Help me stop this Event Log error with Avira AV Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mortal Raptor, Oct 6, 2014.

  1. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Hi guys, new to this forum, I installed the latest but I notice every once in a while that I get this error and I cannot get any help since they closed their old forum which was actually good and replaced it with Avira Answers which is not helpful at all and they don't reply to my emails.

    This is the error, anyone knows how to stop this or shall I just install MSE next time and be done with it?

    Windows detected your registry file is still in use by other applications or services. The file will be unloaded now. The applications or services that hold your registry file may not function properly afterwards.

    DETAIL -
    1 user registry handles leaked from \Registry\User\S-1-5-21-289929497-1553163406-337353610-1000:
    Process 1760 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Program Files (x86)\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\avguard.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-289929497-1553163406-337353610-1000\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
     
  2. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Forgot to mention the version I am using is Avira Antivirus Pro 14.0.7.306 on a clean Windows 7 Professional SP1 (x64) installation
     
  3. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Hi, I've read that if you uncheck the option "Protect files and registry entries from manipulation" in General > Security, it will prevent this error. It was a known bug apparently, but don't know if it was fixed, and don't use Avira myself.
    Hope this helps, but a clean install may be best if you haven't tried, as the workaround suggested is not an ideal 'solution'.
     
  4. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Thanks for the suggestion I'll try that.

    I just restored an image before installing anything and I enabled UAC as I always had it turned off I read on another post here that AVIRA doesn't like UAC disabled.

    Let's see how this goes, this error goes way back to 2013 and is not fixed yet I am quite shocked to be honest.

    I don't really want to use any other AV as I have a 4 year subscription for Avira AV Pro you know and it hasn't given me any problems before it's just that I hate seeing such errors in the event log
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    this is a very old issue im actually surprised if you are using the newest version its still there, now i will have to check my laptop here to see if it has the same error. imo mse sucks. i would use almost anything else but that (this is just my opinion)
     
  6. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    I know about MSE that it sucks but I just want something that works coz every other AV has a quirk here or there. I also have a 3 year license for NOD32 but that has become the biggest resource hog ever so I stopped using it and let my license collect dust.

    Now back to the issue, please check your system and also tell me if you have UAC on or OFF
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i do not use uac at all its set to be off totally. but yes i also see the same error in my event viewer. i had not checked for this in a while and was hoping it was fixed. wow very surprised this had not been attended to by now.
     
  8. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Reply from Avira's Social Channel on Facebook since I was complaining that this old issue has not been fixed yet and their email support doesn't reply and their Avira Answers is useless.....

    Seems it also happens with MSE so sticking to my Avira AV Pro in this case....


    Hello Raptor, thank you for your question, the problem is not necessarily related to Avira Antivirus. The message it self is generated by Microsoft. you can also have a look here: http://www.facebook.com/l.php?u=http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/mse-protect_start/windows-detected-your-registry-file-is-still-in/c3d3bc4b-c184-41b8-b3b3-348b628320dd&h=qAQG1mzXk There are also messages like this generated for the Windows Operating files themself. There is nothing to worry about as Avira is fully functional. Were are always glad to help you, so if you have any other questions do not hesitate to ask us, you can also write directly to our support, http://www.avira.com/en/support
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,094
    You have a paid product and Avira Support don't reply to your emails?

    Try once again with the correct address (select the "Email Support" option and your email address*) =
    Avira Customer Service for Premium Products
    Our experts are here to help you - simply fill out the form and submit.

    http://www.avira.com/en/support-phonesupport-for-consumer

    Note:
    *Re your email address, you have to use the same address that you enter during the initial setup=
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2014
  10. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Right, so even with UAC on, the error showed up again, now I did what the guy in the 2nd post suggested to disable the "Protect files and registry" from manipulation although I am not happy I have to do that to get a bug-free product.

    I don't know at this point if I should blame Avira or something else since users seem to also face it with MSE as I linked in the post before.

    So I emailed them this issue now to see what their official support has to say about this.

    I also sent them another email regarding the wrong version of downloads they posted in their website:

    "The download for Avira Antivirus Pro on the Avira website says v14.0.6.570 but when you install it, it is actually the newer version 14.0.7.306. This is very unprofessional that you guys cannot even verify the information you provide on your website!"
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    there are a few different av's that do this from my past research. but i was hoping avira could have maybe done something to prevent it from being triggered but it appears not. microsoft says its by design. so i would not worry about it really but i also find it annoying to have errors and warnings in the event viewer. i do wish there was a fix though.

    here is the info on the message: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...n/c3d3bc4b-c184-41b8-b3b3-348b628320dd?page=2
     
  12. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Yes I know it's a non critical issue but like you, I like my system to be bug free with no errors in event viewer :(

    We can't really blame Avira here, maybe Microsoft can issue a fix for this but how to contact them?
     
  13. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Some months ago I uninstalled Baidu AV and since then I have been getting the same error in event viewer (1530 if I remember rightly). I have also tried in vain to find a fix.
    MS say they have addressed this issue in Win 8 by down grading the event from an error to information, if you can call that 'addressing' the issue. I doubt very much they would go any further because as stated it is there by design.
    In Win XP they did develop a tool for this purpose 'User Profile Hive Cleanup Service ' so why can't they do the same for Win 7.
     
  14. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  15. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    244
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    User Profile Hive Cleanup Service Already bundle in windows 7 but change with the name to user profile services
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,094
    The Product Version was checked directly after the installation or after the first auto update?

    IMHO, the Product version in Avira website is the correct one (says v14.0.6.570, actual is the v14.0.6.570), simply after the first auto update your Avira Pro upgraded to version v14.0.7.306.

    Please note:
    14.0.7.306 is a step by step rollout, that's why the official download page remains with Version: 14.0.6.570
     
  17. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    if you read what microsoft has to say about these types of "events", they say that they are nothing to worry about and to just ignore them..

    the problem is caused by the avira program's "product protection".. 80% of issues relating to the avira programs can be resolved by disabling the avira program's "product protection"..

    i always disable a av-program's "product protection" so that it doesn't interfere with anything.. (one exception was with the "avast" av-program, since it would give a warning if the "product protection" was disabled, and it didn't seem to conflict with anything.. however i discovered that the reason that it didn't conflict with anything was because it was completely ineffective)..

    i don't know about issues relating to "UAC" since i don't use "windows 7" (i use windows xp)..

    to disable the avira program's product protection, with the avira program's GUI open, go to "extras", then "configuration".. in "configuration", go to "security", under "general"..
     
  18. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Yes you're right I mean after installing Avira 14.0.6.570, if I right click on the taskbar icon and hit about, I see v14.0.7.306 so that's what made me think that the downloaded version is the newer one but Avira responded to me via their Facebook account that the update took place right after the installation that's why. Strange that the Free version of Avira AV is at v14.0.7.306 while the paid product installer is still the older version.
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,094
Loading...