HELP, how add LAN support on hard disk mananger pro 2010 WINPE

Discussion in 'Paragon Partition Manager Product Line' started by jm2k7, Jun 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jm2k7

    jm2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Good, how do I add support for this network of Live-CD

    you see, if you give this option, I can not access my network.

    menu:
    http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/4756/configurenetwork1.jpg

    network not present: :oops:
    http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/1247/networknotpresent1.jpg

    How do I access the network?

    I'm confused, finally, as I do to get network support to this winpe,
    as I do to detect or handle local network.

    I get angry, because I use Acronis True Image Home 2010 and I have support for network automatically, and it does not.
     
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Try loading 32 bit Vista drivers for your NIC.

    There is a load driver function in Paragon.


     
  3. jm2k7

    jm2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Venezuela
  4. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Paragon just uses windows drvload.exe.

    Therefore that is message from Windows that it can't find the path.

    You could try placing your driver folder somewhere else and see if it will load.

    Otherwise, you can install the driver permanently into Paragon WinPe.

    You need to copy the entire contents of the Paragon cd onto your HD ( e.g. C ).

    Then rt click and run as admin on the appropriate .cmd file in here: http://cid-b0a22789320e3247.office.live.com/self.aspx/pe/AddDriversToPe.zip




     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2010
  5. jm2k7

    jm2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Thanks, good tool to add and modify WIM files, but the question is, where active networking service. not find it. I should modify in the WIM file to activate the network service, the WinPE boot time.

    Where could be modified to activate the network service?

    be missing only activate the network service, so that when you start winpe this section enable the network and can access the configuration option in the network. :)
     
  6. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    Google for appropriate Windows 7 32-bit drivers for your Network adapter. Unpack them to get *.inf files and save to internal drive.
    Then run Add Drivers wizard and add all *.inf files one-be-one.

    Check if it works.
     
  7. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    If the LAN drivers are in there, usually the connection is established by running wpeinit ( that's what Paragon is doing when it says "Initializing Hardware..." )

    If not, running Holger's excellent free program PENetwork will do the job.

     
  8. jm2k7

    jm2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Venezuela
    god, could not be easier to see done?.
    How am I supposed to implement that on the live cd if I can not even change that.
    I'm a rookie, not expert.


    Has anyone done this?.
    Someone has already done?
    very difficult ...
    as is done, what are the steps?
    I read that the linux version has network support, but equally I am Lockout linux boot cd does not read windows shared folders.
    Definitely the network support is bad. No network functions.
    Acronis True Image Home 2010, if you have a good network support.

    anyway, thanks for the help they could provide.

    If anyone is encouraged to make a procedural guide, it would be best.

    I would like to implement support network for this very useful, it would be perfect had it.
     
  9. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    If you don't get a connection, it is because WinPe 2.1 does not have the drivers for your network card.

    You can load them - use the Load driver function on the Paragon cd - you need the Vista 32 bit drivers for your network card .
     
  10. jm2k7

    jm2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Venezuela
    I resolved the good support network for live-cd :argh:
    I went to the home page of driverpacks http://driverpacks.net/driverpacks/windows/vista/x86/lan/10.03, and down the library network drivers for vista 32.

    unzipped the file to your desktop DP_LAN_wnt6-x86_1003

    unzipped and used the utility to the desktop and loaded AddDriversToPe "In7VistXP_AddFilesDrvrsToPE2.1Wim.bat", and he was adding the drivers that were in the subdirectories driverpacks. batch with the assistant.

    ready and able to solve the problem.

    For if the WinPE does not have drivers, we must add them to detect the network hardware.

    Thank you for insisting that we need to add drivers, but did not fall incidence, and resolved by this means.
     
  11. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Thanks for the update.

    Glad my little "In7VistXP_AddFilesDrvrsToPE2.1Wim.cmd" was of help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.