HELP needed ASAP - Error E00070001 - Can't restore system

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by neeznoodle01, Feb 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. neeznoodle01

    neeznoodle01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,

    I've been a user of TI for a while, and am using the current, up-to-date version 10. I've succeeded in the past on restoring images, but can't now.

    Something happened that made me unable to access my system, not even the Acronis screen that I usually get when my computer turns on. I have a bootable disc, so I put that in my computer and used it to restore an image.

    Unfortunately, after it went through the entire restore process (which took almost two hours), I got an error that reads:

    "Error E00070001: Internal error. Number of copied sectors differs from counted. None."

    I was totally stuck, as my operating system seemed gone. I reinstalled Windows XP Home, installed Acronis TI, checked the image I was using for possible corruption (there wasn't any) and tried again. Same error.

    I used the rescue boot disc again, this time trying an older image to restore, same error.

    Unless I want to reinstall Windows and ALL my software, I'm in BIG trouble. I do NOT want to reinstall all my software.

    Please help me resolve this. Unfortunately, I can't send you any thing via email, as the computer in question isn't working (I'm using my husband's computer to type this message). I need to get my computer up and running right away.

    Thank you in advance for your assistance,
    Rochelle
     
  2. neeznoodle01

    neeznoodle01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I'm happy to say my system is now restored, all is well, life is good.

    For those who might do the same thing I did, I will state what I did wrong and what I did right to finally restore my computer.

    To restore my system I chose the 'Recovery' option from the main menu. So far so good. This opens the 'Data Restore Wizard' and I followed it thus:
    • I selected the backup to restore
    • I selected 'Restore disks or partitions'
    • ** This is where I made my error** For the 'Partition or Disk to Restore' I initially selected just the C: drive, leaving the 'MBR and Track 0' unselected. I SHOULD have selected both (or, even easier, selected the 'Disk 1' option, which automatically selects both)
    After I redid this choosing both options, my system restored fine. Chalk it up to user error, as TI did what it was supposed to do (restore my system). Thanks for this great product, Acronis! :thumb:

    Rochelle
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    neeznoodle01,

    I'm pleased you are up and running again. I'd like to point out that
    is not a MBR error.

    If you have a special MBR
    then you should restore your 'MBR and Track 0'. But for most of us who don't have a special MBR it doesn't matter if you leave this item unticked. When restoring an image to a new HD, Acronis TI creates a generic MBR (automatically) and the restored OS boots without further manipulation.
     
  4. neeznoodle01

    neeznoodle01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Brian,

    I have to admit this is all over my head. I've no idea what MBR and track 0 are or what they are for. I don't think I actually have a special MBR, as I've restored my system several times before and not had to check this. I'm just glad it worked, even if I don't understand why I had to use the MBR and track 0 options this time.

    Rochelle
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Thank you for taking the time to report back on what worked for you.

    Although normally you don't have to restore the MBR and Track 0 when restoring to the disk that you backed up from, in some cases such as yours this is necessary. If the MBR or Track 0 data has been corrupted, you have to restore them, so this may be what happened to your system. Error messages don't always tell you what's really wrong unfortunately.

    You found the way to restore your system. Congratulations.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.