Help! NOD32 Freezes my computer

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by chiefraven, Dec 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chiefraven

    chiefraven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Hi guys, i tried to install the trial version of NOD32 to my newly formated/installed Windows XP Pro system, but for some reason, when i have NOD32 running on my system, it freezes my xp all the time.

    My system is brand new, with 2 gigs or ram so memory shouldn't be the issue.

    Also, it's a brand new xp pro install so there aren't any other antivirus programs at the presence to conflict with the nod32 program.

    When i install nod32, i clicked yes and enable to all the options... to allow it to do automatic monitoring and all that. and have even ran for an update. but for some reason it always freezes my computer so i had to uninstall it.

    But i would love to find out exactly what was the problem to this malfunction so i could start using this amazing product.
     
  2. chiefraven

    chiefraven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    oh forgot to mention that my newly installed xp has sp2 on it. just wanted to let you guys know that
     
  3. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
  4. chiefraven

    chiefraven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    well it doesn't just freezes my nod32.. it freezes my entire operating system.. but i'll try to see if i can have taskmanager up and hopefully get a glimpse of it when it freezes
     
  5. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    Do you have Windows Update set to automatically update? The thread I included in my previous reply pertains to people who have experienced problems with Windows Update and NOD32.
     
  6. chiefraven

    chiefraven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    yeah i do have windows update set up automatic... is that what's causing the freezes? if so... how ?
     
  7. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    It is possible that Windows Update is causing the problem. Please follow the suggestion(s) in the forementioned thread. If you are still having problems, please let us know.
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    If Automatic Updates is ON and if you are connectec to the net , it is possible that Windows Update is trying to "work" , I mean on a fresh install it requires too much updates to get . If you open Control Panel -> Automatic updates you'll be able to see that if Auto updates are ON , Windows gives them the Highest priority and auto stops other things . It might be an issue about Win Updates and IMON , just try to disable it , and don't forget to enable the firewall :)
     
  9. chiefraven

    chiefraven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    well i just turned automatic update off, restarted the computer installed nod32, restarted... and then after like a minute my computer froze again.

    i had taskmanager up before the freeze, so when the computer freezes, this is what i had:

    the higher cpu usage ones are these:

    nod32krn.exe 21,572 k
    svchost.exe 20,016 k
    explorer.exe 13,804 k
    skype.exe 22,356 k

    here are some others that i have that are runned during startup:
    but these all have really low cpu usage so i dont think they are the problem... these are for my monitor.

    magictune.exe 3,532 k
    naturalcolorload
    gammatray
    reschanger2005
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I do not want to direct you in the wrong direction in your troubleshooting and even tho numerous users have not experienced issues with Skype\Nod....there are some that have.

    Re: A couple of bugs (or are they?)
     
  11. chiefraven

    chiefraven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    and how do i exclude skype from IMON? i see i can change it from high compatibility to high efficiency in the setup... but how do i exclude it?
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    IMON> Setup> Miscellaneous> Exclusions

    Cheers :D
     
  13. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    [​IMG]

    check the http compatibility set up

    Go to services and disable the Windows updates. Turn the service off.
     
  14. chiefraven

    chiefraven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    i figured out what was causing the freezes now.... i took out some of the monitor applications i have and now it works fine. thanks guys
     
  15. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hi chiefraven ! Thanks for letting us know . Can you please provide us with more information , what programs (monitoring programs did you take out) ? It would be helpful for us to know . Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.