Help! I've Been Corrupted!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by RCGuy, Oct 28, 2014.

  1. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    I believe because of downloading and installing remote and interconnecting software to connect my computer to my Smart TV, my Internet Explorer files have been corrupted. Also, I believe that Sandboxie is somehow tied into IE because now I also can't surf on my Firefox and Chrome browsers when using Sandboxie. I can launch their home pages, however after trying to surf to another webite, both browers just hang.

    But I called my ISP and asked for help concerning this, but that's when it was determined that the problem was in IE and not in the ISP's internet service. But my ISP suggested that I call Micro$oft to get help from them in fixing the problem that I have with IE. However, Micro$oft actually asked me for $149 to fix the problem.

    Well, I had been looking around on the internet for a solution and found this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

    And the solution to the problem is too long post, and which is why I provided the link above. However, this is the result that I got after running the command prompt:

    But here is where it gets sticky for me, with the next set of instructions:

    Now if you click on the links above(but from the link page itself), you will see what I mean by 'sticky'.

    Therefore, what I'm asking this forum is: Does anyone know of any trusted service(or person) who would be willing to remotely manually replace my corrupted IE files as per the instructions above, minus the $149 fee?

    Thank you in advance for any solutions that you may have for this problem.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2014
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,242
    Try running Windows Repair (All in One) from tweaking.com
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,291
    Location:
    England
    Also to help members suggest things it may be an idea to post more info such as what operating system you use.

    What version of IE ?

    Have you tried re-setting IE through Internet Options in your Control Panel?

    Have you done a full virus scan since you got the issues?
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Regarding Sandboxie, if you are using only one sandbox, perhaps that sandbox got corrupted. You should create a new sandbox in Sandboxie control>Sandbox>Create new sandbox. And use it to run Firefox and Chrome to see what happens. Dont copy settings from your DefaultBox.

    Bo
     
  5. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Okay....I'm going to trust you. And if you don't hear from me for a while, you'll at least know why. ;)
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Goes to show that one is asking for trouble when trying to connect ones smart tv to the internet. I hope my present 'unsmart' tv lasts a few years, before one is forced to connect to the internet in future, when you buy a new tv.
     
  7. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    If you're talking about HDTVs, I don't see anytime in the future where all HDTVs will become smart tvs.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2014
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I have a Samsung tv that is 4 yrs old, and it LED HDTV. So, I don't know where the technology will be when it comes time to replace.
     
  9. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Okay, I see what you're saying. However, since smart tvs involve a lot of apps that have paid services, and which are obviously optional, I would say that buying either a smart tv or a non-smart tv will remain optional.
     
  10. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Nope, it didn't work. But thanks anyway.
     
  11. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Windows 8.1, IE 11, and I wasn't sure if I had already tried to re-set IE since having to deal with this has been such a time consuming burden, but I just tried re-setting IE and it didn't help. Also, after trying to launch IE, it still hangs for a few seconds and then disappears.(Although, now I'm pretty sure that I had tried this already.)

    Also, I've done full virus scans, Malwarebytes scans, Emsisoft scans, Trojan Vundo scans, DrWeb CureIt! online scans, ESET online scans, and a SuperAntiSpyware online scans and they all came up clean. Also, I am presently running an F-Secure online scan, but I suspect that it will come up clean also.

    However, one of the results of the Windows Repair (All in One) from tweaking.com scan that I did that someone else suggested, was the same result I had mentioned in the OP, that I had corrupt files that Windows Resource were unable to fix.

    But apparently, no one who has read this thread knows about this problem or who has experienced this, therefore, I'm either going to have to fork over $149 to Microsoft or $129 to Dell to get this problem fixed... :rolleyes: or I'll have to end up formatting my hard drive and re-installing a clean version of my OS on my computer.(Bummer.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2014
  12. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    And by the way, F-Secure's new quick, short online scan came up with nothing. Also, I'm pretty sure that I had already did an ESET scan.
     
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,291
    Location:
    England
    Have you considered doing a Windows Refresh?
     
  14. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks for the suggestion, Bo, but I just tried that and my new sandbox still hangs. Also, I think that I once read that the sandboxie program was integrated with IE. And if that's true, then that would account for the problem that I'm having with sanboxie. Although I should go to their forum and inquire about that.
     
  15. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    I just googled it, tried it, and this is what I got:

    Window.Refresh.jpg
     
  16. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,081
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well, last option, removes all your user data and reïnstalls windows. So before doing so buy a USB 3 drive with 1 TB (which will cost you around 60 euro's Seagate f.i.) and backup all your data. You can use the USB drive as backup for family photo's and keep it with all your other stuff (insurance policies etc) in the 'emergency' bag
     
  17. deBoetie

    deBoetie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    UK
    My personal approach in these situations is "simply" to rebuild the system - you have access to backup your data. If there is some difficult problem like this, I would not trust there were not others, even if it were possible to fix by handing over lots of cash (where they are quite likely to eventually say the same thing).

    In fact, I view the need to rebuild as much as an opportunity as a problem, and it often takes much less time than you feared and cuts much registry and other bloat. And saves your $149....
     
  18. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,188
    Have you installed the latest Sandboxie 4.14? Chrome and Firefox won't work with say 4.12.
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi, RC. Probably what you read is that IE is integrated with Windows. And you might of read it at the SBIE forum. That might explain why you are thinking that SBIE and IE are integrated when they are not.:)

    Bo
     
  21. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    The way things are headed, I don't it think it will be [optional], eventually. You will be forced to buy a 'smart' tv version.
     
  22. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Yes, and which is what I'll probably have to end up doing.

    So are you talking about something like this?

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/seagate...rive/7028043.p?id=1218822594532&skuId=7028043

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822178245

    I'm asking because I've seen similar Seagate products like that, but there were slightly different.
     
  23. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    I'm sorry, but what's the difference between rebuilding, and removing all data and reinstalling Windows as Windows_Security had mentioned?
     
  24. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Yes, I have.
     
  25. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,081
    Location:
    Netherlands
Loading...