Help I can't get updates and......

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Barabbas7, Jan 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Barabbas7

    Barabbas7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I don't know what is wrong, but I can't get any updates for Spyblaster,Spywareguard & recieving an error message everytime. Something about my server. I have full access turned on on my firewall & I get updates from all my other programs. This is a First! I wanted to buy the Autoupdater--but why if these don't work at all?? Any ideas what to do??
    Frustrated, Tony
     
  2. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I got this error yesterday....but it was ok today. Might be a server prob. Happens from time to time; here
    Edit: Just connected ok to server then.
     
  3. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  4. Barabbas7

    Barabbas7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I can't get updates manually or anyway period. Don't know what to do? Gives an error msg. I've tried everything.
     
  5. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi Barabbas7,

    If you can give the precise error message, that would help, along with what operating system you have and other security programs that you use (your anti-virus, firewall, ect.) could help to narrow down the problem.

    Also, have you tried checking the box "Use Alternative Download Method" in SpywareBlaster's update options?

    Regards,

    snap
     
  6. tcohn

    tcohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Hi snap,

    I'm having the same problem. I don't seem to be able to get updates for SpywareBlaser v3.2

    The error message I'm getting reads:
    "Error Connecting To Update Server

    There was an error getting the update information from the server. The server may be unavailable, or there may be a conflict with firewall software installed on your pc. The update information file may have also gotten corupted durring download.

    Please try again soon."

    I've tried checking the box "Use Alternative Download Method" in SpywareBlaster's update options with no luck. I've also played around with the other settings to no avail.

    I'm running AVG anti Virus and spybot Search & Destroy v1.3 A buddy of mine told me to get Spyware Blaster too, he said it was better ;)

    Thanks for your help in advance,

    Tim
     
  7. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi Tim, and welcome to the forum.

    With the other settings, did you also try the direct connection option, then close SpywareBlaster, re-open it again, then try to update?

    If that didn't work, then it might be something else interferring with getting the downloads. There have been reported problems with some firewall settings and the recommendation is to re-allow SpywareBlaster in the firewall.

    Could you also tell us what operating system you are using, and also what firewall (if any).

    For now, you can try manually updating SpywareBlaster. You can find the 5 update files under the "SpywareBlaster Tips" section in the second link snowbound posted above.

    Spybot Search & Destroy is highly recommended as it is a spyware scanner and remover, whereas SpywareBlaster is not a scanner, nor does it remove spyware. SpywareBlaster is a preventative tool and once you have it updated and all it's protection enabled it can be closed until the next time you check for updates (about once a week). It does not need to be running for it's protection to effective. Having both SpywareBlaster and Spybot Search & Destroy is a good layer of protection.

    Please let us know if you are able to update SpywareBlaster manually.

    Regards,

    snap
     
  8. tcohn

    tcohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Changing the settings around in the options tab and closing the program didn't help.

    I'm running XP sp2. No firewall. Conecting over a wireless network without a firewall.

    I manually updated but would prefer to get the update working so I can set up auto update.

    Thanks again for your help,

    Tim
     
  9. scott lang

    scott lang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    claremore,ok
    no firewall? man, you like playing with fire dont ya? sheesh, windows firewall is better than none at all.
     
  10. tcohn

    tcohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I couldn't get windows firewall to work with my wireless card. Can you recommend a good one to try?
     
  11. snapdragin

    snapdragin Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Posts:
    8,415
    Location:
    Southern Ont., Canada
    Hi tcohn,

    I'm very glad to hear you were able to manually update SpywareBlaster; at least you can stay up-to-date that way. Why you are still unable to update using SpywareBlaster's update feature, I'm not sure. It may have something to do with having SP2 installed since some have reported similiar issues, but at the moment the only option I can see is to continue with the manual update options for now.
    This would be a good question to ask over in our Other Firewalls Forum where it will get better attention since members interested in firewalls will read in there, and be able to offer you some suggestions.

    Regards,

    snap
     
  12. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Barabbas and\or tcohn,

    Do you use IE as your main browser....and if not....would you mind checking the IE setting dealing with Work Offline and make sure it's not checked Please.

    via Internet Explorer top menu....File\Work Offline
     
  13. the fredly

    the fredly Guest

    hey everyone. i was having the same problem trying to update spywareBlaster. kept getting the error message saying the server may be unavailable or the file may be corrupted. anyway, all it turned out to be was that for some damn reason my ie was offline. don't know how it happened. anyway, it works now that it is 'online' again. so why is it that the browser working offline stopped spywareBlaster from updating?
    thanks ya'll.
     
  14. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    SpywareBlaster is hooked into some of IE's API's\Processes....and due to IE's GlobalUserOffline reg key set to Work Offline status....the ability of SpywareBlaster to then connect out is affected.
     
  15. tcohn

    tcohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Big Bubba, you are the man with the plan. I switched the setting and I'm connecting. Thanks!
     
  16. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    You are more than Welcome tcohn....and Thanks for coming back to let us know how it went [​IMG]
     
  17. pcminded

    pcminded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I can update manually but haven't had any luck with autoupdate .... any ideas at all would help .. thanks

     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.