tell if anything is happening. I'm new to SSD , to i'm thinking NO blinking light on esata external might be normal { meaning drive doesnt actually rotate.? }

    All this time the "PRESS F2" to boot ( small letters on lower left screen frame} has been on. I NOW PRESS THIS. It changes to PLEASE WAIT.

    13 HOURS LATER: Nothing has changed.

    OUT OF FRUSTRATION , I turned the computer off and back on. Nothing
    changes, same screen and PLEASE WAIT.

    Put in PARAGON recovery CD. Nothing changes. PLEASE WAIT.

    Help! Is this just super slow and working - - - or FROZEN?
    ( the left side of keyboard is WARM, and some air blowing like it might
    be doing something.}

    if frozen? WHAT TO DO?

    a. I already know paragon boot disk just returns it to this same STATE.

    b. Put in factory recovery disks - and LOSE ALL MY PROGRAMS / DATA and start again?

    c. ?

    thank you!


    UPDATE its 15 hours NOW. The laptop is SAME "" frozen? " STATE.

    {Please move this to correct forum, thank you}
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Hi,

    Not sure what you are trying to do.

    Are you trying to move all 4 partitions onto a smaller drive?

    Or is the 75gb data on one partition ?

    Is it possible to shrink the partition(s) so the total is a touch under 80gb ?

    Then image it and restore to the new drive.

    You can restore an image to a smaller drive than the original - but only having 5gb free makes it harder.
     
  3. cloudy

    cloudy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Hi,

    Not sure what you are trying to do.


    Hi. I am trying to swap out the original 500 gig laptop drive, with a new
    80 gig SSD drive

    Are you trying to move all 4 partitions onto a smaller drive?

    Yes, I am trying to MIGRATE the drive, with an EXACT CLONE, of all
    the partitions. This will be necessary to boot the new ssd drive.

    Or is the 75gb data on one partition ?


    No, the 500 gig boot drive, is divided into 4 partitions, totals 75 gig used.



    Is it possible to shrink the partition(s) so the total is a touch under 80gb ?


    I think Paragon said it was about 75 gig, and gave every indication it would
    clone it perfectly. { and copy the partions into the 80 gig space

    Then image it and restore to the new drive.

    You can restore an image to a smaller drive than the original - but only having 5gb free makes it harder.


    I know theres not much room. But of course most SSDs are small.
    so this is a COMMON swap nowadays.

    the software gave no indication it couldnt do it.

    I just dont understand why the rebooting went into this FROZEN appearing
    state { going on 16 hours now }

    I dont know what to do at this point. I wish id used ANYTHING else
    - other software -
    that at least could have indicated WHAT WAS going on!

    thanks
     
  4. ceeldee

    ceeldee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Posts:
    28
    Hello, I take it you were backing up laptop tp SSD, right ? If that is the case
    then no data should be writtten to the laptop so no losses there are possible.
    Sounds like writing to the SSD is a problem so if you had anything there it is probably gone. Why dont you power off all your devices and restart your laptop , you should be where you started axcept your SSD maybe corrupt. You could reformat that and then you will be back where you started. Sounds like the SSD is not recognised properley and may be too small.
     
  5. cloudy

    cloudy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Hello, I take it you were backing up laptop tp SSD, right ?

    Hello,

    yes, trying to MIGRATE laptop drive to NEW SSD.



    If that is the case
    then no data should be writtten to the laptop so no losses there are possible.


    THAT sounds good. But I dont know how to get it out of this seemingly
    frozen state its in. A laptop manufacturer screen is up, with a PLEASE wait at bottom left.

    a. I have already tried to turn computer off and back on, and came back
    to this same STATE.

    b. I also tried to boot with Paragon recover disk , and it came back to
    this exact same state.

    c. If I try the recover disks, assuming that works, it would ERASE
    all my programs, and recover to ORGINAL factory state WHICH I DONT WANT.


    Sounds like writing to the SSD is a problem so if you had anything there it is probably gone.


    Nothing was on the ssd. I didnt even format it. Paragon suite recognized
    it in the wizards, and it appeared it would be formatted during the clone
    process. { again the manual is inadequate - although full of confusing
    info imho } .

