HELP can't restore from corrupt image..any suggestions

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by max0071, Aug 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. max0071

    max0071 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    201
    I lost all my data (no OS) on my laptop.........I have a "corrupt" image on my usb external HD 2.0........any suggestions on how to restore my HD...PLEASE
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    TI will not restore a corrupt image. Do you know why you lost your data/OS on the laptop? In other words, is there a chance there was a failure such as memory that may now be causing your image to be declared corrupt?
    Have you tried validateing the external drive's image using another PC?
     
  3. max0071

    max0071 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    201
    i was playing and I wanted to start up in safe mode.........one thing lead to another and I ended up wiping out my entire HD...no failure .......... just stupidity.........I lost all my data and OS.......and I know I had a corrupt image on my external.........been trying to fix that all day........I know I can mount the image to a logical drive, but the image is corrupted.

    I tried a restore from my ATI boot disk but it also told me I had a corrupt image. I'm reinstalling my recovery disk. I will try to move the corrupt image from my external to my new OS, and hopefully I can do a full restore from there. Failing that I will have to, assuming I can still mount from my external, to reinstall the files from the corrupt image I have on my external.

    Unless someone can help..........my night is gone...no sleep.....i feel soooooooooo stupid.

    Can I try to validate from my pc if the image was from my laptopo_O

    i just tried validating the image from my laptop on my pc........Image corrupted.......I'm a loser!!!!

    thanks for any help
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    A good idea when using (or playing with TI) is to tick the box that tells it to validate the archive before restoring. This should prevent it from wiping any of the existing HD structure if it cannot validate the archive as good.

    You can validate the image from any PC with the bootable rescue CD, or from Windows if TI is installed on the PC. The validation is not a byte-by-byte comparison of the data on the computer and the image; it is a checksum calculation on the archive (tib) files. So it can be done at anytime on any PC.
     
  5. max0071

    max0071 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    201
    Thanks ....... did that........."image corrupt"........but i know I mounted this corrupt image which makes no sense.......if its corrupt it shouldn't mount onto a logical drive. But it did. That was before the catastrophe. Hopefully it will mount again.....at least that way I will have the data and can do a file restore. There is a lesson to be learnt here. Never go without a validated image......i've been trying to get my laptop to produce a valid image for a couple of weeks, never feeling there was an urgency.

    The thing is I can image from my pc and validate to the same external, but when I tried the same from my laptop. The validation always told me it was corrupted, but I figured...no rush, I'll fix it eventually. Well, I screwed myself, but such is life. Hope others learn from my lesson. Nothing a like a good image to make life simple........
     
  6. dobbelina

    dobbelina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    54
    I never had this problem, but it would be nice to know if it's possible.
    Can you mount a corrupt image and pull files from it ?
    (mounted from Acronis in windows that is).
     
  7. max0071

    max0071 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    201
    I'll let you know.........grrrrrrrrr!!!
     
  8. max0071

    max0071 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    201
    An important lesson..........NEVER TRY TO RESTORE A CORRUPT IMAGE...........it wipes out your HD.......so the lessson is..........if it is not validated....don't even try restoring it........cause your left with a blank Hd.....no OS>>>> NO DATA...........NOTHING. Hope everyone is having a good sleep..........i'm not..grrrrrrrrrr
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  9. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Hi again max0071,

    The only advice I can give you at this moment: don't start several threads on the same topic. You are diluting the bits of information this way and are also loosing those who try to help you in your trail.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello max0071,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please note that as seekforever I am afraid that Acronis True Image can not restore the corrupted image archive. However, some times you can mount the image as a logical drive even if it's corrupted. It depends on what part/information of the image archive is corrupted. Please have a look at this post for details. Therefore, I would recommend that you try to mount the image archive by means of the Mount Image tool.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.