Help Needed with Bart PE CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by The_Flying_Scot, May 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi
    Help! I am completely new to Bart PE and know nothing (or next to nothing!) about it, other than it is supposed to let me boot up in a Windows environment and run ATI (among other things) straight from the Bart PE CD.

    I followed Mustang's instructions and created my Bart PE CD. I installed the ATI 10 Bart plugin (which I saved on my PC by selecting "Custom install" when I installed ATI 10, build 4942). I have a couple of issues I hope someone can help me with.

    ISSUE 1
    During the creation of the Bart CD I got 2 x warning messages, apart from these everything seemd to go ok. The warnings were -
    Warning: Creating ISO-9660:1999 (version 2) filesystem.
    Warning: ISO-9660 filenames longer than 31 may cause buffer overflows in the OS.

    Does anyone know why I would get these warning messages?

    Issue 2
    Step 9 of Mustang's instructions on integrating the ATI plugin says -
    "9. Now hit the Plugin button in the pebuilder.exe window. Look down the list for Acronis True Image Home 10 or a similar name for your version. Highlight the name of the plugin. Now hit the Help button to read the instructions in the help file. These instructions will guide you through one easy step to add all the files the plugin needs as well as the Acronis True Image user information from the Windows registry. Please read the entire help file so you will understand the limitations of the plugin".

    When I hit the "Plugins" button the ATI plugin is listed as "enabled" and resident in the file (ATI10) I created under pebuilder3110a/plugin. When I highlight it and press "Help" the MS Explorer page that opens does not include any instructions or the "one easy step" Mustang refers to. Is this because Bart or ATI plugin has been updated since Mustang's instructions were written and no further steps are needed to integrate the plugin into Bart?

    ISSUE 3
    My last issue is can anyone tell me how I test my Bart PE CD and how I access ATI when booting from Bart. When I boot what should I see and how do I get into ATI?

    Many thanks to anyone who can put me on the straight and narrow!

    Regards

    The_Flying_Scot
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If memory serves, once your Bart cd boots up, you'll find True Image under:
    Go > System > Storage.

    Sorry, can't help with the errors ... it's been too long since I made my Bart cd. :cool:
     
  3. smiley2

    smiley2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Issue 1 is no problem, this warning is always present.

    :)
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Mustang's instructions refer to HIS plugins which have to be configured. The plugin included with TI needs no further work if it is shown as enabled. If you have the CD built now is the time to test and do a restore to be sure that it works.
     
  5. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Tom
    Thanks very much for the info. I have booted using BartPE Disk and boot up is fine. I have also confirmed I can access ATI from Bart and access my image that I have on my USB drive. Next step is doing a recovery, but first can you confirm something for me please -

    When Bart boots up and the Bart screen appears I get the following message along with "Yes/No" buttons:

    "Network support is not started yet. Do you want to start network support Now?"

    Although I have a wireless access point to the internet, as my backups are not on a network (my image is "local" on a USB drive connected to my PC) am I correct in assuming I don't need to activate Network Support for the purposes of a recovery?

    Thanks again

    The_Flying_Scot
     
  6. grndhg13

    grndhg13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    That's correct scot, if you're image is on a local drive you do NOT need network support from BartPE.
     
  7. The_Flying_Scot

    The_Flying_Scot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Hi Grndhg
    Great! Thanks for confirming

    Regards
    The_Flying_Scot
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.