    Why dont you power off all your devices and restart your laptop , you should be where you started axcept your SSD maybe corrupt.

    well, Like ok, so no one thinks things are normal at this point to keep
    waiting right?

    Yes, I can try power down again. but should I use the Paragon boot
    disk or what?



    You could reformat that and then you will be back where you started. Sounds like the SSD is not recognised properley and may be too small.

    You mean format the ssd? Its never been touched till i started this.

    too small? well then the wizard should have WARNED me right?

    thank you
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  6. ceeldee

    ceeldee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Posts:
    28
    I cant understand how the laptop returns to the frozen state after power down and up. You dont have the recovery cd in the optical drive do you? Take it out if so and boot from the laptop hard drive. Other than that is it possible you went the wrong way ? ie SSD to Laptop c: . In that case you woul need to reinstall Windows.
     
  7. cloudy

    cloudy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    Hi,

    Okay, I followed your advice and rebooted again, WITHOUT paragon disk
    in.

    I also turned OFF the external esata with SSD.

    THIS TIME.

    It went PAST that annoying frozen manufacturer screen with " please wait" dialogue
    and ADVANCED to

    a PARAGON DATA screen. ( never saw that until now } this is
    obviously the screen I should have been seeing. It has progress windows
    about the operation I was trying to do.

    Progress appeared ZERO, of course the SSD was out of drive now,
    so it would fail anyway

    I escaped out of this screen.

    CONCLUSION? there must be some BUG / PROBLEM in either factory installed
    software or Paragon or windows? why It never reached
    the paragon operation screen.

    What to do now?

    a. try again?
    b. try a different route through the software { NOT Sure what, since
    tutorials arent clear for me}
    c. try different software.

    OR

    d. BUY FRESH COPY of windows 7 - 64, and set up CLEAN install on
    SSD. Problem would then be where are the partitions lap needs to boot?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  8. cloudy

    cloudy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    CONTINUING - NEW PROBLEM NOW.

    Okay, I picked my own choice a and started again.

    In Paragon I read a bit, then basically chose same settings
    as before.

    The only difference was in windows 7 I initialized and
    formatted the ssd disk. Not sure paragon even cared
    , cause it seemed to find it the same way as before.

    Okay PARAGON starts the process, I REBOOT
    and all appears well. it somehow never enters the
    freeze screen/ mode as before, and I get the normal
    progress screen. Ok seem to be making good progress.

    Okay, it reads files for about 3 minutes.

    ERROR - something about trying to read windows 7
    on disk 1. Please run chk disk.

    exit out into windows 7.

    Okay, I run check disk of boot drive. windows says all is fine.

    WHAT NOW?

    thanks!
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2009
  9. ceeldee

    ceeldee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Posts:
    28
    Sorry to hear of ongoing problems. From what I have gleaned from your posts you have clean installed Windows 7 to your laptop, formatted your SSD and
    and a backup to the SSD has failed. Is this correct ?
    This would leave your laptop functional .

    I make the following comments but I wouldnt classify myself as an expert.

    I dont think you can use an external drive as a boot drive if that is what you are trying to achieve.

    SSD 's are cutting edge tech at the moment ,Windows 7 is new and I cant get Paragon Backupand Recovery Suite 10 to fully function with Network Attached Storage ( which is not so new) . It is not unreasonable to conclude that the Paragon software and /or Windows 7 are not (at the moment) going to allow you to image back up to your SSD.

    Did you submit a support request to Paragon? If so I hope you had more luck than me because all I get is an error message when I try.

    I hope you eventually get it sorted out.

    Regards
     
  10. cloudy

    cloudy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    hey thanks again for your help,

    No win 7 came preinstalled. I wanted to
    swap out the boot drive.

    Unfortunately Paragon couldnt do it on my system.
    I tried a couple free softwares, but was either too confusing , or I couldnt see how they could do it at all.

    Luckily my friend came over with a competitor soft -
    and it worked perfectly! I almost couldnt believe it
    myself after all the problems.
     
  11. ceeldee

    ceeldee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Posts:
    28
    Glad to hear it. What was the cpmpetitor product . I might give it a go myself.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.