help on demand scan-special setup

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by larryb52, Jan 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I just di a fresh install of vista. ESS is running well & boots fine. It seems to run well except for 'on demand scan of rar & zip compressed files. Is there a rules I can setup to do on demand scan of these, thanks in advance...
     
  2. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    it's really nice to see how helpfull the ESET folks are here. For grins & giggles I installed ESS on a buddies vista machine & surprise an on demand of compressed files had the same issue as I do it won't unpack. I wrote Marcas a PM to get some insight into this, the answer. I was ignored. I really wonder how many people just have not tried to do a on demand scan in vista or looked at a regular scan to see if it is or isn't scanning compressed files or not. I don't have that magic computer that one of a kind it's out of Best Buy & just an HP, nothing fancy. ESS has some problems here & they need to at least answer those that have supported them I have for 4 years...
     
  3. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    can somebody with vista

    download a zip file & try to do a right click scan on it, see if you can complete the task, thanks
     
  4. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Re: can somebody with vista


    Hi Larry. I understand your frustration. I'll load my Vista image on my comp later, and I'll give it a try :) I post back when done, ok?


    Cheers
     
  5. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    sorry, error
     
  6. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    you get an error? & thanks Jasolo...

    has anybody tired a full scan & look at the details to see if the compressed files are being skipped?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2008
  7. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Sorry Larry, my Vista image is corrupted, it wont load :(. I don't wanna do a fresh install at this point, since i really don't like Vista. I can't remember any issues with ESS and Vista together though. But I'll find out another day.


    Cheers
     
  8. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    thanks don't blame you on the setup of vista ;-) & thanks anyway...it runs here on 2 other machines BUT both XP my concern is a being vunerable on skipping of compressed files in vista. This would IMO be a huge problem. I'm surprised people scream about e-mail problems but don't worry if they have a potential trojan while running vista & an a zip file that is not scanned...
     
  9. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The problem decompressing files to a temp folder occurs if the Users group does not have write permission to the system temp folder. Once you have granted permission, decompressing archives will work like a charm. I'd also suggest checking permission inheriting after clicking the Advanced button and making sure it's disabled for the temp folder.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    I'll give it a try thanks Marcos!
     
  12. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    btw quick question I am administrator in the vista machine but I still have to mek the correction to get it to scan archives?
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    With UAC enabled it's likely. We have found out that if a folder is deleted with UAC disabled and re-created after enabling UAC, it has different permissions assigned which might result in problems like this.
     
  14. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    yep sounds like my problem, I'm anxious to get home to try this, my wife & daughter both love the program but no problems as they run XP pro & I'm the one that bought it & I'm the one with the problem, thanks again Marcos for going the extra mile here & I appreciate your prompt reply...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.